Create your own conference schedule! Click here for full instructions

Location Browser

Click on the location you would like to browse.

2nd Floor Lobby/Omni HotelBlack Angus Board Room/Omni HotelBRIT/Off Site
Exhibit Hall/Omni HotelFort Worth Ballroom 1/Omni HotelFort Worth Ballroom 2/Omni Hotel
Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni HotelFort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni HotelFort Worth Ballroom 6/Omni Hotel
Fort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni HotelFort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni HotelHospitality Room 540/Omni Hotel
Little Red Wasp Kitchen and Bar /Off SiteMain Lobby/Omni HotelStockyards 1/Omni Hotel
Stockyards 2/Omni HotelSundance 1/Omni HotelSundance 2/Omni Hotel
Sundance 3/Omni HotelSundance 4/Omni HotelSundance 5/Omni Hotel
Sundance 6/Omni HotelSundance Prefunction/Omni HotelT & P Tavern/Off Site
Texas Ballroom Foyer/Omni HotelTexas Ballroom G/Omni HotelTexas Ballroom G, H, I, J/Omni Hotel
Texas Longhorn Board Room/Omni Hotel

Sessions for Room: Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeTitleSection/TopicTypeAuthorsKeywords

Sunday, June 25th

Sunday, June 25th
6:15 pm to 7:15 pm · Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel
Session R1: Reception: Undergraduate Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 25th 6:15 pmUndergraduate Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide

Monday, June 26th

Monday, June 26th
8:00 am to 9:45 am · Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel
Session CO1: Colloquium: Kral-ing through time: the impact of Robert Kral on the past, present, and future of botany in the southeastern US
Presiding: Kim Taylor, Botanical Research Institute of Texas; Larry Dwayne Estes, Botanical Research Institute of Texas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
CO1SUMJune 26th 8:00 amKral-ing Through Time: The Impact of Robert Kral on the Past, Present, and Future of Botany in the Southeastern U.S
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Kral-ing Through Time: The Impact of Robert Kral on the Past, Present, and Future of Botany in the Southeastern U.SColloquiumTaylor, Kim.
CO1001June 26th 8:15 amRobert Kral's Development as a Botanist and his Role as Teacher and Mentor
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Kral-ing Through Time: The Impact of Robert Kral on the Past, Present, and Future of Botany in the Southeastern U.SColloquiumCarter, J. Richard.
CO1002June 26th 8:30 amRobert Kral and the History of Alabama Botany
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Kral-ing Through Time: The Impact of Robert Kral on the Past, Present, and Future of Botany in the Southeastern U.SColloquiumDAVENPORT, LAWRENCE J.Kral
Alabama
botanical history
CO1003June 26th 8:45 amRobert Kral's Legacy: Botanical Diversity, Conservation, and New Taxa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Kral-ing Through Time: The Impact of Robert Kral on the Past, Present, and Future of Botany in the Southeastern U.SColloquiumKeener, Brian.Kral
Xyridaceae
Xyris
new taxa
CO1004June 26th 9:00 amThe Vanderbilt University Herbarium: Honouring the Past, Looking to the Future
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Kral-ing Through Time: The Impact of Robert Kral on the Past, Present, and Future of Botany in the Southeastern U.SColloquiumRehman, Tiana.herbarium
CO1005June 26th 9:15 amDr. Kral’s work as a foundation for a new era of taxonomic research, plant diversity documentation, and conservation in the botanically rich Southeastern United States.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Kral-ing Through Time: The Impact of Robert Kral on the Past, Present, and Future of Botany in the Southeastern U.SColloquiumWeakley, Alan.Systematics
Southeastern United States
Flora
conservation
CO1006June 26th 9:30 amA botanist without borders: Robert Kral's contributions to our modern knowledge of vascular plant endemism and phytogeographic patterns in the southeastern U.S
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Kral-ing Through Time: The Impact of Robert Kral on the Past, Present, and Future of Botany in the Southeastern U.SColloquiumEstes, Larry Dwayne.Robert Kral
Vanderbilt Herbarium
phytogeography
Southeastern U.S.
endemism
Monday, June 26th
11:00 am to 12:00 pm · Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel
Session S2: Special Lecture: Emerging Leader Lecture
Presiding: Pam Diggle, University Of Connecticut
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S2001June 26th 11:00 amGenome Duplication, Natural Selection, and the Evolution of Plant Diversity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Emerging Leader Lecture - Michael BarkerSpecial AddressBarker, Michael.
Monday, June 26th
1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel
Session SY2: Symposium: Green digitization: online botanical collections data answering real-world questions
Presiding: Pamela S. Soltis, University Of Florida; Gil Nelson, Florida State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 26th 1:30 pmIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Green digitization: online botanical collections data answering real-world questions
SY2SUMJune 26th 1:30 pmGreen digitization: online botanical collections data answering real-world questions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Green digitization: online botanical collections data answering real-world questions SymposiumJames, Shelley A.; Soltis, Pamela S.; Nelson, Gil.
SY2002June 26th 1:45 pmThe Macrofungi Collection Consortium: Foundation for a Mycoflora of North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Green digitization: online botanical collections data answering real-world questions SymposiumThiers, Barbara.Digitization
Citizen Science
Fungi
SY2003June 26th 2:15 pmPotential and limits of automated plant identification based on visual data, feedbacks from the development of Pl@ntNet initiative
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Green digitization: online botanical collections data answering real-world questions SymposiumBonnet, Pierre; Alexis, Joly; Hervé, Goëau; Jean-Christophe, Lombardo; Antoine, Affouard; Sen, Wang; Remi, Knaff; Jean-François, Molino; Daniel, Barthélémy.Plant identification
multimedia content analysis
mobile computing
SY2004June 26th 2:45 pmUse of Globally Unique Identifiers (GUIDs) to link herbarium specimen records to physical specimens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Green digitization: online botanical collections data answering real-world questions SymposiumNelson, Gil; Gilbert, Edward; Sweeney, Patrick.GUID
Globally Unique Identifier
Digital Data
digitized herbarium data
Data Curation
Linked Data
June 26th 3:15 pmBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Green digitization: online botanical collections data answering real-world questions
SY2006June 26th 3:45 pmCrowdCurio: an online crowdsourcing platform to facilitate climate change studies using herbarium specimens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Green digitization: online botanical collections data answering real-world questions SymposiumWillis, Charles; Law, Edith; Williams, Alex; Park, Daniel; Davis, Charles.phenology
phenophase
Citizen Science
flowering time
fruiting time
phenological sensitivity
SY2007June 26th 4:15 pmCrowd-sourced science: Connecting digitized natural history collections to biodiversity education and conservation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Green digitization: online botanical collections data answering real-world questions SymposiumVon Konrat, Matt; Smith, Arfon; Carstensen, Brian; Snyder, Chris; Trouille, Laura; Aronowsky, Audrey; Briscoe, Laura; Bryson, Mike; Campbell, Tom; Delavoi, Charlie; Vaughn, Caitlin; Walker, Taylor; Larrain, Juan; Zillen, Zak; Scheffel, Jonathan; de Lange, Peter; Shaw, Blanka; Carter, Ben; Gaus, Eve; Cohen, Steve; Newson, Jordan; Strauss, Kalman; Yang, Christina J.; Taylor, Peterson; Lopez, Alexandra.Digitization
Citizen Science
Symbiota
liverworts
taxonomy
SY2008June 26th 4:45 pmLinking Digital Heterogeneous Data for Biodiversity Research
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Green digitization: online botanical collections data answering real-world questions SymposiumSoltis, Pamela S..Biodiversity
herbarium specimens
digitized data
Linked Data
phylogeny
June 26th 5:15 pmDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Green digitization: online botanical collections data answering real-world questions

Tuesday, June 27th

Tuesday, June 27th
11:00 am to 12:00 pm · Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel
Session S3: Special Lecture: Regional Botany Special Lecture
Presiding: Ed Schneider, Botanical Research Institute of Texas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S3001June 27th 11:00 amA Botanical Waltz Across Texas: Biological Crossroads and Floral Wonders of the Lone Star State
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Regional Botany Special Lecture - Barney Lipscomb and Jason SinghurstSpecial AddressLipscomb, Barney; Jason, Singhurst.
Tuesday, June 27th
1:30 pm to 5:15 pm · Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel
Session 29: Contributed Papers: Phylogenomics I
Presiding: Travis Joseph Lawrence, University of California, Merced; Craig Barrett, West Virginia University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
29001June 27th 1:30 pmData Assembly and Post-Processing in aTRAM for Museum Phylogenomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPaperFolk, Ryan; Allen, Julie; Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas E.; Guralnick, Robert.aTRAM
phylogenomics
assembly
saxifragales
29002June 27th 1:45 pmtRNA Interaction Network Sheds Light on the Origin of Chloroplast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPaperLawrence, Travis Joseph; Ardell, David H.Chloroplast Progenitor
tRNA
Machine Learning
Cyanobacteria
29003June 27th 2:00 pmOrigin of the decaploid Oregon endemic Fragaria cascadensis (Rosaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPaperDillenberger, Markus S.; Liston, Aaron.target capture sequencing
Fragaria
Systematics
hybrid speciation
29004June 27th 2:15 pmElucidating the evolutionary history of Oenothera sect. Pachylophus using phylogenomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPaperPatsis, Amanda; Overson, Rick; Johnson, Matt; Skogen, Krissa; Wagner, Warren; Raguso, Robert; Wickett, Norm; Levin, Rachel Ann.Hyb-Seq
phylogenomics
Onagraceae
Oenothera
evening primrose
29005June 27th 2:30 pmA Time and a Place for Everything: Phylogenetic history and geography as joint predictors of oak plastome phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPaperPham, Kasey Khanh; Hipp, Andrew; Cronn, Richard; Manos, Paul.gene flow
Hybridization
partial Mantel test
RADseq
29006June 27th 2:45 pmPhylogenomics in Cactaceae: A case study using the chollas (Cylindropuntieae, Opuntioideae, Cactaceae) reveals a common pattern out of the Chihuahuan Desert
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPaperMajure, Lucas Charles; Baker, Marc; Cloud-Hughes, Michelle; Salywon, Andrew; Neubig, Kurt M..Chihuahuan Desert
Cactaceae
chollas
Cylindropuntia
Grusonia
Opuntioideae
plastome
biogeography
morphological evolution
June 27th 3:00 pmBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Phylogenomics
29008June 27th 3:45 pmUnderstanding morphological diversity in Chresta (Asteraceae, Vernonieae) and its relationship with other Vernonieae subtribes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPaperSiniscalchi, Carolina Moriani; Loeuille, Benoit; Pirani, Jose Rubens; Mandel, Jennifer R..Compositae
phylogeny
target capture
Chrestinae
29009June 27th 4:00 pmGenome-level phylogenetics in the taxonomically complex Camassia and Hastingsia (Asparagaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPaperArchibald, Jenny K; Monnahan, Patrick J; Olson, Karen V; Kephart, Susan R; Theiss, Kathryn E; Culley, Theresa M.Camassia
Hastingsia
RADseq
29010June 27th 4:15 pmUsing Phylogenomics to Resolve The Compositae Tree of Life
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPaperMandel, Jennifer R.; Barker, Michael; Bayer, Randall; Dikow, Rebecca; Keeley, Sterling; Susanna, Alfonso; Watson, Linda; Funk, Vicki.phylogenomics
Asteraceae
Compositae
evolution
genomics
Biodiversity
29011June 27th 4:30 pmPlastid genome evolution in the holomycotrophic genus Hexalectris Raf
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPaperBarrett, Craig; Kennedy, Aaron.mycoheterotrophy
plastome
parasite
phylogenetics
pseudogene
genome size
29012June 27th 4:45 pmPhylogenomics of the phaseoloid and millettioid legumes using a target enrichment approach
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPaperVatanparast, Mohammad; Powell, Adrian; Sherman-Broyles, Sue; Doyle, Jeff; Egan, Ashley N..Hyb-Seq
Polyploidy
Whole Genome Duplication
transcriptomes
beans

Wednesday, June 28th

Wednesday, June 28th
8:00 am to 9:45 am · Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel
Session 33: Contributed Papers: Phylogenomics II
Presiding: Roberta J. Mason-Gamer, University of Illinois at Chicago; Abigail J Moore, University of Oklahoma
Log in to add this item to your schedule
33001June 28th 8:00 amIndel characters and phylogenomic analyses: application to milkweeds (Asclepias)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPaperBoutte, Julien; Fishbein, Mark; Straub, Shannon C.K..NGS
Hyb-Seq
Phylogenetically informative characters (PICs)
Large insertions/deletions
Non-coding regions
33002June 28th 8:15 amIntragenomic Variation in the ITS2 rRNA: Results from Deep-Sequencing of Haematococcus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPaperAlanagreh, Lo'ai; Buchheim, Mark Alan.ITS2
Haematococcus
Chlamydomonas
next generation sequencing
Intragenomic Variation
Concerted Evolution
33003June 28th 8:30 amMapping species boundaries: phylogenomics and patterns of gene flow in threatened Mascarene Diospyros (Ebenaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPaperLinan, Alexander; Schatz, George; Lowry, Porter; Miller, Allison; Edwards, Christine.Sympatry
gene flow
Conservation genetics
species boundaries
Hybridization
RAD-Seq
33004June 28th 8:45 amRelationships within the wheat tribe Triticeae (Poaceae): phylogenetic trees based on chloroplast genomes and 150 nuclear loci
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPaperMason-Gamer, Roberta J.; White, Dawson.Hyb-Seq
targeted sequence enrichment
phylogenomics
Gramineae
33005June 28th 9:00 amPhylogenomics of high-elevation genera of Andean Vaccinieae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPaperOrtiz, Edgardo M.; Simpson, Beryl B..Ericaceae
Vaccinieae
blueberry
phylogenomics
phylogenetics
chloroplast
mitochondrion
nuclear ribosomal cistron
Genome skimming
33006June 28th 9:15 amWhole chloroplast sequencing for Asteraceae tribe Astereae; methodology and phylogenetic ramifications
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPaperNOYES, RICHARD DAVID; KLING, Brittany.Asteraceae
Astereae
plastid genome
phylogenetics
33007June 28th 9:30 amDiversification and gene flow in Anacampseros (Anacampserotaceae) in the Greater Cape Floristic Region, South Africa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPaperMoore, Abigail J; Hancock, Lillian P; Legg-Jack, Ibikari T; Talkington, Augustus B; Edwards, Erika J.Portullugo
Portulacineae
succulents
CAM photosynthesis
Wednesday, June 28th
11:00 am to 12:00 pm · Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel
Session S6: Special Lecture: Annals of Botany Special Lecture
Presiding: JEFFREY DAVID KARRON, University Of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S6001June 28th 11:00 amMutualistic networks in the Galápagos under pressure from aliens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Annals of Botany Lecture - Anna TravesetSpecial AddressTraveset, Anna.
Wednesday, June 28th
5:30 pm to 6:30 pm · Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel
Session S7: Special Lecture: Address of the BSA President-Elect
Presiding: Gordon Uno, University of Oklahoma
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S7001June 28th 5:30 pmPlant Evolution in a Human-altered World
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Address of the BSA President-Elect - Loren RiesebergSpecial AddressRieseberg, Loren.
Wednesday, June 28th
6:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel
Session M33: Meeting: Botanical Society of America Award Presentations
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 28th 6:30 pmBotanical Society of America Award Presentations
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BSA-Wide

Copyright © 2000-2017, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved