Click on the program you would like to browse.
Session | Date/Time | Location | Title | Type | Authors | Keywords |
---|
Monday, June 26th |
---|
|
| June 26th 7:00 am | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Genetics Section Business Meeting and Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
SY1001 | June 26th 8:00 am | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | Spectral profiles of plants: Integrating multiple dimensions of biodiversity Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Schweiger, Anna K.; Cavender-Bares, Jeannine. | Biodiversity spectroscopy plant function |
SY1002 | June 26th 8:30 am | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | Metal transport into Bayou Trepagnier wetlands in Louisiana Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | DEVALL, MARGARET S. | pollution baldcypress metals |
SY1003 | June 26th 9:00 am | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | Reconstructing plant communities using DNA metabarcoding Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Nichols, Ruth; Heintzman, Pete; Wang, Yue; Newsom, Lee; Belmechari, Soumaya; Green, Edward; Vollmers, Christopher; Shapiro, Beth. | DNA Metabarcoding Metagenomics Barcoding Plant community analysis |
| June 26th 9:30 am | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY1005 | June 26th 10:00 am | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | Interlinked relationships among plants, subsistence-oriented communities and climate change Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Savo, Valentina; Lepofsky, Dana; Benner, Jordan; Kohfeld, Karen; Bailey, Joseph; Lertzman, Ken. | climate change Observations Biodiversity |
SY1006 | June 26th 10:30 am | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | Creating silviculture systems for tropical forests in Mexico Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Mendoza, Martin Alfonso; Negreros-Castillo, Patricia; Navarro-Martínez, Angélica; Mize, Carl W; Cámara Cabrales, Luisa. | slash and burn Salsh and burn and tropical silviculture Maya community forestry |
SY1007 | June 26th 11:00 am | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | Ants and plants with extrafloral nectaries in urban and natural landscapes of south Florida Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | KOPTUR, SUZANNE; Jones, Ian M.; Diaz, Cecilia M.. | extrafloral nectar ants mutualism Fabaceae legume native species exotic interactions |
| June 26th 11:30 am | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
4001 | June 26th 8:15 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni Hotel | ExperImental natural selection of big bluestem grass ecotypes across the Great Plains Climate Gradient Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Galliart, Matt; Johnson, Loretta C.; St. Amand, Paul; Poland, Jesse; Bello, Nora; Knapp, Mary; Baer, Sara G.; Maricle, Brian R.. | |
4002 | June 26th 8:30 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni Hotel | flowPloidy: An R Package for determining Genome Size and Ploidy from Flow Cytometry Histograms Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Smith, Tyler William; Martin, Sara; Kron, Paul. | flow cytometry Polyploidy software genome size |
4003 | June 26th 8:45 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni Hotel | Endopolyploidy and whole-genome duplication similarly affect cell size in the Arabidopsis thaliana sepal Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Robinson, Dana; Coate, Jeremy; Doyle, Jeff; Roeder, Adrienne. | Polyploidy cell size nuclear volume endopolyploidy |
4004 | June 26th 9:00 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni Hotel | Source identification of western Oregon Douglas-fir using wood molecular abundance data and SNPs Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Finch, Kristen; Cronn, Richard. | Douglas-fir Pseudotsuga Metabolites provenance wood identification genomics SNPs random forests |
4005 | June 26th 9:15 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni Hotel | Molecular signatures of selection, drift, introgression, and gene duplication in the serpentine endemic plant Caulanthus amplexicaulis var. barbarae (Brassicaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hawkins, Angela; Garza, Elyssa; Pepper, Alan. | adaptation Caulanthus Streptanthus Brassicaceae serpentine endemic Transcriptome RNA-Seq |
4006 | June 26th 9:30 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni Hotel | Molecular evolution of plastid ndh genes in a possible new carnivorous plant Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Lin, Qianshi; Ross, Gregory; Ke, Fushi; GRAHAM, SEAN W. | biogeography carnivory plastid genome |
| June 26th 9:45 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni Hotel | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
10001 | June 26th 1:30 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel | Patterns of plastome degradation in the Aeginetieae clade of Orobanchaceae mirror those in mycorrhizal heterotrophs of Orchidaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Randle, Christopher P.; Yu, Wen-Bin; Morawetz, Jeffery; Barrett, Craig; dePamphilis, Claude. | Orobanchaceae plastome parasitic plant evolution Aeginetieae |
10002 | June 26th 1:45 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel | Transcriptional Profiles of In Vivo Fertilized Rice Gametes (Oryza sativa L) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | RUSSELL, SCOTT D; Anderson, Sarah; Jones, Daniel; Chesnut, Joshua; Johnson, Cameron; Khanday, Imtiyaz; Sundaresan, V; Gou, Xiaoping. | rice zygote Transcriptome embryogenesis |
10003 | June 26th 2:00 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel | Genome Evolution and Diversification in Palms Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Barrett, Craig; Bacon, Christine; Antonelli, Alexandre; McKain, Michael. | Polyploidy Arecaceae Monocots commelinids transposable element genome size chromosome number ancestral state Whole Genome Duplication paralogous genes |
10004 | June 26th 2:15 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel | Transcriptome analysis of sexual, apomictic, and parthenogenetic genotypes in Erigeron (Asteraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | VIRE, JAMES; NOYES, RICHARD DAVID. | Asteraceae Transcriptome Bioinformatics Erigeron apomixis |
10005 | June 26th 2:30 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel | The Effect of Polyploidy on Transcriptome Size and Dosage Responses in Natural and Synthetic Polyploids Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Coate, Jeremy; Doyle, Jeff. | Polyploidy Transcriptome Gene Dosage Response |
| June 26th 2:45 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 26th 1:30 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel | Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY2002 | June 26th 1:45 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel | The Macrofungi Collection Consortium: Foundation for a Mycoflora of North America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Thiers, Barbara. | Digitization Citizen Science Fungi |
SY2003 | June 26th 2:15 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel | Potential and limits of automated plant identification based on visual data, feedbacks from the development of Pl@ntNet initiative Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Bonnet, Pierre; Alexis, Joly; Hervé, Goëau; Jean-Christophe, Lombardo; Antoine, Affouard; Sen, Wang; Remi, Knaff; Jean-François, Molino; Daniel, Barthélémy. | Plant identification multimedia content analysis mobile computing |
SY2004 | June 26th 2:45 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel | Use of Globally Unique Identifiers (GUIDs) to link herbarium specimen records to physical specimens Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Nelson, Gil; Gilbert, Edward; Sweeney, Patrick. | GUID Globally Unique Identifier Digital Data digitized herbarium data Data Curation Linked Data |
| June 26th 3:15 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY2006 | June 26th 3:45 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel | CrowdCurio: an online crowdsourcing platform to facilitate climate change studies using herbarium specimens Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Willis, Charles; Law, Edith; Williams, Alex; Park, Daniel; Davis, Charles. | phenology phenophase Citizen Science flowering time fruiting time phenological sensitivity |
SY2007 | June 26th 4:15 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel | Crowd-sourced science: Connecting digitized natural history collections to biodiversity education and conservation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Von Konrat, Matt; Smith, Arfon; Carstensen, Brian; Snyder, Chris; Trouille, Laura; Aronowsky, Audrey; Briscoe, Laura; Bryson, Mike; Campbell, Tom; Delavoi, Charlie; Vaughn, Caitlin; Walker, Taylor; Larrain, Juan; Zillen, Zak; Scheffel, Jonathan; de Lange, Peter; Shaw, Blanka; Carter, Ben; Gaus, Eve; Cohen, Steve; Newson, Jordan; Strauss, Kalman; Yang, Christina J.; Taylor, Peterson; Lopez, Alexandra. | Digitization Citizen Science Symbiota liverworts taxonomy |
SY2008 | June 26th 4:45 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel | Linking Digital Heterogeneous Data for Biodiversity Research Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Soltis, Pamela S.. | Biodiversity herbarium specimens digitized data Linked Data phylogeny |
| June 26th 5:15 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
PCG001 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Development of Microsatellites for the Genus Trillium Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Classical Genetics | Major, Catherine Kendall. | genotyping phylogeny clonal Systematics simple sequence repeats Diversity |
PCG002 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Understanding the molecular basis of transgressive phenotypes in rice: A case study on novel dehydration stress tolerance mechanisms in recombinant inbred lines derived from dehydration-sensitive parents Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Classical Genetics | Gendron, Jake; Pabuayon, Isaiah; Kitazumi, Ai; Karampudi, Bhushan; Pal Kaur, Pushpinder; Cushman, Kevin; Singh, R.K.; Gregorio, Glenn; de los Reyes, Benildo. | |
|
PGT001 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | De Novo Transcriptome Assembly and Annotation of Mentzelia Section Bartonia (Loasaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Comparative Genomics/Transcriptomics | Devitt, Jessica; Schenk, John J.. | Differential gene expression drought Mentzelia next generation sequencing RNA-Seq Transcriptome |
PGT002 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Comparative transcriptomics indicate changes in cell wall organization and stress response inseedlings during spaceflight Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Comparative Genomics/Transcriptomics | Johnson, Christina; Subramanian, Aswati; Pattathil, Sivakumar; Correll, Melanie; Kiss, John. | Arabidopsis cell size cell wall dehydration Transcriptome microgravity spaceflight |
PGT003 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Development of PCR-based Transposable Element Assays for Verification of Pearl Millet-Napiergrass Hybrids Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Comparative Genomics/Transcriptomics | Centeno, Chris; Jessup, Russell; Hatch, Stephan; Stelly, David. | Pennisetum glaucum Pennisetum purpureum Transposable Elements qPCR Comparative Genomics Pearl Millet-Napiergrass Hybrids Pearl Millet Napiergrass Marker Survey Vegetation survey methods comparison Cytogenetic Survey |
PGT004 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Intraindividual genomic variation and mutation in apple (Malus x domestica) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Comparative Genomics/Transcriptomics | Ryan, Gillian; Ashwal, Eli; Turgman-Cohen, Salomon; Cohen, Jim. | Malus Apple genetic diversity variation Rosaceae Mutation |
PGT005 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Genome-wide identification of disease resistant genes in wheat (Triticum aestivum L.; Poaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Comparative Genomics/Transcriptomics | Andersen, Ethan; Nepal, Madhav P.; Ali, Shaukat; Yen, Yang; Neupane, Surendra. | CNL disease resistant genes purifying selection gene duplication gene diversification and maintenance |
PGT006 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Evolution of the NB-ARC Protein Domain as a Major Signaling Component of the Plant Defense Response Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Comparative Genomics/Transcriptomics | Andersen, Ethan; Nepal, Madhav P.. | Evolution of plant immunity plant defense surveillance disease resistant genes NBS-LRR proteins |
|
PHH001 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Hybridization and gene flow among tomatillo (Physalis) species in the Southwestern Region of North America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Hybrids and Hybridization | Pretz, Chelsea; Smith, Stacey . | Physalis pollination hybridization mechanisms of gene flow |
|
PPG001 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Elevation between Afzelia quanzensis (pod mahogany) populations in Zimbabwe promotes genetic differentiation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Population Genetics/Genomics | Jinga, Percy; Ashley, Mary V.. | Afzelia quanzensis gene flow genetic barrier Kalahari-Zimbabwe axis microsatellites population structure |
PPG002 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Genetic Diversity of Aronia melanocarpa Germplasm Accessions Based on Novel Microsatellite Markers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Population Genetics/Genomics | Chaudhry, Shazad; Obae, Samuel. | Chokeberry Microsatelites SSR |
PPG003 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Microsatellite markers for Aronia melanocarpa (black chokeberry) and their transferability to other Aronia species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Population Genetics/Genomics | Obae, Samuel; Brand, Mark; Connolly, Bryan; Beasley, Rochelle; Lance, Stacey. | Aronia arbutifolia A. melanocarpa A. mitschurinii A. prunifolia Chokeberry SSR |
PPG004 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Local adaptation to the environment drives genetic variation among populations of an herbaceous plant Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Population Genetics/Genomics | Joines, Jason Paul; DeWalt, Saara J.; Walker, Joan L.. | population genetics population genomics |
PPG005 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Development of Microsatellite Markers in Antennaria (Asteraceae) Using Genomic Data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Population Genetics/Genomics | Thapa, Ramhari; Bayer, Randall; Mandel, Jennifer R.. | Gnaphalieae Conserved Orthologos Set Leontipes Catipes |
PPG006 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Population Genetics and Pollinator Ecology of Vaccinium in the Dominican Republic Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Population Genetics/Genomics | Rodiguez, Rosa; Bastardo, Ruth; Manzueta, Katherine; Fernández, Josue; Carreras, Rosanna; Kron, Paul. | Dominican Republic Vaccinium Ericaceae pollination population genetics Conservation genetics |
Tuesday, June 27th |
---|
|
22001 | June 27th 8:30 am | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Flower scent as a potential reproductive barrier in a Hawaiian plant lineage Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Powers, John; Sakai, Ann; Weller, Stephen; Campbell, Diane. | Hybridization Floral volatiles barriers pollination microlepidoptera |
22002 | June 27th 8:45 am | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Clarifying the Conservation Status of Northern California Black Walnut (Juglans hindsii) Using Microsatellite Markers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Potter, Daniel; Dangl, Gerald; Bartosh, Heath; Bittman, Roxanne; Preece, John. | Hybridization SSR species distributions native species |
22003 | June 27th 9:00 am | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | The assessment of interspecific hybridization between Baptisia arachnifera and Baptisia lecontei using Sequence-Related Amplified Polymorphism (SRAP) markers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hankins, Kayla; Brenek, Austin; Randle, Christopher P.; Pascarella, John. | Baptisia introgression Hybridization Sequence Related Amplified Polymorphism |
22004 | June 27th 9:15 am | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | The transcriptomic drivers of ecological divergence after recurrent allopolyploidization in Dactylorhiza (Orchidaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wolfe, Thomas; Francisco, Balao Robles; Emiliano Trucchi, Trucchi; Maite, Lorenzo; Juliane, Baar; Ovidiu, Paun. | Polyploidy RNA-Seq Differential gene expression Homeolog expression bias Expression level dominance |
22005 | June 27th 9:30 am | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Floral color differences in Nicotiana allopolyploids: the genetic and biochemical basis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | McCarthy, Elizabeth; Berardi, Andrea; Lawhorn, Amber; Kurti, Amelda; Giovannoni, James; Smith, Stacey; LITT, AMY. | anthocyanins flavonols floral color Hybridization Nicotiana Polyploidy |
| June 27th 9:45 am | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 27th 1:30 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel | Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY4002 | June 27th 1:45 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel | Canceled The Many Green Thumbs of Arthur Kruckeberg Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Gage, Sarah. | Washington State Kruckeberg conservation Science communication horticulture public engagement |
SY4003 | June 27th 1:45 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel | The life and legacy of Art Kruckeberg, all purpose botanist Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Olmstead, Richard. | |
SY4004 | June 27th 2:15 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel | Gypsum biomineralization: a key mechanism explaining the historical assembly of gypsum plant communities worldwide? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Moore, Michael J.; Muller, Clare; Drenovsky, Rebecca; Heiden, Nathaniel; Feder, Zoë; Tiley, Helene; Douglas, Norman; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Ochoterena, Helga; Montserrat, Gabriel; Palacio, Sara. | gypsum Spain Chihuahuan Desert Mexico Texas New Mexico biomineralization phylogeny Ecology adaptation edaphic endemism |
SY4005 | June 27th 2:45 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel | Evolutionary ecology of edaphic specialization in California Jewelflowers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Ivalú Cacho, Natalia. | adaptation serpentine Streptanthus Thelypodieae soil endemism phylogeny comparative method |
| June 27th 3:15 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY4007 | June 27th 3:45 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel | Streptanthus (Brassicaceae) as a model for the study of serpentine adaptation and endemism Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Pepper, Alan; Hawkins, Angela; Garza, Elyssa; Ivalu, Cacho; Strauss, Sharon. | Ultramafic Caulanthus QTL Transcriptome evolution genomics |
SY4008 | June 27th 4:15 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel | Strict vertic clay endemic flora of the Inner South Coast Ranges, California Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | O'Dell, Ryan E.. | edaphic endemism vertic clay rare plant saline-sodic |
SY4009 | June 27th 4:45 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel | The Ecology and Genetics of Adaptation and Speciation in Dune Sunflowers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | OSTEVIK, KATE; ANDREW, ROSE; RIESEBERG, LOREN H. | Local adaptation speciation Sand Dunes Sunflowers Helianthus Genetics QTL Mapping Comparative mapping Chromosomal Rearrangments Reciprocal Transplants |
| June 27th 5:15 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
Wednesday, June 28th |
---|
|
| June 28th 8:00 am | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY5002 | June 28th 8:15 am | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | Using data from the Natural Heritage Network to analyze trends in plant conservation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Frances, Anne; Oliver, Leah; Treher, Amanda. | Status assessments Rare Plants conservation Ranks Red List |
SY5003 | June 28th 8:45 am | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | Vascular Plant Extinction in North America north of Mexico; what have we lost and what can we learn? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Knapp, Wesley; Frances, Anne; Weakley, Alan; Naczi, Robert; Gann, George D.; Jackie, Poole; Baldwin, Bruce; John, Clark; Daniel, Gluesenkamp; Heidel, Bonnie; Kathryn, Kennedy; Patrick, McIntyre; James, Miller; Brent, Mishler; Gerry, Moore; Reed, Noss; Richard, Olmstead; Daniela, Roth; Jason, Singhurst; Anna, Strong. | Extinction areas of endemism anthropocene endemic North America |
SY5004 | June 28th 9:15 am | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | The role of systematics, taxonomic concepts, and databases in conservation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Weakley, Alan. | conservation Taxonomic Concepts Digitization Bioinformatics |
| June 28th 9:45 am | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY5006 | June 28th 10:15 am | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | Integrating plant conservation data at multiple scales to inform plant conservation recovery priorities Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Maschinski, Joyce M; Clark, John R; Heineman, Katherine. | ex situ collaboration rare plant conservation |
SY5007 | June 28th 10:45 am | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | Scaling down and re-scaling up, using a comprehensive regional conservation approach to enhance national and international plant conservation strategies – a case study from South Florida Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Gann, George D.. | regional conservation South Florida Everglades |
SY5008 | June 28th 11:15 am | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | Connecting landscape scale ecological restoration with plant conservation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Edwards, Fred; Owell, Peggy. | National Seed Strategy BLM |
| June 28th 11:45 am | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
40001 | June 28th 1:30 pm | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | Population genomics in the native grass Panicum hallii Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Palacio-Mejía, Juan Diego; Haque, Taslima; Ortiz, Edgardo M.; Juenger, Thomas E.. | ddRAD Genetic structure population structure Local adaptation |
40002 | June 28th 1:45 pm | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | Population genomics and gene flow of the dominant arctic moist tundra sedge, tussock cottongrass (Eriophorum vaginatum), in the context of local adaptation and climate change Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | MOODY, MICHAEL LEE; Mohl, Jonathon; Fetcher, Ned; Tang, Jim; Stunz, Elizabeth. | Arctic population structure gene flow Eriophorum adaptation |
| June 28th 2:00 pm | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
40004 | June 28th 2:15 pm | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | Population Genetic Analysis of Invasive Kudzu (Pueraria montana var. lobata) throughout Asia and the United States Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Haynsen, Matthew; Vatanparast, Mohammad; Luxian, Liu; Cheng-Xin, Fu; Crandall, Keith A.; Egan, Ashley N.. | kudzu Pueraria montana var. lobata GBS invasion genetics |
40005 | June 28th 2:30 pm | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | Fine-scale population genetic, morphological and ecological segregation of Phlox amabilis diploid and tetraploid cytotypes in a contact zone Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Zumwalde, Bethany A.; Prather, L. Alan; Ferguson, Carolyn J.; Fehlberg, SHANNON D. | cytotype Polyploidy ecological niche modeling microsatellites Morphology ecophysiology Polemoniaceae Phlox |
40006 | June 28th 2:45 pm | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | Canceled Interploid reproductive isolation differs with cytotype in mixed-ploidy contact zones Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sutherland, Brittany; Galloway, Laura. | Polyploidy Polyploid Complex Contact Zone gene flow Reproductive isolation |
40007 | June 28th 3:00 pm | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | When "Missing Data" has Biological Relevance in Microsatellite Studies Conducted Across Multiple Species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Culley, Theresa M; Tunison, Robert; Kephart, Susan R. | missing data Microsatellite Camassia Microstegium vimineum cross-amplification |
|
| June 28th 1:30 pm | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | Introduction - Dr. Shirley Tucker will be honored at the beginning of this Symposium with the Pelton Award in recognition of her sustained and creative contributions in plant morphology. Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY7002 | June 28th 1:45 pm | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | Tectonic, Climatic, and Mass Extinction Boundaries and the Paleo-Patagonian Diaspora Flora of Australasia, Southeast Asia, and the Neotropics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | WILF, PETER. | Patagonia Gondwana biogeography Asia Podocarpaceae Paleoclimate leaf physiology Niche conservatism Rainforests Cenozoic Paleobotany |
SY7003 | June 28th 2:15 pm | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | Boundaries between organs and organ identities in floral development and evolution Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Bartlett, Madelaine. | flower development Evo-devo MADS-box genes PISTILLATA organ identity floral evolution Poaceae |
SY7004 | June 28th 2:45 pm | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | Evolutionary divergence between annual and perennial life history strategies Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Friedman, Jannice. | |
| June 28th 3:15 pm | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY7006 | June 28th 3:45 pm | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | Constraining branch meristem determinacy in the grasses: boundaries as novel signaling centers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Whipple, Clinton; Thayer, Rachel; Guo, Jinyan. | maize inflorescence Evo-devo grass |
SY7007 | June 28th 4:15 pm | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | Interactions across boundaries promote symbiotic modulation of plant phenotypes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Arnold, A. Elizabeth. | Endophyte Microbial Ecology |
SY7008 | June 28th 4:45 pm | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | Molecular mechanisms that position the adaxial-abaxial boundary and drive the production of flat leaf morphology Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Husbands, Aman; Skopelitis, Damianos; Timmermans, Marja. | development transcription factors small RNAs lipid-regulation |