Click on the program you would like to browse.
Session | Date/Time | Location | Title | Type | Authors | Keywords |
---|
Friday, June 23rd |
---|
|
| June 23rd 6:00 am | Black Angus Board Room/Omni Hotel | Botany 2017 Conference Office Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 23rd 6:00 pm | Main Lobby/Omni Hotel | Conference Registration Opens Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
Saturday, June 24th |
---|
|
| June 24th 6:00 am | Black Angus Board Room/Omni Hotel | Botany 2017 Conference Office Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 24th 7:00 am | Main Lobby/Omni Hotel | Field Trip Continental Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 24th 7:00 am | Main Lobby/Omni Hotel | Conference Registration Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 24th 8:00 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel | Ferns of North Central Texas Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 24th 8:00 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel | Geobotany of LBJ National Grasslands Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 24th 8:00 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel | Bryophytes and Lichens in North Central Texas (sponsored by ABLS) Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 24th 8:00 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel | Fort Worth Nature Center and Refuge and Light Catcher Winery Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 24th 8:00 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel | Tandy Hills Natural Area and Rahr & Sons Brewing Company Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 24th 9:00 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel | Botanical Research Institute of Texas (BRIT) and Fort Worth Botanic Garden Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 24th 9:00 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel | Cowboys and Rangers Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 24th 10:00 am | Main Lobby/Omni Hotel | Coffee Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 24th 3:00 pm | Main Lobby/Omni Hotel | Coffee Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 24th 5:00 pm | Sundance 6/Omni Hotel | BSA Board Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 24th 6:30 pm | Sundance 6/Omni Hotel | Botanical Society of America Board Dinner Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
Sunday, June 25th |
---|
|
| June 25th 6:00 am | Stockyards 2/Omni Hotel | Botany 2017 Conference Office Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 25th 7:00 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel | Field Trip Continental Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 25th 7:00 am | Texas Ballroom Foyer/Omni Hotel | Continental Breakfast - Field Trips and Registration Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 25th 7:00 am | Texas Ballroom Foyer/Omni Hotel | Conference Registration Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 25th 8:00 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel | Field Trips and Botany in Action Leave Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 25th 8:00 am | Texas Longhorn Board Room/Omni Hotel | BSA Investment Committee Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 25th 8:00 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel | No Title Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
WS01001 | June 25th 8:00 am | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | Introduction to Scientific Computing: A Crash Course Log in to add this item to your schedule | Array | Lawrence, Travis Joseph; Carper, Dana. | Python Linux Scientific Computing |
|
WS02001 | June 25th 8:00 am | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Using Digitized Herbarium Data in Research: Applications for Ecology, Phylogenetics, and Biogeography Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas E.; Folk, Ryan; Beach, James. | digitized herbarium data georeferencing ecological niche modeling phylogeny & niche models biogeography geospatial analysis |
|
WS03001 | June 25th 8:00 am | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Introduction to Next Generation Sequencing Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | Straub, Shannon C.K.; Fishbein, Mark. | next generation sequencing Illumina Hyb-Seq |
|
WS04001 | June 25th 8:00 am | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | Introduction to botanical drawing with Betsy Barry Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | Barry, Betsy. | |
|
| June 25th 8:30 am | Sundance 6/Omni Hotel | ASPT Council Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 25th 9:00 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel | A Fern Lover’s Haven: Casa Flora, a World-Leading Producer of Ferns Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 25th 9:00 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel | Botanical Research Institute of Texas (BRIT) and Fort Worth Botanic Garden Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
WS05001 | June 25th 9:00 am | Sundance 2/Omni Hotel | AIBS Communicating Science to Decision-makers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | Gropp, Robert. | |
|
WS06001 | June 25th 9:00 am | BRIT/Off Site | Planting Inquiry in Science Classrooms Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | Uno, Gordon; Adams, Catrina; Sundberg, Marshall. | science practices teaching inquiry student-centered learning |
|
| June 25th 10:00 am | 2nd Floor Lobby/Omni Hotel | Coffee Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 25th 10:00 am | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Exhibit Hall Set-up and Hang Posters Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
WS07001 | June 25th 10:00 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni Hotel | The Cornell University Plant Anatomy Collection: an online resource for teaching and research Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | GANDOLFO, MARIA A; NIXON, KEVIN C.. | Plant Anatomy Slides teaching Research Morphology |
|
| June 25th 11:00 am | Texas Longhorn Board Room/Omni Hotel | BSA International Affairs Committee Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 25th 11:00 am | Black Angus Board Room/Omni Hotel | Human Diversity in Botany Committee Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 25th 12:00 pm | Stockyards 1/Omni Hotel | No Title Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 25th 1:00 pm | Texas Longhorn Board Room/Omni Hotel | BSA Technology Committee Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
WS08001 | June 25th 1:00 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni Hotel | Tips for Success: Applying to Graduate School Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | Monfils, Anna K; Sakai, Ann. | |
|
WS09001 | June 25th 1:00 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni Hotel | Faculty Life at an Undergraduate Institution Log in to add this item to your schedule | Array | Moore, Michael J.; Martine, Christopher; Krakos, Kyra; Theiss, Kathryn. | primarily undergraduate institution tenure teaching liberal arts panel discussion |
|
WS10001 | June 25th 1:00 pm | Sundance 2/Omni Hotel | Machine learning with R for botanists Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | Shipunov, Alexey. | |
|
| June 25th 2:30 pm | Sundance 6/Omni Hotel | BSA Publications Committee Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 25th 3:00 pm | Texas Ballroom Foyer/Omni Hotel | Coffee Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 25th 3:15 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni Hotel | BSA Council Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
WS11001 | June 25th 3:15 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni Hotel | Title: Cutting the cord – a workshop for computer-free presentation skills Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | McDaniel, James; Povilus, Rebecca. | Presentation skills Workshop |
|
0001 | June 25th 3:30 pm | Sundance 6/Omni Hotel | Annual Meeting of the US Virtual Herbarium Project (WERA 1015) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | Barkworth, Mary. | |
|
| June 25th 4:00 pm | Texas Ballroom G, H, I, J/Omni Hotel | Student Conference Assistants Orientation Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 25th 5:00 pm | Black Angus Board Room/Omni Hotel | BSA Development Committee Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 25th 5:00 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel | PLANTS Student and Mentor Orientation Meeting (by invitation only) Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 25th 6:15 pm | Hospitality Room 540/Omni Hotel | BSA Education Committee Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 25th 6:15 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel | Undergraduate Reception Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
S1001 | June 25th 7:30 pm | Texas Ballroom G, H, I, J/Omni Hotel | The Fortress, the River and the Garden: new metaphors for cultivating a symbiosis of indigenous and scientific knowledges Log in to add this item to your schedule | Special Address | Kimmerer, Robin. | |
|
| June 25th 8:00 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Exhibit Hall Open Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 25th 8:00 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | All Society Mixer Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
Monday, June 26th |
---|
|
| June 26th 6:00 am | Stockyards 2/Omni Hotel | Botany 2017 Conference Office Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 26th 7:00 am | Texas Ballroom G/Omni Hotel | Cornell Botanists and Friends Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 26th 7:00 am | Hospitality Room 540/Omni Hotel | President's Breakfast Meeting and Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 26th 7:00 am | Texas Ballroom Foyer/Omni Hotel | Michigan Consortium of Botanists Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 26th 7:00 am | Texas Ballroom Foyer/Omni Hotel | Continental Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 26th 7:00 am | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Genetics Section Business Meeting and Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 26th 7:00 am | Sundance 6/Omni Hotel | AJB Editor's Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 26th 7:00 am | Stockyards 1/Omni Hotel | No Title Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 26th 7:00 am | Texas Ballroom Foyer/Omni Hotel | Conference Registration Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
1001 | June 26th 8:00 am | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | North Central Texas Holocene Plant Community Reconstruction Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Green, Tom. | climate Holocene Palynology Phytolith Pollen Texas |
1002 | June 26th 8:15 am | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | 50,000 Years of climate inferred using plant macrofossils from packrat (Neotoma spp.) middens in western North America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Harbert, Robert S; NIXON, KEVIN C.. | Paleoclimate CRACLE Quaternary climate change packrats North America |
1003 | June 26th 8:30 am | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | A 3D digital phytolith reference collection: A tool to improve the utility of GSSC phytoliths for the study of grasses and grassland evolution Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gallaher, Timothy; Senske, Ashly; Marvet, Claire; Desmond, Brian; Akbar, Sultan; Klahs, Phillip; Clark, Lynn; Stromberg, Caroline. | Poaceae Phytolith Paleobotany biogeography Systematics Geometric morphometrics anatomy Fossils |
1004 | June 26th 8:45 am | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | The First Northern Hemisphere Macrofossil Record of Dacrycarpus (Podocarpaceae) from Miocene of Guiping Basin, Guangxi, South China Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wu, Xinkai; Liu, Xiaoyan; Kodrul, Tatiana; Quan, Cheng; Jin, Jianhua. | Dacrycarpus Northern Hemisphere Macrofossil  Miocene Guiping Basin South China Podocarpaceae |
1005 | June 26th 9:00 am | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Mummified Fossil Woods from Late Oligocene of Nanning Basin, Guangxi, South China Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Huang, Luliang; Jin, Jianhua; Quan, Cheng; Oskolski, Alexei A.. | mummified fossil wood late Oligocene Nanning Basin South China paleoclimatology |
1006 | June 26th 9:15 am | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | A new species of butternut (Juglans sect. Cardiocaryon) from the Miocene of Washington Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Smith, MacKenzie Allan; Manchester, Steven R. | Juglans butternut Cardiocaryon Miocene Washington |
1007 | June 26th 9:30 am | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Flowers of extinct Salicaceae from the Eocene of western Wyoming Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Allen, Sarah; Alford, Mac; Manchester, Steven R; Judd, Walter. | Salicaceae Homalieae Eocene Wyoming Fossil flowers |
|
2001 | June 26th 8:00 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel | Dynamics of niche evolution in the Saxifragales Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Folk, Ryan; Stubbs, Rebecca; Cellinese, Nico; Mort, Mark; Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas E.; Guralnick, Robert. | |
2002 | June 26th 8:15 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel | Comparative Diversification Analyses of Hydrangeaceae and Loasaceae: The Role of Continental Dispersal in Generating Species Diversity Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Schenk, John J.; Jacobs, Sarah; Hufford, Larry. | Adaptive radiation BAMM biogeography Diversification Ecological opportunity Hydrangeaceae Loasaceae |
2003 | June 26th 8:30 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel | Are there angiosperms in the Jurassic? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wang, Xin. | angiosperms flowers Jurassic origin evolution |
2004 | June 26th 8:45 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel | Palaeobotanical Redux: Revisiting the age of the Angiosperms Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | HERENDEEN, PATRICK S; Friis, Else Marie; Pedersen, Kaj Raunsgaard; Crane, Peter. | Angiosperm Paleobotany Mesozoic |
2005 | June 26th 9:00 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel | Milkweed Defenses Revisited: Trends in Trait Evolution and Lineage Diversification Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Fishbein, Mark; Straub, Shannon C.K.; Darby, Hayley; Boutte, Julien; Liston, Aaron. | Apocynaceae phylogenomics plastome Trichome herbivory |
2006 | June 26th 9:15 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel | The winning strategy: pollinator-mediated convergent floral shape evolution in tropical legumes of the genus Erythrina Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Bilbao, Gonzalo; Joly, Simon; Bruneau, Anne. | floral evolution pollination Leguminosae Geometric morphometrics |
| June 26th 9:30 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
2008 | June 26th 10:15 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel | Polyploidy and the relationship between leaf structure and function: implications for correlated evolution of anatomy, morphology, and physiology in Brassica Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Baker, Robert (Rob) L.; Yarkhunova, Yulia; Vidal, Katherine; Ewers, Brent; Weinig, Cynthia. | Brassica Polyploidy phenotypic integration leaf anatomy leaf morphology leaf physiology Hybridization Whole Genome Duplication |
2009 | June 26th 10:30 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel | Intercontinental Gradients in Plant Flavonoids: Testing the Impacts of Latitude, Environment, and Phylogeny in Ruellia (Wild Petunias: Acanthaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Tripp, Erin A.; Zhuang, Yongbin; Schreiber, Matt; Stone, Heather; Berardi, Andrea. | Anthocyanin arid dry flavonoid latitude habitat phylogeny pleiotropy |
2010 | June 26th 10:45 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel | The New World 'justicioid' lineage (Acanthaceae, Lamiales): A microcosm for understanding covariation of floral traits and pollination systems in a phylogenetic context Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kiel, Carrie A.; McDade, Lucinda; Fisher, Amanda; Tripp, Erin A.. | floral evolution Acanthaceae micromorphology ddRADseq Justicia |
2011 | June 26th 11:00 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel | The effects of genome size and polyploidy on pollen tube growth rate evolution Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Reese, John; Williams, Joseph H.. | Character Evolution Comparative Biology Functional traits Male Gametophyte genome size Polyploidy |
2012 | June 26th 11:15 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel | The Geographically Disjunct Evolution of Ronnbergia and Wittmackia (Bromeliaceae) Across Three Neotropical Biodiversity Hotspots Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Santoro, Julian Aguirre; Michelangeli, Fabian A.; Stevenson, Dennis. | Bromeliaceae Diversification neotropical species Hotspots of biodiversity Ronnbergia Wittmackia |
|
CO1001 | June 26th 8:15 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel | Robert Kral's Development as a Botanist and his Role as Teacher and Mentor Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Carter, J. Richard. | |
CO1002 | June 26th 8:30 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel | Robert Kral and the History of Alabama Botany Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | DAVENPORT, LAWRENCE J. | Kral Alabama botanical history |
CO1003 | June 26th 8:45 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel | Robert Kral's Legacy: Botanical Diversity, Conservation, and New Taxa Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Keener, Brian. | Kral Xyridaceae Xyris new taxa |
CO1004 | June 26th 9:00 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel | The Vanderbilt University Herbarium: Honouring the Past, Looking to the Future Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Rehman, Tiana. | herbarium |
CO1005 | June 26th 9:15 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel | Dr. Kral’s work as a foundation for a new era of taxonomic research, plant diversity documentation, and conservation in the botanically rich Southeastern United States. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Weakley, Alan. | Systematics Southeastern United States Flora conservation |
CO1006 | June 26th 9:30 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel | A botanist without borders: Robert Kral's contributions to our modern knowledge of vascular plant endemism and phytogeographic patterns in the southeastern U.S Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Estes, Larry Dwayne. | Robert Kral Vanderbilt Herbarium phytogeography Southeastern U.S. endemism |
|
| June 26th 8:00 am | Texas Longhorn Board Room/Omni Hotel | AFS Council Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
SY1001 | June 26th 8:00 am | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | Spectral profiles of plants: Integrating multiple dimensions of biodiversity Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Schweiger, Anna K.; Cavender-Bares, Jeannine. | Biodiversity spectroscopy plant function |
SY1002 | June 26th 8:30 am | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | Metal transport into Bayou Trepagnier wetlands in Louisiana Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | DEVALL, MARGARET S. | pollution baldcypress metals |
SY1003 | June 26th 9:00 am | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | Reconstructing plant communities using DNA metabarcoding Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Nichols, Ruth; Heintzman, Pete; Wang, Yue; Newsom, Lee; Belmechari, Soumaya; Green, Edward; Vollmers, Christopher; Shapiro, Beth. | DNA Metabarcoding Metagenomics Barcoding Plant community analysis |
| June 26th 9:30 am | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY1005 | June 26th 10:00 am | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | Interlinked relationships among plants, subsistence-oriented communities and climate change Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Savo, Valentina; Lepofsky, Dana; Benner, Jordan; Kohfeld, Karen; Bailey, Joseph; Lertzman, Ken. | climate change Observations Biodiversity |
SY1006 | June 26th 10:30 am | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | Creating silviculture systems for tropical forests in Mexico Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Mendoza, Martin Alfonso; Negreros-Castillo, Patricia; Navarro-Martínez, Angélica; Mize, Carl W; Cámara Cabrales, Luisa. | slash and burn Salsh and burn and tropical silviculture Maya community forestry |
SY1007 | June 26th 11:00 am | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | Ants and plants with extrafloral nectaries in urban and natural landscapes of south Florida Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | KOPTUR, SUZANNE; Jones, Ian M.; Diaz, Cecilia M.. | extrafloral nectar ants mutualism Fabaceae legume native species exotic interactions |
| June 26th 11:30 am | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
3001 | June 26th 8:15 am | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | Landscape-scale processes influence riparian plant composition along a regulated river Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Palmquist, Emily; Ralston, Barbara; Merritt, David; Shafroth, Patrick. | Riparian vegetation Plant species composition Grand Canyon Plant community analysis Landscape-scale vegetation change |
3002 | June 26th 8:30 am | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | An experimental approach to understanding the role of flooding in riparian plant community composition Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Rollinson, Emily. | riparian community greenhouse flooding |
3003 | June 26th 8:45 am | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | A remote sensing approach to delineation of floristic zones within wetland communities Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hackett, Rachel A; Heumann, Benjamin W; Monfils, Anna K. | wetland remote sensing delineation classification imagery community |
3004 | June 26th 9:00 am | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | The Influence of Genome Duplication on Brassicaceae and Rosaceae Communities Across the United States. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gaynor, Michelle; Ng, Julienne; Laport, Robert. | Community Phylogenetic Polyploidy |
3005 | June 26th 9:15 am | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | Patterns of phylogenetic diversity based on alternative taxonomic sampling and tree reconstruction strategies: a case study from Florida Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Jantzen, Johanna; Whitten, Mark W.; Neubig, Kurt M.; Majure, Lucas Charles; Soltis, Douglas E.; Soltis, Pamela S.. | Community Phylogenetics Phylogenetic Diversity phylogeny |
3006 | June 26th 9:30 am | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | Leaf Shape, Morphometrics, and Taxonomic Boundaries Within the Arctic-Alpine Succulent Rhodiola integrifolia (Crassulaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Agoglossakis, Kalliopi M.; Olfelt, Joel. | Geometric morphometrics leaf morphology subspecies delimitation species boundaries alpine cryptic species relictual species |
|
4001 | June 26th 8:15 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni Hotel | ExperImental natural selection of big bluestem grass ecotypes across the Great Plains Climate Gradient Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Galliart, Matt; Johnson, Loretta C.; St. Amand, Paul; Poland, Jesse; Bello, Nora; Knapp, Mary; Baer, Sara G.; Maricle, Brian R.. | |
4002 | June 26th 8:30 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni Hotel | flowPloidy: An R Package for determining Genome Size and Ploidy from Flow Cytometry Histograms Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Smith, Tyler William; Martin, Sara; Kron, Paul. | flow cytometry Polyploidy software genome size |
4003 | June 26th 8:45 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni Hotel | Endopolyploidy and whole-genome duplication similarly affect cell size in the Arabidopsis thaliana sepal Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Robinson, Dana; Coate, Jeremy; Doyle, Jeff; Roeder, Adrienne. | Polyploidy cell size nuclear volume endopolyploidy |
4004 | June 26th 9:00 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni Hotel | Source identification of western Oregon Douglas-fir using wood molecular abundance data and SNPs Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Finch, Kristen; Cronn, Richard. | Douglas-fir Pseudotsuga Metabolites provenance wood identification genomics SNPs random forests |
4005 | June 26th 9:15 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni Hotel | Molecular signatures of selection, drift, introgression, and gene duplication in the serpentine endemic plant Caulanthus amplexicaulis var. barbarae (Brassicaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hawkins, Angela; Garza, Elyssa; Pepper, Alan. | adaptation Caulanthus Streptanthus Brassicaceae serpentine endemic Transcriptome RNA-Seq |
4006 | June 26th 9:30 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni Hotel | Molecular evolution of plastid ndh genes in a possible new carnivorous plant Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Lin, Qianshi; Ross, Gregory; Ke, Fushi; GRAHAM, SEAN W. | biogeography carnivory plastid genome |
| June 26th 9:45 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni Hotel | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
5001 | June 26th 9:00 am | Sundance 2/Omni Hotel | Epiphytic Bryoflora from Southwest Nigeria Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | RAJI, RASAQ OLADOJA; ARIYO, Olusesan Ayodele. | |
5002 | June 26th 9:15 am | Sundance 2/Omni Hotel | The responses of lichens and bryophytes to forest thinning regimes in montane forests of Alberta, Canada Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Vitt, Dale; Finnegan, Laura; House, Melissa. | lichens bryophytes timber harvest ground layer montane forest |
5003 | June 26th 9:30 am | Sundance 2/Omni Hotel | Notes on wetland and riverine species of the liverwort Fossombronia Raddi Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | CRANDALL-STOTLER, BARBARA. | parámo limestone habitats Pastaza Watershed Ecuador Fossombronia peruviana Fossombronia texana new species |
| June 26th 9:45 am | Sundance 2/Omni Hotel | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
5005 | June 26th 10:15 am | Sundance 2/Omni Hotel | Testing lichen transplant methods for conservation applications in the southern Appalachian Mountains, North Carolina Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Allen, Jessica. | Translocation Restoration Assisted Migration |
5006 | June 26th 10:30 am | Sundance 2/Omni Hotel | Using Lichens to Document the Effects of Human-related Disturbance to Natural Landscapes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | ST CLAIR, LARRY L; Leavitt, Steven. | lichens Biomonitoring |
5007 | June 26th 10:45 am | Sundance 2/Omni Hotel | Survival of fragments from three boreal mosses to extreme temperatures Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Pasiche Lisboa, Carlos Jose; Belland, Rene; Piercey-Normore, Michele D.. | |
5008 | June 26th 11:00 am | Sundance 2/Omni Hotel | Soil crusts, vascular plants and disturbance in Northern Rocky Mountain grasslands Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Slate, Mandy; Callaway, Ragan; Pearson, Dean. | soil crust grasslands native species exotic species plant recruitment disturbance |
5009 | June 26th 11:15 am | Sundance 2/Omni Hotel | Using collections data to explore patterns of lichen diversity across the North American landscape Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Scharnagl, Klara; Prather, Alan. | lichen herbarium collections biogeography |
|
| June 26th 9:00 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni Hotel | Spouse/Companion Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 26th 9:00 am | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Exhibit Hall Open Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
WS12001 | June 26th 9:00 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 6/Omni Hotel | Next Generation Research Uses of Biodiversity Collections Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | Gropp, Robert. | |
|
6001 | June 26th 9:30 am | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | The current status of Aleuritopteris (Pteridaceae) based on recent molecular analyses. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hooper, Elisabeth A; Yatskievych, George; Huiet, Layne; Pryer, Kathleen; Windham, Michael D.. | Aleuritopteris hemionitid Cheilanthoid ferns fern phylogeny |
6002 | June 26th 9:45 am | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Low-copy nuclear data for notholaenid ferns (Pteridaceae) corroborate plastid phylogeny over traditional morphological groupings Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kao, Tzu-Tong; Freund, Forrest D; Rothfels, Carl; Windham, Michael D.; Pryer, Kathleen. | cheilanthoids Hybridization low-copy nuclear genes notholaenids parallel tagged amplicon sequencing phylogeny Pteridaceae |
6003 | June 26th 10:00 am | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Phylogenetic Relations within the Grammitid ORT Clade (Polypodiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sirimalwatta, V.N.S.; Morden, C. W.; Ranker, T. A.; Sundue, M.A.; Chen, Chen-Wei; Kuo, Li-Yaung. | Grammitids ORT clade Monophyletic Polyphyletic |
6004 | June 26th 10:15 am | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Organelle genome inheritances in Deparia ferns (Athyriaceae, Aspleniineae, Polypodiales) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kuo, Li-Yaung; Tang, Te-Yen; Chiou, Wen-Liang; Li, Fay-Wei; Huang, Yao-Moan; Wang, Chun-Neng. | |
| June 26th 10:30 am | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
6006 | June 26th 11:00 am | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | A sequence-capture approach to multi-locus nuclear phylogenetics of ferns Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Rothfels, Carl; Sundue, Michael A.; Testo, Weston L.; Wolf, Paul G.. | fern phylogeny target capture sequencing low-copy nuclear genes |
6007 | June 26th 11:15 am | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Inferring the evolution of corm lobation in Isoëtes using Bayesian model-averaged ancestral state reconstruction Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Freund, Forrest D; Freyman, William; Rothfels, Carl. | Isoetes lycophyte evolution ancestral state |
6008 | June 26th 11:30 am | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Leaf evolution and development: building better models from fern leaf diversity Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Vasco, Alejandra; Ambrose, Barbara A.. | Evo-devo Leaf evolution and development Ferns |
|
| June 26th 9:45 am | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Coffee Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
7001 | June 26th 10:15 am | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Early Paleocene flowers confirm a deep history for Cunoniaceae in South America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Jud, Nathan A; GANDOLFO, MARIA A; Iglesias, Ari; WILF, PETER. | Cunoniaceae Schizomerieae Gondwana Patagonia Paleocene Salamanca Formation Peñas Coloradas Formation |
7002 | June 26th 10:30 am | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Cupressaceae fossil remains from the Late Paleocene of Carneyville, Wyoming Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | LI, LONG; Jin, Jianhua; Currano, Ellen D; Manchester, Steven R. | Fort Union Formation late Paleocene Sequoioxylon Glyptostrobus Cupressaceae Wyoming |
7003 | June 26th 10:45 am | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Earliest fossil endocarps of Menispermaceae from the Paleocene of eastern Asia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Han, Meng; Manchester, Steven R; Wu, Xinkai; Jin, Jianhua. | Menispermaceae endocarps Paleocene Sanshui Basin East Asia |
7004 | June 26th 11:00 am | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Investigating taxonomic diversity and synonymy among fossil palms from the K-Pg transition of India Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Matsunaga, Kelly K.S.; Manchester, Steven R; Smith, Selena; Srivastava, Rashmi; Kapgate, Dashrath. | India fossil Cretaceous Paleogene K-Pg Arecaceae palm Fruit |
7005 | June 26th 11:15 am | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Insect herbivore communities tracked the conifer Agathis (Araucariaceae) from Paleogene Patagonia to modern Australasia and Southeast Asia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Donovan, Michael P.; Labandeira, Conrad C.; WILF, PETER; Iglesias, Ari; Cunéo, Rubén. | plant-insect associations herbivory Gondwana Patagonia Paleobotany |
7006 | June 26th 11:30 am | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Significance and Systematic Assignment Of Early Platanoid Fossil Woods from the McRae Formation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Parrott, Joan; Upchurch, Jr., Garland. | platanoid Angiosperm woods |
|
8001 | June 26th 10:15 am | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | Phenotypic plasticity at different life history stages of the invasive spotted knapweed (Centaurea stoebe) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Akin-Fajiye, Morodoluwa. | |
8002 | June 26th 10:30 am | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | International shipping ports as zones of inquiry for the release and maintenance of exotic plant species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Marsico, Travis; Reed, Jennifer; Cunard, Chelsea; Whitehurst, Lauren; Burgess, Kevin; Lucardi, Rima. | seaport international shipping invasive species |
8003 | June 26th 10:45 am | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | Canceled Mutualistic networks in the Galápagos Islands and how alien species modify their structure Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Traveset, Anna. | ecological networks pollination seed dispersal alien invasives Galápagos Islands |
8004 | June 26th 11:00 am | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | The Presence of a Non-native Alters Pollinator Activity of a Native Plant Species on Nantucket Island, Massachusetts Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ramsey, Adam Joseph; Ballou, Steven Mike; Mandel, Jennifer R.. | Daucus carota heterospecific invasive species pollination Sericocarpus wild carrot |
8005 | June 26th 11:15 am | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | The Forgotten Fourth Trophic Level: Natural Enemies Influence the Success or Failure of Non-Native Invaders and Biological Control Agents Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Schulz, Ashley; Lucardi, Rima; Marsico, Travis. | biological control enemy release fourth trophic level invasive species natural enemies |
8006 | June 26th 11:30 am | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | Extreme climate events affect density of the invasive garlic mustard (Alliaria petiolata) and disrupt years of alternating abundance of first and second year plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | ANDERSON, ROGER C; Anderson, M. Rebecca; Bauer, Jonathan T.; Loebach, Christopher; Slater, Mitchell A.. | invasive species garlic mustard extreme climate events |
8007 | June 26th 11:45 am | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | Using Soil Seed Banks to Define Historic and Future Vegetation Composition of Paired Invaded and Uninvaded Forest Stands Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | HUEBNER, CYNTHIA; Nilsen, Erik; Bao, Zhe. | seed bank invaded species composition nonmetric multidimensional scaling Ailanthus altissima Robinia pseudoacacia |
|
9001 | June 26th 10:15 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni Hotel | Alexander Moritzi, a botanist and pre-Darwinian evolutionist from Switzerland Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | FRIEDMAN, WILLIAM E; ENDRESS, PETER K. | Darwin Moritzi evolution botanical history materialism history of evolutionary thought |
9002 | June 26th 10:30 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni Hotel | The Life and Legacy of Dr. Charles S. Parker Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Harvey, Monique; Burke, Janelle. | HBCU Howard University Minority science |
|
S2001 | June 26th 11:00 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel | Genome Duplication, Natural Selection, and the Evolution of Plant Diversity Log in to add this item to your schedule | Special Address | Barker, Michael. | |
|
| June 26th 12:00 pm | Texas Ballroom Foyer/Omni Hotel | California Botanists Brown Bag Luncheon Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 26th 12:00 pm | Texas Ballroom G, H, I, J/Omni Hotel | Student involvement in Botany: Interactive Career Panel and Luncheon Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 26th 12:00 pm | Texas Ballroom G/Omni Hotel | American Fern Society Luncheon Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 26th 12:00 pm | Sundance 6/Omni Hotel | APPS Editorial Board Meeting & Luncheon Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
10001 | June 26th 1:30 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel | Patterns of plastome degradation in the Aeginetieae clade of Orobanchaceae mirror those in mycorrhizal heterotrophs of Orchidaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Randle, Christopher P.; Yu, Wen-Bin; Morawetz, Jeffery; Barrett, Craig; dePamphilis, Claude. | Orobanchaceae plastome parasitic plant evolution Aeginetieae |
10002 | June 26th 1:45 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel | Transcriptional Profiles of In Vivo Fertilized Rice Gametes (Oryza sativa L) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | RUSSELL, SCOTT D; Anderson, Sarah; Jones, Daniel; Chesnut, Joshua; Johnson, Cameron; Khanday, Imtiyaz; Sundaresan, V; Gou, Xiaoping. | rice zygote Transcriptome embryogenesis |
10003 | June 26th 2:00 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel | Genome Evolution and Diversification in Palms Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Barrett, Craig; Bacon, Christine; Antonelli, Alexandre; McKain, Michael. | Polyploidy Arecaceae Monocots commelinids transposable element genome size chromosome number ancestral state Whole Genome Duplication paralogous genes |
10004 | June 26th 2:15 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel | Transcriptome analysis of sexual, apomictic, and parthenogenetic genotypes in Erigeron (Asteraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | VIRE, JAMES; NOYES, RICHARD DAVID. | Asteraceae Transcriptome Bioinformatics Erigeron apomixis |
10005 | June 26th 2:30 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel | The Effect of Polyploidy on Transcriptome Size and Dosage Responses in Natural and Synthetic Polyploids Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Coate, Jeremy; Doyle, Jeff. | Polyploidy Transcriptome Gene Dosage Response |
| June 26th 2:45 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
11001 | June 26th 1:30 pm | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | The Role of Generalist Avian Frugivores in Determining the Distribution of the Mistletoe Phoradendron leucarpum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Flanders, Nicholas; Walters, Eric; Randle, Christopher P.; Musselman, Lytton. | mistletoe seed dispersal avian frugivore species distribution parasitic plant |
11002 | June 26th 1:45 pm | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | Soil chemistry patterns in an edaphic endemism hotspot: the pebble plains of the San Bernardino Mountains, California Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Burge, Dylan; Stoughton, Thomas; Jolles, Diana. | edaphic endemism Ecology Rare Plants Transverse Ranges California San Bernardino Mountains soil endemism island biogeography alpine clay soils frost heave |
11003 | June 26th 2:00 pm | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | In the Mongolian steppe, plant community response to warming depends on precipitation, grazing and landscape location Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ronk, Argo; Liancourt, Pierre; Petraitis, Peter; Casper, Brenda. | warming climate grazing precipitation steppe Mongolia |
11004 | June 26th 2:15 pm | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | Assessing the impact of human-induced environmental changes on the floristic quality of the northwestern coastal desert of Egypt Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Halmy, Marwa Waseem A.. | land use change desert human impact biological indicator Floristic Quality Assessment Index (FQAI) |
11005 | June 26th 2:30 pm | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | The Vascular Flora of Enchanted Rock State Natural Area, Llano and Gillespie Counties, Texas, U.S.A Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Taylor, Kim; O'Kennon, Robert. | Enchanted Rock floristics Texas |
11006 | June 26th 2:45 pm | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | Coming Undone: Hemiparasite effects and presence in a prairie diminish over time Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Borowicz, Victoria A.; Walder, Morgan; Armstrong, Joseph E.. | hemiparasite prairie interactions temporal changes long term field experiment |
11007 | June 26th 3:00 pm | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | Seasonal variation, soil associations, and geographical distribution in Hexalectris orchids Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Brown Marsden, Margaret. | Hexalectris orchid soil associations climate conservation biogeography |
|
12001 | June 26th 1:30 pm | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Additional bryophyte diversity in the Lower Cretaceous of Vancouver Island (British Columbia, Canada): an anatomically-preserved tristichous moss Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Savoretti, Adolfina; Bippus, Alexander; Stockey, Ruth; Rothwell, Gar; Tomescu, Alexandru. | anatomy bryophyte Canada Cretaceous fossil moss Paleobotany permineralized |
12002 | June 26th 1:45 pm | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Exploring the relationships of an anatomically-preserved cupressaceous seed cone from the Lower Cretaceous of California Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Pfeiler, Kelly C.; Ortiz, Ashley; Kammet, Ashley; Bippus, Alexander C.; Tomescu, Alexandru. | Paleobotany fossil anatomy conifers seed cone phylogeny permineralization evolution Cupressaceae Cretaceous California ovulate cone |
12003 | June 26th 2:00 pm | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Foliar Herbivory from the early Middle Triassic Fremouw Formation, Antarctica Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hahn, Zachary; Ryberg, Patricia Elizabeth. | Triassic Dicroidium Antarctica herbivory |
12004 | June 26th 2:15 pm | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Vegetative-diversity and patterns of arthropod herbivory in one of the most botanically rich localities in western equatorial Pangea Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Koll, Rebecca; DiMichele, William. | Permian Pangea |
12005 | June 26th 2:30 pm | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | New Late Permian permineralized glossopterid ovules from the Nimrod Glacier region, Antarctica Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Posey, Nyshele; Ryberg, Patricia Elizabeth. | Permian glossopterids ovule Antarctica |
12006 | June 26th 2:45 pm | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Floral analysis of a Pennsylvanian floodplain ecosystem, Parkville, MO, USA Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kelly, Brooke; Ryberg, Patricia Elizabeth. | Pennsylvanian Missouri Diversity Pteridosperms Sphenophytes |
12007 | June 26th 3:00 pm | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Characterizing the Early Devonian plant communities of western North America: the Lochkovian-Pragian Cottonwood Canyon flora of Wyoming Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Bippus, Alexander; Tomescu, Alexandru. | Early Devonian fossil Wyoming Paleozoic compressions tracheophytes Paleobotany |
|
13001 | June 26th 1:30 pm | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | Investigating the Sierra Nevada-Rocky Mountain disjunction in Micranthes (Saxifragaceae) with a target enrichment approach Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Stubbs, Rebecca; Folk, Ryan; Soltis, Douglas E.; Cellinese, Nico. | Micranthes Saxifragaceae Sierra Nevada Rocky Mountains phylogenomics ecological niche modeling |
13002 | June 26th 1:45 pm | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | Historical Biogeography of endemic seed plant genera in the Caribbean: did GAARlandia play a role? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Nieto-Blazquez, Maria Esther; Antonelli, Alexandre; Roncal, Julissa. | Antilles Cenozoic colonization dispersal island biogeography West Indies |
13003 | June 26th 2:00 pm | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | Statistical Modeling of Areas of Endemism: a Markov Random Field approach Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Salinas, Nelson R.; Wheeler, Ward C.. | areas of endemism geographic distributions Hidden Markov Random Fields biogeography |
13004 | June 26th 2:15 pm | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | The biogeography of the flora of arid central Australia: a preliminary study Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Jobson, Peter. | Australia arid Proteaceae Myrtaceae Poaceae Malvaceae temperate origin tropical origin |
13005 | June 26th 2:30 pm | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | Does asexuality confer a short-term evolutionary advantage? The case of the widespread apomictic fern Myriopteris gracilis (Pteridaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wickell, David A.; Windham, Michael D.; Beck, James Benjamin. | asexual reproduction Döpp-Manton sporogenesis genotyping by sequencing |
13006 | June 26th 2:45 pm | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | Comparative Floristic Studies of Georgian Sandhill Ecosystems Reveals a Dynamic Composition of Endemics and Generalists Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Long, Jim; Schenk, John J.. | species composition biogeography Ecology endangered endemic floristic Plant community analysis |
| June 26th 3:00 pm | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
13008 | June 26th 3:45 pm | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | Canceled The aquatic macrophytes of Yellowstone and Grand Teton National Parks: Floristic diversity and distribution patterns associated with water chemistry Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hellquist, C. Eric; Hellquist, C. Barre; Anderson, Heidi. | Aquatic plants Potamogetonaceae Greater Yellowstone Ecosystem Water chemistry |
13009 | June 26th 4:00 pm | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | Using low-copy nuclear markers to study the phylogeography of Neotropical Palo Santo trees in the Galápagos (Bursera graveolens; Burseraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Collins, Elizabeth Salisbury; Weeks, Andrea. | Burseraceae low-copy nuclear genes population genetics phylogeography Galapagos Dry forest |
13010 | June 26th 4:15 pm | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | Invasions and migrations: A comprehensive evaluation of the implications of climate change on the native and introduced ranges of Asteraceae species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Park, Daniel; Davis, Charles. | Asteraceae climate change ecological niche modeling dispersal niche shift species distribution modeling invasive species |
13011 | June 26th 4:30 pm | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | Predicting phenotypic and genotypic response of the dominant prairie grass Andropogon gerardii to climate in Central US Grasslands Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Alsdurf, Jacob; Johnson, Loretta C.; Galliart, Matt; Knapp, Mary; Smith, Adam. | intraspecific phenotype species distribution modeling genotype climate change Andropogon gerardii |
13012 | June 26th 4:45 pm | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | Geographical relationships and comparative analysis of three natural floras in South Texas Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Saghatelyan, Anna. | Texas floristics geographical connections Tamaulipas |
13013 | June 26th 5:00 pm | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | Historical biogeography and environmental niche evolution in Datureae (Solanaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Dupin, Julia; Smith, Stacey. | Datureae Solanaceae biogeography niche shift |
13014 | June 26th 5:15 pm | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | Can we be defined by our niche? Using ecological niche modeling to differentiate taxa of the wild hyacinth (Camassia spp.) in the eastern United States Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Merritt, Ben; Yadav, Sunita; Culley, Theresa M; Whitsell, Theo; Kephart, Susan R. | Camassia ecological niche modeling (ENM) integrative taxonomy ensembles of small models (ESM) GIS |
|
14001 | June 26th 1:30 pm | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Two new species of Inocybe sect. Rimosae from pine dominating forests of western Himalayas, Pakistan Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Saba, Malka; Pfister, Donald H.; Khalid, Abdul Nasir; Matheny, P. Brandon. | Ectomycorrhizal fungi Western Himalayas Pinus roxburghii Pinus wallichiana |
14002 | June 26th 1:45 pm | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Lineage Diversification and Evolution of Pollinator Trapping in Artabotrys (Annonaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Chen, Junhao; Thomas, Daniel Caspar; Saunders, Richard Mark Kingsley. | Artabotrys Annonaceae phylogenetics Pollinator trapping |
14003 | June 26th 2:00 pm | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Towards a molecular phylogeny of the tribe Griffineae (Amaryllidaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Meerow, Alan W.; Campos-Rocha Neto, Antonio; Garcia, Nicolas; Reeve, Andrew; Dutilh, Julie H.. | molecular systematics Griffineae nrDNA Brazilian endemics |
14004 | June 26th 2:15 pm | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Snap-Trap Flowers of the Orchid Genus Porroglossum (Pleurothallidinae): a Kinematics Study Evaluated in the Context of Phylogenetics using GBS Data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | McDaniel, James; Cameron, Kenneth. | Orchidaceae Pleurothallidinae genotyping by sequencing (GBS) kinematics phylogenetic signal R |
14005 | June 26th 2:30 pm | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Floral micromorphology across Platanthera section Limnorchis (Orchidaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wettewa, Eranga; Wallace, Lisa. | Platanthera Limnorchis Floral micromorphology Orchidaceae |
14006 | June 26th 2:45 pm | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Phylogeny and divergence times of the Neotropical palm tribe Euterpeae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Pichardo, Fritz Jose; Roncal, Julissa. | Euterpeae phylogeny molecular dating palms Neotropics |
14007 | June 26th 3:00 pm | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Systematics of Forest Sedges Carex section Laxiflorae (Cyperaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Dorey, Jenna; Naczi, Robert; Hoshino, Takuji. | Carex phylogeny Cyperaceae biogeography |
14008 | June 26th 3:15 pm | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Systematics and Evolution of Chusquea subg. Rettbergia (Poaceae: Bambusoideae: Bambuseae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Clark, Lynn; Mota, Aline; Vidal, Kaio Vinicius de Araujo; Oliveira, Reyjane Patricia de. | Atlantic forest Chusqueinae Neotropical woody bamboos |
| June 26th 3:30 pm | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
14010 | June 26th 3:45 pm | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Extinct character combinations in Trochodendraceae from the Eocene of Washington and British Colombia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Manchester, Steven R; PIGG, KATHLEEN; DeVore, Melanie; Zlatko, Kvacek; Dillhoff, Rick. | Paleobotany Eocene fossil Trochodendraceae |
14011 | June 26th 4:00 pm | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Genetic diversity and differentiation of Ulleung Island endemic flat-leaved stonecrop (Phedimus takesimensis; Crassulaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | SEO, HEE SEUNG; Kim, Seung-Chul. | anagenetic speciation Genetic structure Crassulaceae Phedimus takesimensis Ulleung Island |
14012 | June 26th 4:15 pm | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | The roles of morphological and molecular methods with regard to intraspecific circumscription in Cactaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Baker, Marc A.; Cloud-Hughes, Michelle; Majure, Lucas Charles. | Cactaceae Systematics evolution Morphology molecular systematics intraspecific |
14013 | June 26th 4:30 pm | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Identity of the plants called Euphorbia golondrina (Euphorbiaceae), a rare species of the Trans-Pecos region of Texas and adjacent Mexico Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Taylor, Nathan. | Euphorbia Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia sect. Anisophyllum Euphorbia golondrina Trans-Pecos Big Bend National Park |
14014 | June 26th 4:45 pm | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Untangling the passionflowers II: Geometric morphometrics in Passiflora section Dysosmia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Svoboda, Harlan; Ballard, Harvey. | Passiflora Passifloraceae morphometrics Fourier Procrustes passionflowers shape |
14015 | June 26th 5:00 pm | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Inferring phylogenetic relationships among recently diverged East Asian species of roses (Rosa section Synstylae; Rosaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Jeon, Ji-Hyeon; Maki, Masayuki; Kim, Seung-Chul. | Rosa section Synstylae phylogeny RosCOS |
14016 | June 26th 5:15 pm | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Niches, distribution and natural history: towards understanding the drivers of diversification of Memecylon (Melastomataceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Amarasinghe, Prabha; Cellinese, Nico. | Memecylon Melastomataceae ecological niche models phylogeny biogeography |
|
| June 26th 1:30 pm | Texas Ballroom G/Omni Hotel | Pteridological Section Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 26th 1:30 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel | Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY2002 | June 26th 1:45 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel | The Macrofungi Collection Consortium: Foundation for a Mycoflora of North America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Thiers, Barbara. | Digitization Citizen Science Fungi |
SY2003 | June 26th 2:15 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel | Potential and limits of automated plant identification based on visual data, feedbacks from the development of Pl@ntNet initiative Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Bonnet, Pierre; Alexis, Joly; Hervé, Goëau; Jean-Christophe, Lombardo; Antoine, Affouard; Sen, Wang; Remi, Knaff; Jean-François, Molino; Daniel, Barthélémy. | Plant identification multimedia content analysis mobile computing |
SY2004 | June 26th 2:45 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel | Use of Globally Unique Identifiers (GUIDs) to link herbarium specimen records to physical specimens Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Nelson, Gil; Gilbert, Edward; Sweeney, Patrick. | GUID Globally Unique Identifier Digital Data digitized herbarium data Data Curation Linked Data |
| June 26th 3:15 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY2006 | June 26th 3:45 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel | CrowdCurio: an online crowdsourcing platform to facilitate climate change studies using herbarium specimens Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Willis, Charles; Law, Edith; Williams, Alex; Park, Daniel; Davis, Charles. | phenology phenophase Citizen Science flowering time fruiting time phenological sensitivity |
SY2007 | June 26th 4:15 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel | Crowd-sourced science: Connecting digitized natural history collections to biodiversity education and conservation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Von Konrat, Matt; Smith, Arfon; Carstensen, Brian; Snyder, Chris; Trouille, Laura; Aronowsky, Audrey; Briscoe, Laura; Bryson, Mike; Campbell, Tom; Delavoi, Charlie; Vaughn, Caitlin; Walker, Taylor; Larrain, Juan; Zillen, Zak; Scheffel, Jonathan; de Lange, Peter; Shaw, Blanka; Carter, Ben; Gaus, Eve; Cohen, Steve; Newson, Jordan; Strauss, Kalman; Yang, Christina J.; Taylor, Peterson; Lopez, Alexandra. | Digitization Citizen Science Symbiota liverworts taxonomy |
SY2008 | June 26th 4:45 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel | Linking Digital Heterogeneous Data for Biodiversity Research Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Soltis, Pamela S.. | Biodiversity herbarium specimens digitized data Linked Data phylogeny |
| June 26th 5:15 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 26th 3:15 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Coffee Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 26th 3:15 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel | BSA Publications Partnership Discussion Session Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
15001 | June 26th 3:45 pm | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | A twelve-year phenological record of earlier budburst in Oklahoma deciduous trees Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Rice, Stanley. | spring budburst phenology global climate change |
15002 | June 26th 4:00 pm | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | The Effects of Pollen Source on Pollination Success in Devil's Potato, Echites umbellatus (Apocynaceae): Measuring Fruit Set, Seed Number, and Seed Quality Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Valdes, Imena; Nusrat, Maha; Villavicencio, Wendy; KOPTUR, SUZANNE. | Apocynaceae pollination Pine Rocklands Pollen Source |
15003 | June 26th 4:15 pm | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | Alternative strategies for plant defense: Stand and fight, or grow out of it Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Parrish, Judith A.. | herbivory compensation |
15004 | June 26th 4:30 pm | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | Resin duct investment across space and time in west Texas pines Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Lindberg, Erik; Ferrenberg, Scott; Schwilk, Dylan W. | bark beetles sky islands Pinus defense |
15005 | June 26th 4:45 pm | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | Does Rapoport's rule apply to the ultramafic flora of Sabah, Borneo? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Whitman, Melissa; RUSSO, SABRINA E; Beaman, Reed. | |
15006 | June 26th 5:00 pm | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | Are there grass flammability traits? Biomass drives grass fire behavior, but canopy species-specific architecture can control surface heating Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gao, Xiulin; Schwilk, Dylan W. | grass flammability canopy architecture |
15007 | June 26th 5:15 pm | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | Phytoremediation: A plant-based solution for environmental problems of crude oil-contamination on soils Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Oyedeji, Ayodele Adelusi; Kayode, Joshua; Besenyei, Lynn; Fullen, Michael A.. | Fabaceae crude oil contamination Phytoremediation re-vegetation |
|
16001 | June 26th 3:45 pm | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Early hints of structural complexity: a new euphyllophyte from the Lower Devonian of Quebec Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Toledo, Selin; Bippus, Alexander C.; Tomescu, Alexandru. | Progymnosperms Euphyllophytes Stenokoleales Devonian Early Devonian Emsian Plant Anatomy Trimerophytes Seed plants fossil Paleobotany |
16002 | June 26th 4:00 pm | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Spore size, sporangium size, plant architecture, and the evolution of plant reproductive allocation over the Devonian Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Bonacorsi, Nikole; Leslie, Andrew B. | Devonian heterospory sporangium euphyllophytes lycophytes |
16003 | June 26th 4:15 pm | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | New fossils from the Battery Point Formation of Gaspé (Quebec, Canada) expand the anatomical diversity of Early Devonian euphyllophytes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Bickner, Maya; Toledo, Selin; Tomescu, Alexandru. | euphyllophyte fossil Paleobotany Devonian Canada tracheophyte anatomy xylem stele Emsian |
16004 | June 26th 4:30 pm | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Microconchid-plant interactions in the Early Devonian wetlands of Wyoming (Beartooth Butte Formation, Lochkovian-Pragian) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Dorn, Shanelle; Abidi, Shayda; Bippus, Alexander; Matsunaga, Kelly K.S.; Tomescu, Alexandru. | Devonian fossil Paleobotany plant-animal interactions paleoecology wetland microconchid |
16005 | June 26th 4:45 pm | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | The Windyfield chert (Lower Devonian, Scotland): Exceptional preservation of chytrid-like fungi and fungal interactions with charophytes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Harper, Carla J; Krings, Michael; Taylor, Edith L. | fossil fungi green algae interactions Chytridiomycota parasitism Rhynie chert |
16006 | June 26th 5:00 pm | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Primary producers in the Lower Devonian Rhynie chert: Cyanobacteria and eukaryotic microalgae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Krings, Michael; Harper, Carla J; Taylor, Edith L. | Devonian Rhynie chert Cyanobacteria Algae Microbial mat Ecology |
16007 | June 26th 5:15 pm | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Dissecting the Devonian Explosion: an Emsian leap in anatomical diversity suggests biphasic rise in euphyllophyte disparity Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Tomescu, Alexandru. | tracheophyte vascular plant disparity Devonian macroevolution anatomy Morphology xylem anatomy xylem euphyllophyte Emsian |
|
| June 26th 4:00 pm | Sundance 6/Omni Hotel | Economic Botany Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 26th 5:00 pm | Texas Ballroom Foyer/Omni Hotel | Artisan Extravaganza! Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
PAM001 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Campus plants'leaves Stomata survey Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Anatomy and Morphology | PALE, FATIMATA. | |
PAM002 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Comparative floral development of Oreocarya crassipes (Boraginaceae), a heterostylous species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Anatomy and Morphology | Hutcheson, Holly; Cohen, Jim. | Boraginaceae Heterostyly Floral development Oreocarya breeding system |
PAM003 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Evolution of Vascular Cambial Variants in Paullinia (Sapindaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Anatomy and Morphology | Chery, Joyce; Specht, Chelsea. | Paullinieae paullinia vascular cambial variants wood anatomy |
PAM004 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Early Inflorescence Development in Allium: Its Umbel-ievablly Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Anatomy and Morphology | Martinez-Gomez, Jesus; Specht, Chelsea. | Evo-devo Phyllotaxy Inflorescence Architecture |
PAM005 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Foliar epidermal micromorphology of representatives of Olyra and related genera in Olyrinae (Olyreae, Bambusoideae, Poaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Anatomy and Morphology | Lima, Jamile Fernandes; Leite, Kelly Regina Batista; Clark, Lynn; Oliveira, Reyjane Patricia de. | herbaceous bamboos papillae prickle hairs microhairs |
PAM006 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Evolution of leaflet shape in endemic Oxalis sect. Alpinae: an integrative approach using phylogeny and geometric morphometrics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Anatomy and Morphology | Morello, Santiago; Sassone, Agostina; Lopez, Alicia. | Oxalis Patagonia geometric-morphometrics leaflets |
PAM007 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Studies of the growth pattern, anatomy, ultrastructure, and nectar composition of the petal spur of Centranthus ruber (Valerianaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Anatomy and Morphology | MACK, JAIMIE-LEE K.; DAVIS, ARTHUR RALPH. | Centranthus cellular growth nectar spur trichomes |
PAM008 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Anatomy of reversal: evolution of fruit type in Datureae (Solanaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Anatomy and Morphology | Dupin, Julia; Smith, Stacey. | Datureae Solanaceae Fruit capsules |
PAM009 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Comparative structure and function of the extrafloral nectaries on stipules of Vicia faba L. (Fabaceae) cultivars Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Anatomy and Morphology | WIENS, Daniel J.; DAVIS, ARTHUR RALPH. | cultivar extrafloral nectary nectar characteristics stipule Trichome Vicia faba |
|
PBG001 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Biogeography in the Australian Monsoon Tropics: Using niche modeling to determine evolutionary relationships with climate for a clade of Solanum. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | Frawley, Emma; Cantley, Jason; Martine, Christopher. | primarily undergraduate institution undergraduate research climate change Solanum Solanaceae Australia ecological niche modeling speciation refugia barriers |
PBG002 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Building Geographic Distribution Models for Five Plant Genera on Madagascar Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | Crist, Clarissa; Hanes, Margaret Mae. | ecological niche modeling Malvaceae Madagascar species distribution Hibisceae |
PBG003 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Phylogeography, genetic diversity and population structure in Oxalis sect. Palmatifoliae, a Patagonian endemic group Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | Lopez, Alicia; Bonasora, Marisa. | Oxalis Patagonia ISSR-markers |
PBG004 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Factors affecting the geographic distribution of Drosera (Droseraceae) species in the Cape Floristic Region of South Africa and implications of global climate change Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | Dietrick, Alexander. | biogeography species distributions niche modeling climate change |
PBG005 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Evolution of the paleo-endemic sister species Synthyris platycarpa and S. schizantha (Plantaginaceae) in the Pacific Northwest Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | Hooker, Marcus; Hufford, Larry. | phylogeography biogeography Plantaginaceae glaciation Pacific Northwest |
PBG006 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Phylogeographic study of Pinus ponderosa & P. jeffreyi Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | Barfield, Keri; Williams, Dean; Kroh, Glenn. | biogeography pine California |
PBG007 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Geographic variation in floral traits in three species of Penstemons Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | Rodiguez, Rosa; VanDeCarr, Morgan; WOLFE, ANDREA D. | Penstemon Floral traits Morphology spatial analysis digital specimens |
PBG008 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Rooted in the Islands: Documenting changes in the flora of the archipelago of Bahía de Los Ángeles, Mexico Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | Vanderplank, Sula; Talley, Drew; Zatarain Gonzalez, Jesús. | Baja California invasive plant native species |
PBG009 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Canceled Ancestral area reconstruction of population-level sampling of an alpine species, Draba oligosperma (Brassicaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biogeography | Kligman, Ben; Jordon-Thaden, Ingrid Eastman; Martine, Christopher; Freyman, William. | Brassicaceae Draba oligosperma ancestral area reconstruction phylogeography |
|
PBH001 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | An interdisciplinary project to integrate a classic work of historical and botanical importance into modern collections and public platforms: The Flora of Forfarshire Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Botanical History | Diaz, Amalia; Wigley, Jessica; Yatskievych, George. | botanical history herbarium Digitization collections Library Flora |
PBH002 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Women's contribution to plant species discovery: a new use of historical botanical nomenclature data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Botanical History | Lindon, Heather Lynn; Gardiner, Lauren M.; Brady, Abigail; Vorontsova, Maria. | Biodiversity Inventory International Plant Names Index plant nomenclature Bioinformatics History of Botany Women in science |
|
PBI001 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Research and management applications of online collection data: a case study of prairie fen biodiversity Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium Digitization | Hackett, Rachel A; Peters, ShaunAnn; Henry, Krystal; Gilbert, Edward; Nelson, Gil; Cuthrell, David; Monfils, Michael J; Hendrick, Lillian; Cahill, Blake C; Belitz, Michael W; Monfils, Anna K. | Biodiversity collections online application digital dataset |
PBI002 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Improvements to the Georgia Southern University Herbarium through an NSF CSBR Grant Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium Digitization | Schenk, John J.; Evans, Colleen R.; Devitt, Jessica. | CSBR grant Digitization Georgia herbarium National Science Foundation |
PBI003 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Floral diversity of Eucnide (Loasaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium Digitization | Brindley, Josh; Hufford, Larry. | floral evolution |
|
PBL001 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | The effects of moss-dominated soil crusts on the native forb Gaillardia aristata Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Bryology and Lichenology | Aromin, Alessandra; Slate, Mandy; Ryan, Hegstad; Callaway, Ragan. | soil associations Gaillardia aristata |
PBL002 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Combing for Beach Broccoli: Surveys of the Endemic Lichen Cladonia submitis in the New Jersey Pinelands using Citizen Science Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Bryology and Lichenology | Hoffman, Jordan; Lendemer, James. | conservation lichen Cladonia Population Demographics Atlantic Coast |
PBL003 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Bryophytes of Okomu National Park, Nigeria Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Bryology and Lichenology | ARIYO, Olusesan Ayodele. | Diversity bryophytes Okomu Nigeria |
|
PCB001 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Don’t doubt the Delta: Collection biases may skew plant species richness measurements in Poinsett County, AR Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Conservation Biology | Reed, Jennifer; Marsico, Travis. | Collection bias Biodiversity species richness Arkansas Delta county flora |
PCB002 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Status, Habitat, and Distribution of Schoenoplectiella hallii (Cyperaceae) in Texas Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Conservation Biology | Rylander, Haley; Taylor, Kim. | Cyperaceae Schoenoplectiella hallii Rare Plants conservation Texas |
PCB003 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Greenhouse germination trials with federally-listed Houghton’s goldenrod: Evaluating factors associated with population persistence Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Conservation Biology | Weber, Justine E.; Leopold, Donald J.; Wiley, Jr., John J.. | seed germination Rare Plants |
PCB004 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Canceled Assessing microsatellite genetic diversity in reintroduced and augmented populations of Dalea foliosa in Illinois Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Conservation Biology | Watkins, Shelby L.; Pollack, Cathy; Morris, Ashley B.. | Microsatellite population genetics Dalea foliosa Glades Conservation genetics |
PCB005 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Penstemon caryi: Conservation genetics in a rare endemic species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Conservation Biology | Ward, Alex; Stone, Benjamin; WOLFE, ANDREA D. | Penstemon endemic AFLP microsatellites |
|
PCG001 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Development of Microsatellites for the Genus Trillium Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Classical Genetics | Major, Catherine Kendall. | genotyping phylogeny clonal Systematics simple sequence repeats Diversity |
PCG002 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Understanding the molecular basis of transgressive phenotypes in rice: A case study on novel dehydration stress tolerance mechanisms in recombinant inbred lines derived from dehydration-sensitive parents Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Classical Genetics | Gendron, Jake; Pabuayon, Isaiah; Kitazumi, Ai; Karampudi, Bhushan; Pal Kaur, Pushpinder; Cushman, Kevin; Singh, R.K.; Gregorio, Glenn; de los Reyes, Benildo. | |
|
PCW001 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Conservation and sustainable use of crop wild relatives Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Crops and Wild Relatives | Khadia, Satish. | Crop Wild Relatives |
|
PEC001 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Comparison of vegetation cover sampling methods for riparian vegetation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Sterner, Sarah; Palmquist, Emily; Ralston, Barbara. | Riparian vegetation Line Point Intercept sampling method Ocular plot samplng method Landscape-scale vegetation change Vegetation survey methods comparison |
PEC002 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Partial Update on the Desecheo Island Flora Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | García-Cancel, Juan Giberto; Swinnerton, Kirsty; AlbarracÃn, Ricardo; Feliciano, Armando; Figuerola-Hernández, Cielo; Silander, Susan. | Desecheo Island Plant species composition Puerto Rico Island Flora |
PEC003 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Conditional dormancy and germination cueing in heterocarpic Grindelia ciliata (Asteraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | GIBSON, J PHIL; Kistenmacher, Michael. | Grindelia heterocarpy conditional dormancy germination cueing Asteraceae bet-hedging Cox Proportional Hazard Model |
PEC004 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | The Quest for Common Ground: An Evaluation of Communication Effort between the Fields of Invasion Ecology and Biocontrol Using Bibliometric Analysis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Schulz, Ashley; Lucardi, Rima; Marsico, Travis. | biological control interdisciplinary communication invasion ecology invasive species |
PEC005 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Investigating floral diversity of western Kansas grasslands to assess pollinator productivity Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Engel, Ryan P.; Caudle, Keri L.. | Kansas grasslands flower diversity pollinators |
PEC006 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Herbivory preferences among ecotypes of big bluestem (Andropogon gerardii) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Pittenger, Madison; Caudle, Keri L.; Baer, Sara G.; Johnson, Loretta C.; Maricle, Brian R.. | tannins common gardens sand bluestem herbivory tolerance drought tolerance |
PEC007 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Impact of Temperature on Visitation Patterns Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Steffler, Nathaniel; Haas, Alexis; Krakos, Kyra. | |
PEC008 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Vascular flora and plant communities of riverscour habitats in Little River Canyon National Preserve, Cherokee and DeKalb Counties, Alabama Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Irick, Zach; John, Shelton; Estes, Dwayne. | Plant community analysis floristics |
PEC009 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Freshwater diatoms diversity of National Parks in Nigeria I: Okomu National Park, South-South, Nigeria Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Adesalu, Taofikat Abosede. | Diatoms Freshwater Diversity National Park Okomu Season Tropical |
PEC010 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Examining niche divergence of cryptic species within the Hawaiian Coprosma foliosa Complex (Rubiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Diaz, Nicolas; Cantley, Jason; Martine, Christopher. | pilo undergraduate research Maxent niche modeling Rubiaceae |
PEC011 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Ex situ interspecies crossing rates infer importance of geographic barriers in speciation among closely related Solanum species of the Australian Monsoon Tropics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Hayes, Daniel; Cantley, Jason; Martine, Christopher. | undergraduate research Solanaceae Reproductive isolation Isolating mechanism dioecy Andromonoecy |
PEC012 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Applications of Ecological Niche Modeling in North American Cirsium (“Thistle”) Species Delimitations Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Ackerfield, Jennifer. | ecological niche modeling Cirsium Ecological opportunity Niche conservatism speciation |
PEC013 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Do Pine stands act as a barrier to Spanish moss dispersion? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Griffin, Brandi Missouri; Anderson, Corey Devin. | Ecology Epiphytes Tillandsia usneoides |
PEC014 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | The effects of elevated soil phosphorus and nitrogen on the health and reproduction of African fountain grass, Pennisetum setaceum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Morrison, Glen R; Questad, Erin J. | Pennisetum fountain grass invasive species nitrogen phosphorus Hawaii California |
PEC015 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Hydroponic Urban Gardening Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Ayers, Mayla; Bashir, Anbreen. | hydroponic Ecology Vertical |
PEC016 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | The Effects of Mix Cover Crops on Colonization of Arbuscular Mycorrhizal Fungi Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Rodriguez, Kayla; Hayes, Chandler; Daniell, Anthony; Twanabasu, Bishnu; Sapkota, Jhapendra. | Mycorrizhal Fungi cover crop agriculture Ecology Arbuscula colonization crop yield |
PEC017 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Mechanisms Underlying Temperate Butterfly Diversity in Anthropogenic Habitats Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Bielecki, Coral Rose; Haynes, Kyle. | Biodiversity Productivity Hypothesis Ontogenesis Conservation Biology |
PEC018 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | What have we learned from nearly a decade of invasive plant data covering the Central and Northeastern United States? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Kurtz, Cassandra; Hansen, Mark. | invasive species invasive plant |
PEC019 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | The Effect of the Presence of the Invasive Daucus carota on the Pollination of the Native Sericocarpus asteroides Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Ballou, Steven Mike; Ramsey, Adam Joseph; Mandel, Jennifer R.. | Daucus Seriocarpus pollination heterospecific non-native |
PEC020 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Do herbivores prefer flower buds over leaves? Evaluating caterpillar preferences in evening primroses (Onagraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | Vergara, Melissa; Skogen, Krissa; Jogesh, Tania; Kay, Kathleen. | Herbivores Onagraceae Hyles lineata caterpillars defense Oviposition |
PEC021 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Invasive Aquatic eeds; Impliations for Mosquito and Vector Management Activitiers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ecology | BLAIR, CHARLES E. | |
|
PEO001 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Advocacy for Native Plants and Restoration: 'Botany Bill', H.R. 1054 - The Botanical Sciences and Native Plant Materials Research, Restoration and Promotion Act Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Education and Outreach | Havens, Kayri; Kramer, Andrea; Skogen, Krissa; Williams, Evelyn. | advocacy Legislation Botany Bill Plant Blindness |
PEO002 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Engaging the Public in Botany Through “Treasured Trees” Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Education and Outreach | Golden, Alexandra; Nelson, John. | Education outreach public engagement Earth Day |
PEO003 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Native Fruits in Porto Alegre (RS): promoting the biodiversity with a website Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Education and Outreach | Köhler, Matias; Santos, Estela; Brack, Paulo. | Education Biodiversity Plant Blindness Native Fruits Digital Media |
|
PET001 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | The use and analysis of Paoenia officinalis from the records of Anna Maria Luisa de' Medici in the Medici archives in Florence, Italy Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ethnobotany | Czapla, Grant; Krakos, Kyra; Buchanan, Ashley. | Ethno botany Medici |
PET002 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Characterizing the optimal conditions for the production of Darutoside in Sigesbeckia orientalis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ethnobotany | Nantenaina, Rindra Harilanto; Roger, Edmond; Rafidison, Verohanitra. | medicinal plant Madagascar Asteraceae wound-healing compound |
PET003 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Strychnos ignatii: an ethnobotanical study of a deadly bean from the Philippines to the last Medici Princess. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ethnobotany | Shannon, Olivia; Buchanan, Ashley; Krakos, Kyra. | Strychnos ignatii |
PET004 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | A review of the Phytochemistry and Ethnopharmacology of Tridax procumbens Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Ethnobotany | Beck, Samantha; Kopp, Olga. | Tridax procumbens |
|
PEV001 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Transcriptomes analysis of independently derived fleshy fruit in Solanaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo) | Maheepala, Dinusha; Rajewski, Alex; Henry, Ashley; Elkins, Kevan; Litt, Amy. | evodevo transcriptomes Fruit Solanaceae |
PEV002 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | FRUITFULL genes underwent a change in function correlated with the evolution of fleshy fruit Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo) | Maheepala, Dinusha; Macon, Jenna; Herrera, Victor; Litt, Amy. | Fruit evodevo Solanaceae CRISPR/Cas9 transcriptomes FRUITFULL FUL1 FUL2 MBP10 MBP20 |
PEV003 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Effect of silencing CYC2-like genes on floral development in Solanum lycopersicum L. and Nicotiana obtusifolia M.Martens & Galeotti (Solanaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo) | Kim, Joon; Zhang, Jingbo; Khojayori, Farah; Zhang, Wenheng. | Solanum lycopersicum Solanaceae TCP genes Nicotiana obtusifolia Tobacco Rattle Virus TRV Virus-induced gene silencing VIGS actinomorphy Reverse genetics pollen germination CYC2-like genes Cycloidea |
PEV004 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Phylogenetics and expression of CYCLOIDEA-like genes in Goodeniaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo) | Han, Jiahong; Berger, Brent; ricigliano, vincent; Shepherd, Kelly; Tong, Jingjing; Thompson, Veronica; Lim, Aedric; Howarth, Dianella. | Floral symmetry CYCLOIDEA Goodeniaceae qPCR gene expression |
|
PGT001 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | De Novo Transcriptome Assembly and Annotation of Mentzelia Section Bartonia (Loasaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Comparative Genomics/Transcriptomics | Devitt, Jessica; Schenk, John J.. | Differential gene expression drought Mentzelia next generation sequencing RNA-Seq Transcriptome |
PGT002 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Comparative transcriptomics indicate changes in cell wall organization and stress response inseedlings during spaceflight Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Comparative Genomics/Transcriptomics | Johnson, Christina; Subramanian, Aswati; Pattathil, Sivakumar; Correll, Melanie; Kiss, John. | Arabidopsis cell size cell wall dehydration Transcriptome microgravity spaceflight |
PGT003 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Development of PCR-based Transposable Element Assays for Verification of Pearl Millet-Napiergrass Hybrids Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Comparative Genomics/Transcriptomics | Centeno, Chris; Jessup, Russell; Hatch, Stephan; Stelly, David. | Pennisetum glaucum Pennisetum purpureum Transposable Elements qPCR Comparative Genomics Pearl Millet-Napiergrass Hybrids Pearl Millet Napiergrass Marker Survey Vegetation survey methods comparison Cytogenetic Survey |
PGT004 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Intraindividual genomic variation and mutation in apple (Malus x domestica) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Comparative Genomics/Transcriptomics | Ryan, Gillian; Ashwal, Eli; Turgman-Cohen, Salomon; Cohen, Jim. | Malus Apple genetic diversity variation Rosaceae Mutation |
PGT005 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Genome-wide identification of disease resistant genes in wheat (Triticum aestivum L.; Poaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Comparative Genomics/Transcriptomics | Andersen, Ethan; Nepal, Madhav P.; Ali, Shaukat; Yen, Yang; Neupane, Surendra. | CNL disease resistant genes purifying selection gene duplication gene diversification and maintenance |
PGT006 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Evolution of the NB-ARC Protein Domain as a Major Signaling Component of the Plant Defense Response Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Comparative Genomics/Transcriptomics | Andersen, Ethan; Nepal, Madhav P.. | Evolution of plant immunity plant defense surveillance disease resistant genes NBS-LRR proteins |
|
PHH001 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Hybridization and gene flow among tomatillo (Physalis) species in the Southwestern Region of North America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Hybrids and Hybridization | Pretz, Chelsea; Smith, Stacey . | Physalis pollination hybridization mechanisms of gene flow |
|
PME001 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Rapid evolution in a disturbed environment: evolutionary response of native grass Andropogon virginicus to heavy metals in an abandoned mine site. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Molecular Ecology | Sharpe, Samantha Lipson; Johnson, Loretta C.; Bello, Nora; Galliart, Matt; Parrish, Olivia. | Local adaptation evolutionary history |
PME002 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Genome comparison of two Caulanthus varieties to identify possible loci contributing to serpentine tolerance Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Molecular Ecology | Garza, Elyssa; Hawkins, Angela; Pepper, Alan. | Brassicaceae serpentine edaphic endemism Caulanthus whole genome resequencing |
|
PMY001 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Aecidium Jasminicola, a new pathogen for Jasminum sp. in Pakistan? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycology | Afshan, Najam ul Sehar; Ishaq, Aamna; Niazi, Abdul Rehman; Khalid, Abdul Nasir. | olive family Aecidium jasminicola |
PMY002 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Sphaerophragmium, a new holomorph for Uredo dalbergiae? and a common pathogen of Shisham tree in Pakistan Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Mycology | Niazi, Abdul Rehman; Afshan, Najam ul Sehar; Ishaq, Aamna. | Dalbergia sissoo Pakistan |
|
PPB001 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Late Cretaceous amber in Texas: A preliminary study Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Paleobotany | Friedman, Virginia; Lambert, Joseph B.; Nguyen, Truongan V.. | Amber Cretaceous Texas Cenomanian |
PPB002 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Late Cretaceous angiosperm leaves from Olmos Formation (upper Campanian), Coahuila, Mexico Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Paleobotany | Centeno, Naylet; Estrada-Ruiz, Emilio; Porras-Múzquiz, Héctor. | Cretaceous Angiosperm Olmos Formation |
PPB003 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Does size matter? A minute chytrid-like organism from the Rhynie chert Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Paleobotany | Harper, Carla J; Krings, Michael; Taylor, Thomas N; Taylor, Edith L. | fossil fungi Chytridiomycota Devonian interactions saprotroph |
PPB004 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Newly Identified plant fossils from the Miocene Brandywine flora of Maryland, U.S.A Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Paleobotany | Stults, Debra; Axsmith, Brian J.. | Brandywine Formation Late Miocene Mid-Atlantic Coastal Plain |
PPB005 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | First record of Marsilea from the Olmos Formation (upper Campanian), Coahuila, Mexico Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Paleobotany | Estrada-Ruiz, Emilio; Centeno, Naylet; Aguilar-Arellano, Felisa. | Aquatic fern upper Campanian Olmos Formation Coahuila |
PPB006 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | A Ginkgophyte from the Late Triassic of North Carolina, USA Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Paleobotany | MICKLE, JAMES E. | Triassic ginkgophyte fossil |
PPB007 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Yakima Canyon, WA, USA: An anatomically preserved fossil flora from the middle Miocene Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Paleobotany | Doan, Shannon C; PIGG, KATHLEEN; DEVORE, MELANIE. | Paleobotany Miocene Yakima Canyon permineralized Washington |
PPB008 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Implications of a palynological sample from Bowie River, Mississippi Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Paleobotany | BAGHAI-RIDING, NINA LUCILLE; Axsmith, Brian J.; Davis, Kendal; Allison, Raven; Starnes, James. | Bowie River Hattiesburg Formation Miocene palynomorphs |
|
PPE001 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Genetic and Environmental Influences on Stomates of Big Bluestem (Andropogon gerardii) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Physiology & Ecophysiology | Varvel, Nick A.; Hilt, Christina J.; Baer, Sara G.; Johnson, Loretta C.; Maricle, Brian R.. | |
PPE002 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | A Comparison of Dendroclimatic Relationships in Three Co-Occurring Forest Species in the Context of Climate Change Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Physiology & Ecophysiology | Warner, Scott M.; Jarosz, Andrew M.; Telewski, Frank W.. | dendrochronology white oak Quercus alba radial growth climate change |
PPE003 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Photosynthetic action spectra of etiolated beans during greening Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Physiology & Ecophysiology | Kriss, Tayler J; Maricle, Brian R.. | Photosynthetic action spectra photochemistry |
PPE004 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Finding the floor: Comparison of portable photosynthesis systems for measurement of small fluxes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Physiology & Ecophysiology | Vath, Richard; Hupp, Jason; Doug, Lynch. | LI-6400 LI-6800 Gas exchange Assimilation Light compensation point |
PPE005 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Flower color, UV protection, and fitness trade-offs in Scarlet Gilia (Ipomopsis aggregata) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Physiology & Ecophysiology | Dahl, Julian; Lish, Barbara; Kim, Natalie; Heschel, M. Shane. | UV Anthocyanin Fitness |
PPE006 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Ecophysiological Responses of Eastern Redcedar in Oklahoma Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Physiology & Ecophysiology | Giddens, Jon. | Eastern Redcedar Juniperus virginiana ecophysiology |
PPE007 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | The interspecific difference in drought stress tolerance with transplants between two woody species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Physiology & Ecophysiology | Umebayashi, Toshihiro; Utsumi, Yasuhiro; Sano, Yuzou. | root pruning transplant xylem embolism |
PPE008 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Auxin transport affects vessel structure and hydraulic properties in hybrid poplar Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Physiology & Ecophysiology | Eckart, Phoebe; Alsamadisi, Noah; Martin, Celia; Spicer, Rachel. | auxin vessel hybrid poplar xylem wood anatomy |
PPE009 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Cell Wall Composition and Whole Plant level Implications of Functional Trait Variation in Panicum virgatum Due to Genotype by Environment Interactions Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Physiology & Ecophysiology | Thomas, David. | Switchgrass cell wall |
PPE010 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Invasive species in the Oklahoma rangelands: A comparative study on transpiration rates of the Eastern redcedar (juniperus virginiana) and adjacent deciduous trees Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Physiology & Ecophysiology | Cowan, Michael; Ahedor, Adjoa. | invasive species Evapotranspiration Biohydrology Oklahoma |
PPE011 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Measurements of Evapotranspiration rates in Eastern redcedar (Juniperus viginiana) and Loblolly Pine (Pinus taeda) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Physiology & Ecophysiology | Spitz, Bethany; Miller, J'nae; Glover, Breauna; Ahedor, Adjoa. | Aridity Wildfires invasive species conifers |
PPE012 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Small seeds are more sensitive to phytotoxic effects of an essential oil during germination Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Physiology & Ecophysiology | Köhler, Matias; Soares, Geraldo Luis Gonçalves. | |
|
PPG001 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Elevation between Afzelia quanzensis (pod mahogany) populations in Zimbabwe promotes genetic differentiation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Population Genetics/Genomics | Jinga, Percy; Ashley, Mary V.. | Afzelia quanzensis gene flow genetic barrier Kalahari-Zimbabwe axis microsatellites population structure |
PPG002 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Genetic Diversity of Aronia melanocarpa Germplasm Accessions Based on Novel Microsatellite Markers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Population Genetics/Genomics | Chaudhry, Shazad; Obae, Samuel. | Chokeberry Microsatelites SSR |
PPG003 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Microsatellite markers for Aronia melanocarpa (black chokeberry) and their transferability to other Aronia species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Population Genetics/Genomics | Obae, Samuel; Brand, Mark; Connolly, Bryan; Beasley, Rochelle; Lance, Stacey. | Aronia arbutifolia A. melanocarpa A. mitschurinii A. prunifolia Chokeberry SSR |
PPG004 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Local adaptation to the environment drives genetic variation among populations of an herbaceous plant Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Population Genetics/Genomics | Joines, Jason Paul; DeWalt, Saara J.; Walker, Joan L.. | population genetics population genomics |
PPG005 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Development of Microsatellite Markers in Antennaria (Asteraceae) Using Genomic Data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Population Genetics/Genomics | Thapa, Ramhari; Bayer, Randall; Mandel, Jennifer R.. | Gnaphalieae Conserved Orthologos Set Leontipes Catipes |
PPG006 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Population Genetics and Pollinator Ecology of Vaccinium in the Dominican Republic Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Population Genetics/Genomics | Rodiguez, Rosa; Bastardo, Ruth; Manzueta, Katherine; Fernández, Josue; Carreras, Rosanna; Kron, Paul. | Dominican Republic Vaccinium Ericaceae pollination population genetics Conservation genetics |
|
PPH001 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Orthologfinder: A newly developed automated orthology prediction tool -A case study analyzing the transcriptomes of actinorhizal plants- Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Phylogenomics | Battenberg, Kai; Lee, Ernest K.; Chiu, Joanna C.; Berry, Alison M.; Potter, Daniel. | Orthology Bioinformatics Ceanothus Datisca |
PPH002 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Developing Next Generation Sequencing Tools to Resolve Relationships and Test for the Monophyly of the Mentzelia Section Bartonia Pinnatifid Group Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Phylogenomics | Kelly, Khadijah; Schenk, John J.. | Genome skimming Loasaceae Mentzelia next generation sequencing phylogenomics |
|
PRP001 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Masters of Their Own Reproductive Fate? Variation of Reproductive Allocation in Amaranthus spinosus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Reproductive Processes | Pratt, Donald B.; Espericueta, Ramiro. | Breeding Systems Monoecy Amaranthus |
|
PRT001 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Light intensity alters the growth and quality of volatile components from hexane extracts of Hyptis suaveolens (Family Lamiaceae), a medicinal plant Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Umebese, Caroline Emosioke; Ubajaka, Somtochukwu; Asekun, Olayinka. | Hexane extract volatile compounds plant growth light intensity Hyptis suaveolens |
PRT002 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Recalcitrant deep and shallow nodes in Aristolochia (Aristolochiaceae) illuminated using anchored hybrid enrichment Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Wanke, Stefan; Granados Mendoza, Carolina; Müller, Sebastian; Paizanni Guillén, Anna; Neinhuis, Christoph; Lemmon, Alan R.; Moriarty Lemmon, Emily; Samain, Marie-Stéphanie. | Enrichment strategy next generation sequencing phylogenomics Polyploidy Short internodes Recent diversification Universal nuclear probe set |
PRT003 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Peltandra virginica as a bioindicator of pharmaceutical exposure in Hudson River aquatic vegetation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Terry, Lynn; Lee, Alec; Gagnon, Zofia. | Aquatic plants pharmaceuticals toxicology Hudson River environmental health pharmaceutical exposure bioindicator pharmaceuticals and personal care products |
PRT004 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Fire Ant Interactions with Spider Milkweed (Asclepias viridis) Communities Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Patel, Payal; Sydney, Jackson; Garcia, Loriann. | ants aphids Milkweed nectar thieves |
PRT005 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Sex Determination in Dioecious Rumex acetosa Delecia Utley (deleciautley@gmail.com) and Janelle Burke (janelle.burke@Howard.edu) Dept. of Biology, Howard University, 415 College St NW, Washington, DC 20059 Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Utley, Delecia; Burke, Janelle. | |
PRT006 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Locally grown fruit retains its soil signature: An elemental study of regional variation in noncommercial jams and jellies Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Masterson, Callie Blake ; Allison, Raven; Rico, Dana; Whittington, William; Randle, Breana; Peacock, Gregory; BAGHAI-RIDING, NINA LUCILLE; Smithhart, Charles. | jams human health soil types scanning electron microscope ash |
PRT007 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Stomatal density and carbon dioxide leaf peel study of four woody plant species in the Mississippi Delta Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Taylor, Hannah; Mitchell, Wilsonya; Farquharson, Jon’Ayo; Zoeller, Madison; BAGHAI-RIDING, NINA LUCILLE. | Quercus phellos Ampelopsis arborea Fraxinus pennsylvanica Salix nigra |
PRT008 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Landmark-based semi-automated phenotyping for developmental traits Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Hodge, John; Li, Qing; Doust, Andrew. | |
PRT009 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | The demographics, life history, and population genetics of Yreka Phlox (Phlox hirsuta), an endangered species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Wood, Kaitlyn; Neri, Jordan; Boland, Robert; Cohen, Jim; Ruane, Lauren. | Phlox endangered Polemoniaceae demography seed germination California |
PRT010 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Absence of clear niche divergence among ploidal levels in a classic autopolyploid system, Galax urceolata (Diapensiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Gaynor, Michelle; Marchant, D. Blaine; Soltis, Douglas E.; Soltis, Pamela S.. | Autopolyploidy Polyploidy ecological niche models |
PRT011 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Population Genetics, Taxonomy and Range Dynamics of Willamette Valley Alders Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Kral, George; Liston, Aaron; Cronn, Richard. | Alder Hybridization range shift Common garden |
PRT012 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Comparing three methods for investigation of conifer woody seed cone anatomy Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | El-Abdallah, Samar; Kammet, Ashley; Matsunaga, Kelly K.S.; Smith, Selena; Tomescu, Alexandru. | conifer Taxodium seed cone Morphology anatomy method sectioning CT-scanning |
PRT013 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Morphological and phenological characteristics of phenotypes in the Allium tricoccum complex: Preliminary results Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Sitepu, Bina; Ballard, Harvey. | Allium tricoccum Wild Ramp Morphology phenology |
PRT014 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Characterizing the Invasion of the Seagrass Halophila stipulacea in St. Thomas U.S. Virgin Islands Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Jerris, Kyle. | invasive species Seagrass Caribbean |
PRT015 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Seta development in Coleochaete pulvinata (Streptophyta) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Offenheiser, Rachel A; Wilcox, Lee W; COOK , MARTHA E. | Coleochaete seta development charophycean Algae Streptophyta |
PRT016 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Genetics of sex determination in the dioecious shrub willow, Salix purpurea Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Moore, Brianna; Carlson, Craig; Gouker, Fred; Straub, Shannon C.K.; Smart, Lawrence. | Salix purpurea dioecy sex determination region Salicaceae |
PRT017 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Resolving the Phylogenetic Tree of Rauvolfioideae Tribes using the Whole Chloroplast Genome Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Foote , Abbey J; Boutte, Julien; Fishbein, Mark; Simoes, Andre; Livshultz, Tatyana; Straub, Shannon. | Apocynaceae Rauvolfioideae plastome phylogeny |
PRT018 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Ecological Niche Models and Species Distributions in Rhexia (Melastomataceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Recent Topics Poster | Perez, Erik; Kwon, Youl; Marchant, D. Blaine; Soltis, Douglas E.; Soltis, Pamela S.. | Rhexia Melastomataceae Ecological Niche Model species distribution Hybrids Allopolyploids Niche Divergence |
|
PSM001 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Preliminary investigations of the effects of herbivory on the carnivorous plant Sarracenia alata by the specialist herbivore Exyra semicrocea Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions | Carmickle, Rachel; Horner, John. | carnivory herbivory |
PSM002 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Could labile carbon released following bleach-blonde syndrome contribute to Bromus tectorum die-offs? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions | Jensen, Alexa; Allen, Phil; Meyer, Susan; Hansen, Neil; Harris, Cassady. | Bleach-blonde syndrome Labile carbon |
PSM003 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Induction of fungal biofilm in species known to cause Mucormycosis and its application to the antifungal activity of Amphotericin B and Thyme oil Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions | Anderson, Karaleen; Hatch, Mariel; Kopp, Olga. | Biofilm Mucormycosis Synergism Zygomycetes |
PSM004 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Multidisciplinary approaches to biodiversity conservation: Studying an island based iguana-flora relationship in the Caribbean Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions | Bradley, Kelly A.; Harrigan, Natasha; Clubbe, Colin; Corcoran, Marcella; Dani Sanchez, Michele; Hamilton, Martin Allen. | plant-animal interactions Iguana Threatened species seed dispersal |
PSM005 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Testing the roles of vertical transmission and drought stress in the prevalence of heritable fungal endophytes in annual grass populations Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions | Cavazos, Brittany; Miller, Tom. | demography fungal endophyte mutualism vertical transmission symbiosis lolium multiflorum Epichloe |
|
PSY001 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | EVALUATING THE UTILITY OF rbcL IN IDENTIFYING NIGERIAN SPECIES OF THE GENUS AFZELIA SMITH: An implication for conservation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Oshingboye, Dolapo; Onuminya, Temitope; Nodza, George; Ogundipe, Oluwatoyin. | DNA barcodes IUCN Plant identification conservation |
PSY002 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | A morphological taxonomic investigation of the species limits of Lycianthes inaequilatera and Lycianthes amatitlanensis (Solanaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Huerta, Mayra; Battenberg, Kai; Dean, Ellen; McNair, Daniel. | Solanaceae Lycianthes Systematics |
PSY003 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Phylogeny of Plantagineae (Plantaginaceae, Lamiales) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Shipunov, Alexey; Alonso, José Luis Fernández; Hassemer, Gustavo; Ji Lee, Hye; Sean, Alp. | Plantago Littorella Aragoa phylogeny biogeography |
PSY004 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Getting to the roots of pungency: the taxonomy and phylogeny of Lycianthes and Capsicum (Capsiceae, Solanaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Bohs, Lynn; Dean, Ellen; Barboza, Gloria Estela; Van Deynze, Allen; Knapp, Sandra; Stoffel, Kevin; Hulse-Kemp, Amanda; Walden, Genevieve; Spalink, Daniel. | Lycianthes Solanaceae Systematics Capsicum |
PSY005 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Revisionary Florula of Anthurium Section Cardiolonchium in Carchi Province, Ecuador Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Croat, Thomas; Guan, Clarice. | Taxonomic description Tropical biodiversity Anthurium sect. Cardiolonchium Ecuador |
PSY006 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | On the origin of the two putative allopolyploids, Opuntia curvispina and O. martiniana, a case of cryptic speciation in prickly pear cacti Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Majure, Lucas Charles. | Cactaceae Hybridization Mojave Desert Opuntia Polyploidy |
PSY007 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Diversification of seed traits in the Cleomaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Allison, Lucy; Roalson, Eric H.. | Cleomaceae seeds SEM phylogeny |
PSY008 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | A new classification of Indian Crotalaria (Leguminosae) based on morphological and molecular markers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Rather, Shabir A.; Subramaniam, Shweta; Danda, Shagun; Pandey, Arun K.. | India Crotalaria Infrageneric classification |
PSY009 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Phylogenetic relationships and growth form evolution in the Central American palm genus Brahea Mart. ex Endl Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | King, Loren; Fama, Nicole; Barrett, Craig F.. | Arecaceae palms low copy nuclear phylogenetics tree plant growth |
PSY010 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Exploring diversification in /Megistohibiscus (Malvaceae) on Madagascar with RADseq data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Drews, Nicholas; Hanes, Margaret Mae. | Madagascar Malvaceae Hibiscus RADseq |
PSY011 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | DNA content, Fundamental Number and Karyotype changes in Tribe Leucocoryneae (Amaryllidaceae, Alliodeae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Sassone, Agostina; Lopez, Alicia; Giussani, Liliana. | Cytogenetics DNA-content Chromosome evolution |
PSY012 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Investigation of sexual systems associated with species of the genus Rumex using compared reconstructed molecular phylogenies Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | GRANT, KIRSTIE; Burke, Janelle. | dioecy Polygonaceae Sex chromosomes Acetosa Acetosella |
PSY013 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Systematics of the rock daisies (subtribe Perityleae; Asteraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Lichter Marck, Isaac H; Freyman, William; Schneider, Adam C; Baldwin, Bruce. | Perityleae Systematics evolution |
PSY014 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Diaspore diversity and climate variation in the grass tribe Andropogoneae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | McAllister, Chrissy; Clewell, Sarah; Bookout, Bess; Biang, Kathrines; McKain, Michael; Kellogg, Elizabeth. | Andropogoneae Andropogon Hyparrhenia Schizachyrium Diheteropogon morphological evolution phylogeny |
PSY015 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | A Phylogeny of Tecomeae (Bignoniaceae): Bringing new insights to New World plant diversity Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Fabre, Paige; Ragsac, Audrey; Olmstead, Richard. | Systematics Neotropics South America Bignoniaceae Tecomeae |
PSY016 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | North American Clematis: An investigation into phylogeny, taxonomy, and biogeography Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Harris, Jesse; Shaw, Joey; Morris, Ashley B.. | phylogenetics Systematics Ranunculaceae |
PSY017 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Molecular phylogeny and evolutionary analysis of the endemic species, Aster spathulifolius Maxim Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Park, Seonjoo; Park, Veronica; Grusamy, Raman. | Aster spathulifolius molecular systematics origin evolution Island Flora cp genes |
PSY018 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Phylogenetic analyses of Pinus subsect. Cembroides Engelm. from multi-locus data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Montes Montiel, José Rubén; Sebastian Gernandt, David. | phylogeny Pines HybSeq Genome skimming |
PSY019 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Polyploidy and diversity in Phlox: genome size variation in tetraploid P. nana Nutt. (Polemoniaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Ladner, Jamie; Mayfield, Mark H.; Prather, L. Alan; Ferguson, Carolyn J.. | chromosome number cytotype flow cytometry Phlox Polemoniaceae Polyploidy |
PSY020 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Investigating the reliability of species circumscriptions among polyploid taxa in Mentzelia section Trachyphytum (Loasaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Almogabar, Dylan; Brokaw, Joshua. | Mentzelia Trachyphytum Polyploidy chromosome number phylogeny |
PSY021 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Phylogenetic relationships among annual species of Alyssum (Brassicaceae): origin of putative allopolyploid A. siculum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics | Cetlová, Veronika; Šlenker, Marek; Melichárková, Andrea; Zozomová, Judita; Marhold, Karol; Španiel, Stanislav. | |
|
PTB001 | June 26th 5:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Geographic distribution and conservation assessment of Deprea species (Solanaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Tropical Biology | Deanna, Rocio; Leiva Gonzalez, Segundo; Barboza, Gloria Estela. | Solanaceae Deprea distribution conservation assessment |
|
| June 26th 6:30 pm | Texas Ballroom Foyer/Omni Hotel | Paleo Mixer Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 26th 7:00 pm | Sundance 6/Omni Hotel | ABLS Executive Committee Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 26th 7:00 pm | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | ASPT Systematics Collections Committee Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 26th 7:00 pm | Texas Ballroom Foyer/Omni Hotel | PlantingScience Reception Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 26th 7:30 pm | Texas Ballroom G/Omni Hotel | Paleo Banquet Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 26th 8:00 pm | T & P Tavern/Off Site | Student Social and Networking Event - T & P Tavern Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
Tuesday, June 27th |
---|
|
| June 27th 6:00 am | Stockyards 2/Omni Hotel | Botany 2017 Conference Office Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 27th 7:00 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni Hotel | University of Connecticut Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 27th 7:00 am | Texas Ballroom Foyer/Omni Hotel | Continental Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 27th 7:00 am | Texas Longhorn Board Room/Omni Hotel | Society of Herbarium Curators Executive Board Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 27th 7:00 am | Stockyards 1/Omni Hotel | No Title Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 27th 7:00 am | Texas Ballroom Foyer/Omni Hotel | Brown Bag Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 27th 7:00 am | Texas Ballroom Foyer/Omni Hotel | Conference Registration Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
17001 | June 27th 8:00 am | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | Bipolar or not that’s the question: earliest spermatophyte growth habit into question Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Prestianni, Cyrille; Decombeix, Anne-Laure. | Devonian Spermatophytes Bipolar Carboniferous Lignophytes |
17002 | June 27th 8:15 am | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | One Cone, Two Genders: A bisexual cordaitean from the Late Pennsylvanian of Iowa Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Raymond, Anne; Costanza, Suzanne. | bisexual Cordaitean cone Late Pennsylvanian gnetalean phylogeny evolution |
17003 | June 27th 8:30 am | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | What is the functional significance of the unusual cambial development in Vertebraria (Glossopteridales) roots? Some geometrical and mechanical clues Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Decombeix, Anne-Laure; Rowe, Nick P; Serbet, Rudolph; Taylor, Edith L. | Permian Glossopteridales Antarctica anatomy root development |
17004 | June 27th 8:45 am | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | Isotopic characterization of plant-fungus interactions in modern and fossil woods Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gulbranson, Erik L; Harper, Carla J. | isotopes fossil fungi wood decay Permian Triassic Antarctica |
17005 | June 27th 9:00 am | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | Cyacas-like seeds in the Bajocian Stage of the Middle Jurassic Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Rothwell, Gar; Stockey, Ruth; Stevenson, Dennis. | Cycad seed Cycadaceae fossil Jurassic Haida Gwaii, Canada |
17006 | June 27th 9:15 am | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | New whole plant reconstructions from Patagonia shed light on the biology, phylogeny, and biogeography of the conifer family Cheirolepidiaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | ESCAPA, IGNACIO HERNAN; Leslie, Andrew B. | Jurassic Cheirolepidiaceae Pararaucaria conifers Patagonia |
17007 | June 27th 9:30 am | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | An integration of fossils, phylogeny, and disparity: Reconstructing the Cretaceous radiation of Cornales Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Atkinson, Brian A. | phylogenetics Morphological disparity Cretaceous Morphospace Fossils |
|
18001 | June 27th 8:00 am | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Building A Biodiversity Program in Somaliland: a progress report Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Barkworth, Mary. | Biodiversity Somaliland |
18002 | June 27th 8:15 am | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Honors in Herbarium: Course-Based Undergraduate Research Experiences (CUREs) for Freshman Biology Students Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Nepal, Madhav P.; Orth, Mandy; York, Dakota. | Scientific teaching Course-based research experiences CUREs Honors in herbarium Creating interests in plant research Vision and Change Teaching millenial students |
18003 | June 27th 8:30 am | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Canceled Using Science and Education to Reduce Plant Blindness Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Conant, Meaghan; Emry, Jason. | |
18004 | June 27th 8:45 am | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | The Stench of Science: Chemical Ecology Education with a Corpse Flower Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Rork, Adam; Krakos, Kyra. | Chemical ecology Floral volatiles SPME Titan arum Education |
18005 | June 27th 9:00 am | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Outstanding Botanical Gardens in North America: Does Excellence in Informal Botanical Instruction Accompany the USA Today Readers’ Choice Award Winners? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Clary, Renee. | botanical garden informal education botanical signage |
18006 | June 27th 9:15 am | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Tasting the Tree of Life: A collaborative, campus-wide, science communication and meal event Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Clement, Wendy L; Elliott, Kathryn T; Cordova-Hoyos, Okxana; Distefano, Isabel; Kearns, Kate; Kumar, Raagni; Leto, Ashley; Tumaliuan, Janis; Franchetti, Lauren; Mendes, Patrice; Roth, Karen; Osborn, Jeffrey M. | Biodiversity evolution phylogeny Plant Blindness Science communication Science Outreach Tree of life tree thinking Science meal |
18007 | June 27th 9:30 am | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | The evolution of a botany program in response to a new educational environment, or “please don’t let my plant class go extinct” Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Dertien, Joseph R.. | Education Curriculum student-centered learning Project-based learning Course-based research experiences |
| June 27th 9:45 am | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
18009 | June 27th 10:15 am | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Seed Your Future — Inspiring the Next Generation to Ensure a Qualified Workforce Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Yoder, Susan E.. | Education Youth Workforce Botanists Workforce Development Seed Your Future |
18010 | June 27th 10:30 am | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Selection of students for team-building field research projects: tree canopy biodiversity in the Great Smoky Mountains National Park Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Keller, Harold W.; Byerley Best, Brooke. | recruitment Education students team-building methods |
18011 | June 27th 10:45 am | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Using public and social media as assessment tools in undergraduate education Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Blake, Jennifer. | Education social media instagram wikipedia |
|
19001 | June 27th 8:00 am | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | Phylogenomics and evolution of New World milkweed vines (Gonolobinae) and resurrection of Chthamalia: a genome skimming and targeted enrichment approach Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | McDonnell, Angela Jean; Fishbein, Mark. | phylogenetics phylogenomics milkweeds vines taxonomy |
19002 | June 27th 8:15 am | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | A look into the biogeography of multiple narrowly endemic sandstone escarpment lineages of the Australian Monsoon Tropics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Cantley, Jason; Jobson, Peter; Lacey, L. Mae; Frawley, Emma; Martine, Christopher. | Australia Acacia Last Glacial Maximum phylogeography Solanum primarily undergraduate institution Fabaceae Solanaceae |
19003 | June 27th 8:30 am | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | Reconstructing the evolution of the aquatic habit in Neotropical Ludwigia (Onagraceae). What could this group tell us about the impact of Andean uplift in the evolution of aquatic plants in Northern South America? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Bedoya, Ana Maria; Madriñán, Santiago; Olmstead, Richard. | Aquatic plants Neotropics biogeography Andean uplift |
19004 | June 27th 8:45 am | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | Resolving the Phylogeny of the Cosmopolitan Genus Stellaria L. (Caryophyllaceae) Using ddRADseq Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sharples, Mathew T.; Tripp, Erin A.. | Caryophyllaceae Stellaria RADseq phylogenetics |
19005 | June 27th 9:00 am | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | Phylogeny, classification, and biogeography of Jacarandeae (Bignoniaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ragsac, Audrey; Lucia, Lohmann; Olmstead, Richard. | molecular systematics phylogeny classification Jacarandeae Bignoniaceae biogeography |
| June 27th 9:15 am | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
19007 | June 27th 9:45 am | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | Ecological niche modeling reveals divergence between tetraploid and hexaploid populations of Eutrema edwardsii R. Br. (Brassicaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mastin, Jared; Bruederle, Leo. | Polyploidy ecological niche modeling cryptic species flow cytometry allopolyploid Brassicaceae |
19008 | June 27th 10:00 am | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | Dicerandra: Understanding Ancestral Niches of a Narrow Endemic Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas E.; Naranjo, Andre. | Systematics Niche conservatism ecological niche modeling |
19009 | June 27th 10:15 am | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | Disentangling the subalpine marshmarigold polyploid complex: Phylogeography of Caltha leptosepala s.l. (Ranunculaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wefferling, Keir; Hoot, Sara. | allopolyploid Polyploid Complex hybrid Pacific Northwest cytogeography Ranunculaceae Ranunculales coalescent Pleistocene Last Glacial Maximum refugia |
19010 | June 27th 10:30 am | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | Independent origins of Ayenia (Malvaceae) in the Caribbean Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sharber, Wyatt; Whitlock, Barbara. | Malvaceae biogeography Caribbean |
19011 | June 27th 10:45 am | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | Alpine plants scoff at mountain valleys and migrate anyway Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Jordon-Thaden, Ingrid Eastman; Freyman, William; Cantley, Jason; Stoughton, Thomas; Tank, Dave; Hayes, Daniel; Koch, Marcus A.; Sharbel, Timothy; Martine, Christopher. | Brassicaceae Draba North America apomixis phylogeny population genetics phylogeography |
|
20001 | June 27th 8:00 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni Hotel | Leaf hydraulic architecture of Populus and Ginkgo Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Carvalho, Monica; Niklas, Karl. | Phloem xylem Structure-Function anatomy |
20002 | June 27th 8:15 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni Hotel | Bidirectional anatomical effects between the mistletoe Psittacanthus schiedeanus and its evergreen and deciduous hosts Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Cocoletzi-Vázquez, Eliezer; Angeles, Guillermo; Gregorio, Glenn; Araceli, Patrón; Juan Francisco, Ornelas. | parasitic plant Phloem plasmodesmata haustorium |
20003 | June 27th 8:30 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni Hotel | Floral Anatomy and Morphology of Acalypha setosa (Euphorbiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kwon, Sarah; Hayden, W. John. | Acalypha floral anatomy staminate flower allomorphic flower |
20004 | June 27th 8:45 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni Hotel | Grass Roots (Poaceae) at Work: Uncovering their Anatomy and Functional Roles Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Cox, Monica; HORNER, HARRY T; Gallaher, Timothy; Clark, Lynn. | Poaceae anatomy root Monocots |
20005 | June 27th 9:00 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni Hotel | The effect of light regime, climate and photosynthetic pathway on the distribution of vascular bundles in the grasses Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gallaher, Timothy; Klahs, Phillip; Attigala, Lakshmi; Wysocki, William; Burke, Sean; Duvall, Mel; Clark, Lynn. | Poaceae Plant Anatomy phylogeny C4 photosynthesis |
20006 | June 27th 9:15 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni Hotel | Distribution of Vegetative Branching Types in the Palms (Arecaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Edelman, Sara; Richards, J.. | |
20007 | June 27th 9:30 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni Hotel | Comparative leaf anatomy of 10 Venezuelan Andean species of Chusquea Kunth (Poaceae: Bambusoideae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ely, Francisca; Fernández, José David; Kiyota, Sayuri; Clark, Lynn. | Altitude Gradient Cloud Forests Paramos Woody Bamboos |
| June 27th 9:45 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni Hotel | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
20009 | June 27th 10:15 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni Hotel | Crystal density and size variations in leaves of two variegated and one pseudo-variegated species of Peperomia (Piperaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | HORNER, HARRY T; YOON, HANA; MEKALA, DIVYA. | crystals leaves Peperomia variegation |
20010 | June 27th 10:30 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni Hotel | Petiole length in Boerhavia (Nyctaginaceae) approximates the Golden Ratio Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Williams, Justin Kirk. | Phyllotaxy Golden Ratio |
20011 | June 27th 10:45 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni Hotel | Functional Morphology, Morphological Disparity, and Heterochrony in Conifer Seed Cone Evolution Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Losada, Juan M; Leslie, Andrew B. | gymnosperms conifers seed cone heterochrony Diversification |
20012 | June 27th 11:00 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni Hotel | Ancient angiosperm pollen biology: conflicts between pollinator rewards, dispersal biology and germination timing? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Williams, Joseph H.. | Amborella Dormancy Early-divergent angiosperm Life history Pollen development dispersal Trithuria Wind-pollination |
20013 | June 27th 11:15 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni Hotel | Spectacular receptacular nectar tubes of Pelargonium (Geraniaceae): Development, length variation, and histology Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Tsai, Tim; Diggle, Pam; Frye, Henry; Jones, Cynthia. | |
20014 | June 27th 11:30 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni Hotel | Polystely and Monostely Revisited Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | SEAGO, JAMES L. | Polystely Monostely Plant Anatomy |
|
21001 | June 27th 8:30 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 1/Omni Hotel | Elevation and historical events shape moss community traits and functional diversity in Puerto Rico Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Pasiche Lisboa, Carlos Jose; Hulshof, Catherine M.; Sastre-De Jesus, Ines. | moss funtional diversity community assemblage filtering competition elevation Puerto Rico Functional traits |
21002 | June 27th 8:45 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 1/Omni Hotel | The Grasses and Grasslands of Madagascar: a multidisciplinary Investigation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Vorontsova, Maria S.; Nanjarisoa, Olinirina P.; Hackel, Jan; Besnard, Guillaume; Linder, Peter. | Africa Madagascar Poaceae bamboos phylogenetics Phylogenetic Diversity Indian Ocean taxonomy Systematics new species conservation land use |
21003 | June 27th 9:00 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 1/Omni Hotel | Fruiting phenology pattern in a dry forest of Hispaniola Island, Greater Antilles Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Salazar, Jackeline; Ortega-Tibrey, Yolaine; Mateo, Amelia; Guzman, Rosanna; Leon, Yolanda; Feliz, Gerson; Nolasco, Yeimi; Carlo, Tomas. | Dry forest phenology climate change West Indies Zoochorous plants Seed traps |
21004 | June 27th 9:15 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 1/Omni Hotel | Playing the taxonomic cupid: Matching incomplete species of Clusia (Clusiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Lujan, Manuel A. | Clusia taxonomy Systematics dioecy |
21005 | June 27th 9:30 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 1/Omni Hotel | Plant species richness and community composition along an elevation gradient on an isolated cloud forest volcano Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Marsico, Travis; Berríos, Hazel; Coronado, Indiana. | Dry forest cloud forest montane forest species richness |
|
22001 | June 27th 8:30 am | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Flower scent as a potential reproductive barrier in a Hawaiian plant lineage Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Powers, John; Sakai, Ann; Weller, Stephen; Campbell, Diane. | Hybridization Floral volatiles barriers pollination microlepidoptera |
22002 | June 27th 8:45 am | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Clarifying the Conservation Status of Northern California Black Walnut (Juglans hindsii) Using Microsatellite Markers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Potter, Daniel; Dangl, Gerald; Bartosh, Heath; Bittman, Roxanne; Preece, John. | Hybridization SSR species distributions native species |
22003 | June 27th 9:00 am | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | The assessment of interspecific hybridization between Baptisia arachnifera and Baptisia lecontei using Sequence-Related Amplified Polymorphism (SRAP) markers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hankins, Kayla; Brenek, Austin; Randle, Christopher P.; Pascarella, John. | Baptisia introgression Hybridization Sequence Related Amplified Polymorphism |
22004 | June 27th 9:15 am | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | The transcriptomic drivers of ecological divergence after recurrent allopolyploidization in Dactylorhiza (Orchidaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wolfe, Thomas; Francisco, Balao Robles; Emiliano Trucchi, Trucchi; Maite, Lorenzo; Juliane, Baar; Ovidiu, Paun. | Polyploidy RNA-Seq Differential gene expression Homeolog expression bias Expression level dominance |
22005 | June 27th 9:30 am | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Floral color differences in Nicotiana allopolyploids: the genetic and biochemical basis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | McCarthy, Elizabeth; Berardi, Andrea; Lawhorn, Amber; Kurti, Amelda; Giovannoni, James; Smith, Stacey; LITT, AMY. | anthocyanins flavonols floral color Hybridization Nicotiana Polyploidy |
| June 27th 9:45 am | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
CO2001 | June 27th 8:30 am | Sundance 2/Omni Hotel | A Single Symbiota-based Herbarium Network in the US Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Barkworth, Mary; Buckley, Steve. | Digitization Herbarium networks Symbiota US Herbaria |
CO2002 | June 27th 8:45 am | Sundance 2/Omni Hotel | The Practical Importance of Multiple Networks in Aggregating Herbarium Data across the United States Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Nelson, Gil; Gilbert, Edward; Monfils, Anna K; Murrell, Zack; Rabeler, Richard; Sweeney, Patrick; Thiers, Barbara. | Digital Data Symbiota SEINet iDigBio |
CO2003 | June 27th 9:00 am | Sundance 2/Omni Hotel | ADBC + Symbiota at MICH: Rapid acceleration and diversification of a digital resource Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Rabeler, Richard. | Symbiota TCN ADBC Digitization |
CO2004 | June 27th 9:15 am | Sundance 2/Omni Hotel | The Oregon Flora Project: adding value to a regional floristic dataset Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Hardison, Linda K.. | Digital Data Symbiota Herbarium networks |
CO2005 | June 27th 9:30 am | Sundance 2/Omni Hotel | The Public Lands Flora: Building informatics systems to manage biodiversity in protected areas Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Buckley, Steve. | Bioinformatics federal agency digitized herbarium data |
| June 27th 9:45 am | Sundance 2/Omni Hotel | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
CO2007 | June 27th 10:15 am | Sundance 2/Omni Hotel | Why Isn't There Already a Single Herbarium Network? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Webbink, Kate; Grant, Sharon. | Database |
CO2008 | June 27th 10:30 am | Sundance 2/Omni Hotel | Funding and Organization Issues Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Barkworth, Mary; Buckley, Steve. | digitized herbarium data National network Funding Organization |
CO2009 | June 27th 10:45 am | Sundance 2/Omni Hotel | Open Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Barkworth, Mary; Buckley, Steve. | national herbarium network Symbiota |
|
SY3001 | June 27th 8:30 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 2/Omni Hotel | Getting everyone involved: Saving the seaside alder Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Gibson, Phil; Rice, Stanley. | |
SY3002 | June 27th 8:45 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 2/Omni Hotel | The fossil record of the Seaside Alder, and Alnus subgenus Clethropsis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | DUNN, MICHAEL. | Alnus subgenus Clethropsis Cenozoic seaside alder |
SY3003 | June 27th 9:15 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 2/Omni Hotel | How the seaside alder survives and how it doesn’t: Shade intolerance and seedling failure Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Rice, Stanley. | Alnus maritima seaside alder relictual species shade tolerance |
| June 27th 9:45 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 2/Omni Hotel | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY3005 | June 27th 10:15 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 2/Omni Hotel | Genetic Diversity, Disjunct Distribution, and Recruitment in Seaside Alder Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | GIBSON, J PHIL. | seaside alder Alnus maritima seed dispersal seed germination Cox Proportional Hazard Model population genetics conservation |
SY3006 | June 27th 10:45 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 2/Omni Hotel | The Georgia seaside alder: conservation challenges and opportunities Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Borer, Catherine; Carver, Michelle. | Alnus maritima seaside alder relictual species Conservation Biology |
| June 27th 11:15 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 2/Omni Hotel | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
23001 | June 27th 8:45 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 6/Omni Hotel | Carbon Flow and Stabilization from Rivers through the Gulf of Mexico Blue Carbon Habitats with Potential Solution to Restore Blue Carbon Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Thorhaug, Anitra; Poulos, Helen Mills; Lopez-portillo, Jorge; Najjar, RAymond; Ku, T.; Herrmann, Maria; Berlyn, Graeme. | Mangrove organic carbon GOM Seagrass organic carbon GOM Restoration seagrasses Restoration of carbon Gulf of Mexico |
23002 | June 27th 9:00 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 6/Omni Hotel | Hydraulic conductivity of the phloem in a woody basal angiosperm lineage Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Losada, Juan M; Holbrook, N. Michele. | Phloem hydraulics anatomy basal angiosperms Austrobaileyales Illicium |
23003 | June 27th 9:15 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 6/Omni Hotel | Sugars, stress, and sex-change: environmental sex determination in striped maple Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Blake, Jennifer; Struwe, Lena. | Acer environmental sex determination non-structural carbohydrates reproduction ecophysiology |
23004 | June 27th 9:30 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 6/Omni Hotel | Variation in gene expression and ecophysiological response to water stress in valley oak seedling populations Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mead, Alayna; Peñaloza Ramirez, Juan; Bartlett, Megan; Gugger, Paul F.; Wright, Jessica W.; Sack, Lawren; Sork, Victoria L.. | drought RNA-Seq ecophysiology Local adaptation Quercus |
| June 27th 9:45 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 6/Omni Hotel | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
23006 | June 27th 10:15 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 6/Omni Hotel | Canceled Variation in trait plasticity among Bornean tree species with contrasting ecological strategies Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | RUSSO, SABRINA E; Chan, Ju Ping. | Functional traits Southeast Asia Dipterocarpaceae Tropical forest |
23007 | June 27th 10:30 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 6/Omni Hotel | Anatomical underpinnings of water storage in angiosperm wood Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Zieminska, Kasia; Gleason, Sean M. | Plant Anatomy xylem fibers parenchyma water storage Structure-Function wood anatomy plant function tree Angiosperm |
23008 | June 27th 10:45 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 6/Omni Hotel | Plant Nanobionic Protection from Abiotic Stress Enhances the Light and Carbon Reactions of Photosynthesis in Arabidopsis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | WU, HONGHONG; Tito, Nicolas; Giraldo, Juan Pablo. | abiotic stress cerium oxide nanoparticles chloroplast photosynthesis plant nanobionics |
23009 | June 27th 11:00 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 6/Omni Hotel | Cerium oxide nanoparticles improve Arabidopsis salinity stress tolerance by enabling leaf mesophyll K+ retention Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | WU, HONGHONG; Shabala, Lana; Shabala, Sergey; Giraldo, Juan Pablo. | cerium oxide nanoparticles ion channels/transporters ion fluxes mesophyll K+ retention RT-qPCR salt stress |
23010 | June 27th 11:15 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 6/Omni Hotel | The physiological pollutant effects on tropical/subtropical seagrass of diminution of light through turbidity, of temperature, of salinity Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Thorhaug, Anitra; Poulos, Helen Mills; Schwarz, Arthur; Berlyn, Graeme. | Seagrass Temperature limits Seagrass salinity limits Seagrass light limits Seagrass power plants Tropical Atlantic Seagrass light limits  Thalassia testudinum Halodule wrightii |
23011 | June 27th 11:30 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 6/Omni Hotel | Calcium application lowers the accumulation of heavy metal cadmium in chickpea and mungbean Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Singh, Kamal Jit. | abiotic stress Legumes Source-sink Tolerance Amalgum |
23012 | June 27th 11:45 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 6/Omni Hotel | Nitrogen uptake and foliar distribution during heavy metal accumulation by young Chromolaena odorata plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Omoregie, Gloria; Ikhajiagbe, Beckley; Anoliefo, Geoffrey. | Phytoremediation nitrogen assimilation heavy metals Chromolaena odorata nitrate ammonium |
|
| June 27th 9:00 am | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Exhibit Hall Open Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 27th 9:45 am | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Coffee Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
24001 | June 27th 10:00 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel | Effects of Prairie Restoration Management Practices on Arbuscular Mycorrhizal Fungi Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Martinez, Brian; Twanabasu, Bishnu; Caleb, Smith; Jhapendra, Sapkota. | AMF Mycorrhizae Fungi Fungus vascular plant arbuscular Mycorrhiza mycorrhizal |
24002 | June 27th 10:15 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel | Quantifying induced susceptibility effects in soybean-aphid interaction Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Neupane, Surendra; Nepal, Madhav P.; Ma, Qin; Mathew, Febina; Varenhorst, Adam. | Induced susceptibility effect Soybean-Aphid interaction gene expression RNA seq qPCR Soybean cyst nematode (SCN) |
24003 | June 27th 10:30 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel | Host range of an endogenous strain of Dahlia mosaic virus in members of Asteraceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Caudle, Keri L.; Gillock, Eric. | plant-virus coevolution Asteraceae pollen transmission DMV-D10 |
24004 | June 27th 10:45 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel | Charecterization of the nectar microbiome of Asclepias Spp Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Caballero, Anthony O.; Kram, Karin E.; Theiss, Kathryn. | Nectar Microbiome next generation sequencing MG-RAST Pollinator visitation and behavior Non-native Asclepias species Native Asclepias species |
24005 | June 27th 11:00 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel | The effect of climate change and site on the above- and belowground bacterial endophytic communities of subalpine conifer seedlings Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Carper, Dana; Carrell, Alyssa A.; Kueppers, Lara M.; Frank, A. Carolin. | Endophytes next generation sequencing symbiosis conifers |
24006 | June 27th 11:15 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel | Shifts in community composition, but not richness, of ectomycorrhizal fungi are driven by host identity and cover soils on mine reclamation sites Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Scott, Natalie; Karst, Justin; Pec, Gregory; Landhausser, Simon. | Ectomycorrhizal fungi Plant species composition symbiosis Soil environment Restoration |
24007 | June 27th 11:30 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel | A year in the life—a temporal examination of fungal endophyte communities in ferns Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Younginger, Brett; Ballhorn, Daniel. | Community Ecology Endophytes Ferns Temporal Turnover |
24008 | June 27th 11:45 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel | Changes in the community structure of fungi driven by habitat filtering in the aspen parkland Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Pec, Gregory; Stotz, Gisela; Carrigy, Alec; Cahill, James. | Fungi Community Ecology Soil environment Aspen parkland |
|
25001 | June 27th 10:15 am | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | Leaf and inflorescence evidence for near-basal Araceae in the latest Albian (mid-Cretaceous) of Spain Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sender, Luis Miguel; Doyle, James A.; Upchurch, Jr., Garland; Villanueva-Amadoz, Uxue; Diez, Jose Bienve. | angiosperms Monocots Araceae Cretaceous Paleobotany phylogeny |
25002 | June 27th 10:30 am | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | Elucidating foliar features for identifying Urticaceae in the fossil record Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | NYANDWI, ALPHONSE; DEVORE, MELANIE; PIGG, KATHLEEN. | |
25003 | June 27th 10:45 am | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | A new Upper Cretaceous araucarian seed cone from the Brannen Lake locality (Campanian) of Vancouver Island, British Columbia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Stockey, Ruth; Rothwell, Gar. | Araucaria Cretaceous fossil seed cone conifer |
25004 | June 27th 11:00 am | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | A New Densely Armored Ericalean Floral Taxon from the Turonian of New Jersey USA Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Crepet, William Louis; Weeks, Andrea; NIXON, KEVIN C.. | Cretaceous armour Ericales Fossil flowers |
25005 | June 27th 11:15 am | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | Extinct anacardiaceous samaras and sumac-like leaves from the Eocene of western North America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Manchester, Steven R. | Green River Formation Paleobotany fossil Anacardiaceae samaroid fruit |
25006 | June 27th 11:30 am | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | Forest to desert or forest to forest: how the character of climate change affects lineage survivorship in the context of dispersal adaptations Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Simpson, Andrew G.; Axsmith, Brian J.. | |
25007 | June 27th 11:45 am | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | University of Kansas paleobotany collections: An inventory of geological and paleobotanical diversity Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Serbet, Rudolph; Taylor, Edith L. | collections Paleobotany Kansas fossil plants Antarctica |
|
| June 27th 10:15 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 1/Omni Hotel | Tropical Biology Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
S3001 | June 27th 11:00 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel | A Botanical Waltz Across Texas: Biological Crossroads and Floral Wonders of the Lone Star State Log in to add this item to your schedule | Special Address | Lipscomb, Barney; Jason, Singhurst. | |
|
| June 27th 12:00 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni Hotel | Society of Herbarium Curator’s Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 27th 12:00 pm | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | BSA Teaching Section Business Meeting and Luncheon Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
S4001 | June 27th 12:00 pm | Texas Ballroom G/Omni Hotel | Mentorship in Scientific Training: A Panel Discussion Spanning a Diversity of Backgrounds Log in to add this item to your schedule | Special Address | Cohen, Jim. | |
|
26001 | June 27th 1:30 pm | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | The Costs and Benefits of Field Trips in Botany Classes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | GRUBBS, KUNSIRI CHAW. | field trips experiential learning |
26002 | June 27th 1:45 pm | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Natural history collections data and Biodiversity Literacy in Undergraduate Education (BLUE) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Monfils, Anna K; Linton, Debra; Ellwood, Elizabeth; Phillips, Molly. | Biodiversity Education digitized herbarium data Herbaria |
26003 | June 27th 2:00 pm | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Opened cabinets, opened minds: using digitized herbaria for botany outreach and education in Virginia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Weeks, Andrea. | Herbaria Systematics Crowd-sourcing Project-based learning |
26004 | June 27th 2:15 pm | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Urban island forests: a possible laboratory of human impact on nature Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Rice, Stanley; Dyer, Jacob. | urban forests tree mortality Education human impact |
26005 | June 27th 2:30 pm | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Molecular analysis of the Dendrogrammaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | GIBSON, J PHIL. | Dendrogrammaceae tree thinking phylogenetic analysis laboratory exercise |
26006 | June 27th 2:45 pm | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | A Brief Study on Ficus Seed Germination: An International Collaboration Born Through the PLANTS Program Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Valdes, Imena; Chen, Huayang. | Career Advancement International Collaboration Plant Ecophysiology PLANTS Undergraduate Training |
26007 | June 27th 3:00 pm | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Testing the abstract system Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Cacanindin, Heather. | |
|
27001 | June 27th 1:30 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni Hotel | Using WorldView-2 satellite data to map Florida Everglades wetland vegetation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Lightning Talks | Richards, J.; Gann, D.. | satellite imagery |
27002 | June 27th 1:35 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni Hotel | The International Center for Tropical Botany, a new botanical institute Log in to add this item to your schedule | Lightning Talks | Richards, J.; Baraloto, C.. | National Tropical Botanical Garden Kampong graduate student research tropical botanical research |
27003 | June 27th 1:40 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni Hotel | Building a botanical foundation for sustainable agriculture Log in to add this item to your schedule | Lightning Talks | Miller, Allison. | seedbanks Biodiversity agriculture economic botany Database |
27004 | June 27th 1:45 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni Hotel | The mitochondrial genome isn’t haploid… but what else do we call it? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Lightning Talks | Ramsey, Adam Joseph; Mandel, Jennifer R.. | mtDNA chromosomes diploid recombination heteroplasmy paternal leakage |
27005 | June 27th 1:50 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni Hotel | Smartphones for Teaching Time Lapse Log in to add this item to your schedule | Lightning Talks | Brenner, Eric. | Time-lapseTime Lapse Movement Smartphone |
27006 | June 27th 1:55 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni Hotel | Disentangling Lichen Ploidy: Using Bioinformatics and Karyotyping to Better Understand Lichen Reproduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | Lightning Talks | Anderson Stewart , Carly Rae; Keepers, Kyle; Kane, Nolan; Tripp, Erin A.; Lendemer, James. | lichenology reproductive biology Bioinformatics ploidy mycology symbiosis |
27007 | June 27th 2:00 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni Hotel | Vaccinium myrtillus L.: revisiting a taxonomic discrepancy using next generation sequencing techniques Log in to add this item to your schedule | Lightning Talks | Beeler, Reese; Sharples, Mathew T.. | Vaccinium myrtillus phylogeography phylogenomics RADseq circumboreal |
27008 | June 27th 2:05 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni Hotel | Fabricating and cultivating PreK-12 plant education: Lessons learned from aquaponics, non-circulating hydroponics, vertical composting gardens, and portable DNA devices Log in to add this item to your schedule | Lightning Talks | Boutain, Jeffrey; Atsatt, Richard; Duenas, Yurika; Tam, Remee; White, Betty. | |
27009 | June 27th 2:10 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni Hotel | The last cliffside population of Corydalis aurea in Pennsylvania; or maybe the only one there ever was? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Lightning Talks | Martine, Christopher; Cantley, Jason; Schuette, Scott. | Fumariaceae Papaveraceae endangered population genetics conservation state parks golden corydalis |
27010 | June 27th 2:15 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni Hotel | More doing, less sitting! Breaking the weekly 3 lecture/1 lab format Log in to add this item to your schedule | Lightning Talks | Dertien, Joseph R.. | Pedagogy Block scheduling |
27011 | June 27th 2:20 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni Hotel | Biogeography and biome shifting in Viburnum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Lightning Talks | Donoghue, Michael; Landis, Michael; Eaton, Deren; Park, Brian; Spriggs, Elizabeth; Clement, Wendy L; Edwards, Erika J. | |
|
28001 | June 27th 1:30 pm | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Significant unsuspected genomic innovation in Funaria: is ecophysiological selection driving the evolution of the Funariaceae? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Rahmatpour, Nasim; Goffinet, Bernard; Wegrzyn, Jill. | Mosses transcriprome |
28002 | June 27th 1:45 pm | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Next-Gen Sequencing for Next-Gen Biomonitoring: Using a Community Metabarcoding Approach to Assess Species Diversity for Lichen-forming Fungi Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wright, Benjamin; Leavitt, Steven; ST CLAIR, LARRY L. | Fungal Barcoding Great Basin Inventories MiSeq ITS |
28003 | June 27th 2:00 pm | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Population Genomics of the Rock Gnome Lichen (Cetradonia linearis) Characterized by Low Rates of Recombination and Strong Isolation by Distance Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Allen, Jessica; McKenzie, Sean; Sleith, Robin; Alter, Elizabeth. | conservation Fungal Reproduction biogeography |
28004 | June 27th 2:15 pm | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Miocene radiation and drivers of diversification in the genus Sticta (Lobariaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Widhelm, Todd; Bertoletti, Francesca; Asztalos, Matt; Moncada, Bibiana; Lücking, Robert; Serusiaux, Emmanuel; Goffinet, Bernard; Lumbsch, Thorsten. | |
28005 | June 27th 2:30 pm | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Macroevolutionary patterns of an unsuspected species-rich lichen radiation: insights from the genus Sticta Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Simon, Antoine; Goffinet, Bernard; Magain, Nicolas; Serusiaux, Emmanuel. | biogeography Indian Ocean Lobariaceae Madagascar Mascarenes photomorphs Radiation |
28006 | June 27th 2:45 pm | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Species in the lichenized fungal genus Sticta (Lobariaceae) associate with green algae from multiple genera in the family Trebouxiophyceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Lindgren, Hanna; Moncada, Bibiana; Luecking, Robert; Magain, Nicolas; Simon, Antoine; Serusiaux, Emmanuel; Goffinet, Bernard; Widhelm, Todd; Lumbsch, Thorsten. | lichens green algae symbiosis |
28007 | June 27th 3:00 pm | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | One fungus-two lichens: Dendriscocaulon intricatulum is the cyanomorph of the Eastern North American endemic Ricasolia quercizans (Lobariaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Parker, Dinah; Goffinet, Bernard. | chloromorph photomorphs photosymbiodemes Peltigerales symbiont morphological plasticity DNA barcodes Taxonomic revision cyanobacteria |
| June 27th 3:15 pm | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
28009 | June 27th 3:45 pm | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Disjunct intercontinental populations of lichen-forming fungi – relicts of past continuous distributions or the result of long-distance dispersal? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Cook, Megan; Leavitt, Steven; ST CLAIR, LARRY L. | biogeography Psora Rhizoplaca Xanthoparmelia Central Asia Western North America |
28010 | June 27th 4:00 pm | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Biogeography in a common, cosmopolitan lichen-forming fungal component of biological soil crusts, Psora decipiens (Psoraceae, Ascomycota) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Leavitt, Steven; Westberg, Martin; Sohrabi, Mohammad; Elix, John; ST CLAIR, LARRY L; Lumbsch, Thorsten. | arid & semi-arid dispersal Australia cryptic species symbiosis BSCs |
28011 | June 27th 4:15 pm | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Phylogeny informs evolutionary classification of Physcia (Physciaceae), a diverse genus of foliose lichens Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Distefano, Isabel; Clement, Wendy L; Esslinger, Theodore; Leavitt, Steven; Lumbsch, Thorsten. | |
28012 | June 27th 4:30 pm | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Lichen elemental content bioindicators for air quality in Eastern USA: lessons from the Midwest Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Will-Wolf, Susan; Jovan, Sarah; Amacher, Michael C.. | bioindicator context-dependence element forest cover lichen metal nitrogen pollution spatial scale sulfur |
|
29001 | June 27th 1:30 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel | Data Assembly and Post-Processing in aTRAM for Museum Phylogenomics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Folk, Ryan; Allen, Julie; Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas E.; Guralnick, Robert. | aTRAM phylogenomics assembly saxifragales |
29002 | June 27th 1:45 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel | tRNA Interaction Network Sheds Light on the Origin of Chloroplast Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Lawrence, Travis Joseph; Ardell, David H. | Chloroplast Progenitor tRNA Machine Learning Cyanobacteria |
29003 | June 27th 2:00 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel | Origin of the decaploid Oregon endemic Fragaria cascadensis (Rosaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Dillenberger, Markus S.; Liston, Aaron. | target capture sequencing Fragaria Systematics hybrid speciation |
29004 | June 27th 2:15 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel | Elucidating the evolutionary history of Oenothera sect. Pachylophus using phylogenomics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Patsis, Amanda; Overson, Rick; Johnson, Matt; Skogen, Krissa; Wagner, Warren; Raguso, Robert; Wickett, Norm; Levin, Rachel Ann. | Hyb-Seq phylogenomics Onagraceae Oenothera evening primrose |
29005 | June 27th 2:30 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel | A Time and a Place for Everything: Phylogenetic history and geography as joint predictors of oak plastome phylogeny Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Pham, Kasey Khanh; Hipp, Andrew; Cronn, Richard; Manos, Paul. | gene flow Hybridization partial Mantel test RADseq |
29006 | June 27th 2:45 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel | Phylogenomics in Cactaceae: A case study using the chollas (Cylindropuntieae, Opuntioideae, Cactaceae) reveals a common pattern out of the Chihuahuan Desert Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Majure, Lucas Charles; Baker, Marc; Cloud-Hughes, Michelle; Salywon, Andrew; Neubig, Kurt M.. | Chihuahuan Desert Cactaceae chollas Cylindropuntia Grusonia Opuntioideae plastome biogeography morphological evolution |
| June 27th 3:00 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
29008 | June 27th 3:45 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel | Understanding morphological diversity in Chresta (Asteraceae, Vernonieae) and its relationship with other Vernonieae subtribes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Siniscalchi, Carolina Moriani; Loeuille, Benoit; Pirani, Jose Rubens; Mandel, Jennifer R.. | Compositae phylogeny target capture Chrestinae |
29009 | June 27th 4:00 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel | Genome-level phylogenetics in the taxonomically complex Camassia and Hastingsia (Asparagaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Archibald, Jenny K; Monnahan, Patrick J; Olson, Karen V; Kephart, Susan R; Theiss, Kathryn E; Culley, Theresa M. | Camassia Hastingsia RADseq |
29010 | June 27th 4:15 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel | Using Phylogenomics to Resolve The Compositae Tree of Life Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mandel, Jennifer R.; Barker, Michael; Bayer, Randall; Dikow, Rebecca; Keeley, Sterling; Susanna, Alfonso; Watson, Linda; Funk, Vicki. | phylogenomics Asteraceae Compositae evolution genomics Biodiversity |
29011 | June 27th 4:30 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel | Plastid genome evolution in the holomycotrophic genus Hexalectris Raf Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Barrett, Craig; Kennedy, Aaron. | mycoheterotrophy plastome parasite phylogenetics pseudogene genome size |
29012 | June 27th 4:45 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel | Phylogenomics of the phaseoloid and millettioid legumes using a target enrichment approach Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Vatanparast, Mohammad; Powell, Adrian; Sherman-Broyles, Sue; Doyle, Jeff; Egan, Ashley N.. | Hyb-Seq Polyploidy Whole Genome Duplication transcriptomes beans |
|
| June 27th 1:30 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel | Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY4002 | June 27th 1:45 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel | Canceled The Many Green Thumbs of Arthur Kruckeberg Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Gage, Sarah. | Washington State Kruckeberg conservation Science communication horticulture public engagement |
SY4003 | June 27th 1:45 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel | The life and legacy of Art Kruckeberg, all purpose botanist Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Olmstead, Richard. | |
SY4004 | June 27th 2:15 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel | Gypsum biomineralization: a key mechanism explaining the historical assembly of gypsum plant communities worldwide? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Moore, Michael J.; Muller, Clare; Drenovsky, Rebecca; Heiden, Nathaniel; Feder, Zoë; Tiley, Helene; Douglas, Norman; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Ochoterena, Helga; Montserrat, Gabriel; Palacio, Sara. | gypsum Spain Chihuahuan Desert Mexico Texas New Mexico biomineralization phylogeny Ecology adaptation edaphic endemism |
SY4005 | June 27th 2:45 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel | Evolutionary ecology of edaphic specialization in California Jewelflowers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Ivalú Cacho, Natalia. | adaptation serpentine Streptanthus Thelypodieae soil endemism phylogeny comparative method |
| June 27th 3:15 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY4007 | June 27th 3:45 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel | Streptanthus (Brassicaceae) as a model for the study of serpentine adaptation and endemism Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Pepper, Alan; Hawkins, Angela; Garza, Elyssa; Ivalu, Cacho; Strauss, Sharon. | Ultramafic Caulanthus QTL Transcriptome evolution genomics |
SY4008 | June 27th 4:15 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel | Strict vertic clay endemic flora of the Inner South Coast Ranges, California Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | O'Dell, Ryan E.. | edaphic endemism vertic clay rare plant saline-sodic |
SY4009 | June 27th 4:45 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel | The Ecology and Genetics of Adaptation and Speciation in Dune Sunflowers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | OSTEVIK, KATE; ANDREW, ROSE; RIESEBERG, LOREN H. | Local adaptation speciation Sand Dunes Sunflowers Helianthus Genetics QTL Mapping Comparative mapping Chromosomal Rearrangments Reciprocal Transplants |
| June 27th 5:15 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
30001 | June 27th 1:45 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni Hotel | Ecological and evolutionary mechanisms for among-population variation in plant mating systems Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | KARRON, JEFFREY DAVID; Mitchell, Randall; Whitehead, Michael. | outcrossing rate selfing rate mixed mating mating system |
30002 | June 27th 2:00 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni Hotel | Changes in gene expression with floral age in stigmas of a species with transient self-incompatibility Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Goodwillie, Carol; Burch, Jacob; Stiller, John; Brewer, Michael. | self-incompatibility transcriptomic RNA seq gene expression stigma |
30003 | June 27th 2:15 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni Hotel | A Quantitative Assessment of Floral Aerodynamics in the Wind Pollinated Grass Panicum virgatum (Poaceae: Panicoideae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Klahs, Phillip; Hsu, Ming-Chen; Herrema, Austin; Clark, Lynn. | Poaceae Panicum pollination 3D Modelling |
30004 | June 27th 2:30 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni Hotel | The pollination biology of the Hawaiian coastal vine Jacquemontia sandwicensis (Convolvulaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Shay, Kimberly; Drake, Donald. | Jacquemontia sandwicensis Hylaeus pollination breeding system native species novel interactions |
30005 | June 27th 2:45 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni Hotel | Pollination Ecology of Himalayan alpine ginger (Roscoea species) in Nepal Himalaya Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Paudel, Babu; Li, Qing-Jun. | Alpine ginger coevolution Nepal Himalayas phenotypic selection pollination syndrome Roscoea |
30006 | June 27th 3:00 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni Hotel | Floral size and shape evolution following the transition to gender dimorphism Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Miller, Jill S.; Kamath, Ambika; Levin, Rachel Ann. | dioecy environmental gradients floral evolution Solanaceae gender dimorphism gynodioecy male sterility sexual dimorphism Lycium Lycium californicum |
| June 27th 3:15 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni Hotel | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
30008 | June 27th 3:45 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni Hotel | Gender dimorphism, polyploidy, and evolutionary affinities of Lycium australe (Solanaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Greenberg, Kimberly; Levin, Rachel Ann; Miller, Jill S.. | Lycium Solanaceae gender dimorphism Polyploidy gynodioecy dioecy male sterility RAD-Seq |
30009 | June 27th 4:00 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni Hotel | Is dioecy an evolutionary dead end in Amaranthus? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Pratt, Donald B.; Farmer, Todd. | breeding system dioecy Amaranthus |
30010 | June 27th 4:15 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni Hotel | Pollination ecology of the endangered Hawaiian tree species Hibiscus waimeae subsp. hannerae (Malvaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Deans, Susan; Walsh, Seana. | Hibiscus waimeae subsp. hannerae pollination moth pollination novel pollinators nectar thieves breeding system endangered endemic Kauaʻi Hawaiʻi conservation |
30011 | June 27th 4:30 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni Hotel | Is floral scent at the nexus of interactions among plants, pollinators and herbivores in the evening primroses (Onagraceae)? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Skogen, Krissa; Jogesh, Tania; Lewis, Emily; Gruver, Andrea; Broadhead, Geoffrey; Overson, Rick; Raguso, Robert. | Onagraceae Oenothera Clarkia Floral volatiles Floral traits plant-animal interactions pollination herbivory hawkmoth macroevolution volatile signals |
30012 | June 27th 4:45 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni Hotel | Analysis of mating system and genetic structure in the endangered, amphicarpic plant, Lewton’s polygala (Polygala lewtonii) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Swift, Joel; Smith, Stacy; Menges, Eric; Bassuner, Burgund; Edwards, Christine. | Amphicarpy conservation Genetic structure mating system Ant Dispersal Self-fertilization Microsatellite |
30013 | June 27th 5:00 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni Hotel | The effects of landscape design on pollinator abundance, water use, and net carbon footprint Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Bass, Heather; Belaire, Amy; Venhaus, Heather; Barfield, Keri. | pollinators carbon footprint water use urban landscape landscape design sustainability |
|
31001 | June 27th 2:00 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 6/Omni Hotel | Index Herbariorum Gets an Upgrade Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Thiers, Barbara. | Herbaria digitized herbarium data |
31002 | June 27th 2:15 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 6/Omni Hotel | Rapid enhancement of biodiversity occurrence records using unconventional herbarium specimen data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Pearson, Katelin D.. | Biodiversity species distributions digitized herbarium data associated species |
31003 | June 27th 2:30 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 6/Omni Hotel | Options for Supporting the Biological Collections Community with Specify Software for the long run Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Beach, James (Jim). | databases cyberinfrastructure business model Specify Software open source |
31004 | June 27th 2:45 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 6/Omni Hotel | Predicting Plant Responses to Climate Change in a Biodiversity Hotspot Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Williams, Tanisha; Schlichting, Carl; Holsinger, Kent. | climate change flowering times herbarium specimens collections phenology temperature precipitation South Africa Pelargonium Biodiversity |
31005 | June 27th 3:00 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 6/Omni Hotel | Efficient data mining of global primary biodiversity data using SQL database mirrors Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Harbert, Robert S. | Database GBIF ecological niche modeling Digital Data SQL |
|
| June 27th 3:15 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Coffee Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
S5001 | June 27th 3:30 pm | Sundance 2/Omni Hotel | Persistent homology and organismal theory: quantifying the branching topologies of plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Special Address | Chitwood, Dan. | |
|
32001 | June 27th 3:45 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 6/Omni Hotel | Biotaphy: Mobilizing and integrating big data in studies of spatial and phylogenetic patterns of biodiversity Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Soltis, Douglas E.; Soltis, Pamela S.; Beach, James; Stewart, Aimee; Thompson, Alexander; Cavner, Jeffery; Grady, C.J.; Smith, Stephen; Fortes, Jose; Folk, Ryan; Gitzendanner, Matthew. | Biodiversity iDigBio LifeMapper OpenTree niche modeling tool linkage |
32002 | June 27th 4:00 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 6/Omni Hotel | An adaptive prioritization system for digitizing small herbaria and alleviating plant blindness at the institutional level Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Stoughton, Thomas; Jolles, Diana. | herbarium collections Digitization New England PUI Education curation |
32003 | June 27th 4:15 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 6/Omni Hotel | Plant Species Checklist for Fish Lake Field Station (Eastern Michigan University) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Bunker, Marguerite; McDermott, Amber; Hanes, Margaret Mae. | Symbiota Michigan Field Station Digitization Species Checklist |
|
| June 27th 4:30 pm | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | Kaplan Reception Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 27th 4:45 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni Hotel | BSA Members Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 27th 5:00 pm | Sundance 6/Omni Hotel | Ecology Section Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 27th 5:30 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni Hotel | ASPT/Systematics Section Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 27th 5:30 pm | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | ABLS Business meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 27th 5:30 pm | Sundance Prefunction/Omni Hotel | LGBT & Allies Happy Hour Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 27th 5:30 pm | Sundance Prefunction/Omni Hotel | Ohio State University Reception Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 27th 6:00 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni Hotel | Development and Structure Mixer and Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 27th 6:30 pm | Little Red Wasp Kitchen and Bar /Off Site | ABLS Dinner Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 27th 6:30 pm | Texas Ballroom Foyer/Omni Hotel | ASPT Mixer Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 27th 7:30 pm | Texas Ballroom G, H, I, J/Omni Hotel | ASPT Banquet Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
Wednesday, June 28th |
---|
|
| June 28th 6:00 am | Stockyards 2/Omni Hotel | Botany 2017 Conference Office Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 28th 7:00 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni Hotel | Miami of Ohio Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 28th 7:00 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni Hotel | University of Wisconsin Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 28th 7:00 am | Hospitality Room 540/Omni Hotel | Botany 2017 Program Committee Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 28th 7:00 am | Texas Ballroom Foyer/Omni Hotel | Continental Breakfast Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 28th 7:00 am | Stockyards 1/Omni Hotel | No Title Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 28th 7:00 am | Texas Ballroom Foyer/Omni Hotel | Conference Registration Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
33001 | June 28th 8:00 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel | Indel characters and phylogenomic analyses: application to milkweeds (Asclepias) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Boutte, Julien; Fishbein, Mark; Straub, Shannon C.K.. | NGS Hyb-Seq Phylogenetically informative characters (PICs) Large insertions/deletions Non-coding regions |
33002 | June 28th 8:15 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel | Intragenomic Variation in the ITS2 rRNA: Results from Deep-Sequencing of Haematococcus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Alanagreh, Lo'ai; Buchheim, Mark Alan. | ITS2 Haematococcus Chlamydomonas next generation sequencing Intragenomic Variation Concerted Evolution |
33003 | June 28th 8:30 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel | Mapping species boundaries: phylogenomics and patterns of gene flow in threatened Mascarene Diospyros (Ebenaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Linan, Alexander; Schatz, George; Lowry, Porter; Miller, Allison; Edwards, Christine. | Sympatry gene flow Conservation genetics species boundaries Hybridization RAD-Seq |
33004 | June 28th 8:45 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel | Relationships within the wheat tribe Triticeae (Poaceae): phylogenetic trees based on chloroplast genomes and 150 nuclear loci Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mason-Gamer, Roberta J.; White, Dawson. | Hyb-Seq targeted sequence enrichment phylogenomics Gramineae |
33005 | June 28th 9:00 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel | Phylogenomics of high-elevation genera of Andean Vaccinieae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ortiz, Edgardo M.; Simpson, Beryl B.. | Ericaceae Vaccinieae blueberry phylogenomics phylogenetics chloroplast mitochondrion nuclear ribosomal cistron Genome skimming |
33006 | June 28th 9:15 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel | Whole chloroplast sequencing for Asteraceae tribe Astereae; methodology and phylogenetic ramifications Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | NOYES, RICHARD DAVID; KLING, Brittany. | Asteraceae Astereae plastid genome phylogenetics |
33007 | June 28th 9:30 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel | Diversification and gene flow in Anacampseros (Anacampserotaceae) in the Greater Cape Floristic Region, South Africa Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Moore, Abigail J; Hancock, Lillian P; Legg-Jack, Ibikari T; Talkington, Augustus B; Edwards, Erika J. | Portullugo Portulacineae succulents CAM photosynthesis |
|
34001 | June 28th 8:00 am | Sundance 2/Omni Hotel | Transcriptome profiling of Desmos chinesis: Revealing the molecular basis of dipartite perianth evolution in the early-divergent angiosperm family Annonaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Leung, Amy Wing-Sze; Kim, Sangtae; Lim, Boon Leong; Saunders, Richard Mark Kingsley. | Transcriptomics RNAseq Annonaceae Dipartite perianth evolution gene expression |
34002 | June 28th 8:15 am | Sundance 2/Omni Hotel | The Aquilegia JAGGED homolog promotes proliferation of adaxial cell types in both leaves and stems Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | MIN, YA; Kramer, Elena. | Aquilegia cell proliferation flower morphogenesis JAGGED leaf morphology polarity primordium initiation |
34003 | June 28th 8:30 am | Sundance 2/Omni Hotel | An Integrated Approach to Exploring Floral Evolution in the Nasturtiums (Tropaeolum) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Smith, Annika. | Brassicales floral evolution ontology |
34004 | June 28th 8:45 am | Sundance 2/Omni Hotel | Investigating the evolution and genetic basis of jointed fruits in the Brassiceae (Brassicaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | HALL, JOCELYN C; Carey, Shane; Mendler, Kerrin; Singh, Navjot. | Fruit RNA-Seq |
34005 | June 28th 9:00 am | Sundance 2/Omni Hotel | Evolution and diversification of Solanaceae FRUITFULL genes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Maheepala, Dinusha; Fernando Alzate, Juan; Baghaei, Arman; Emerling, Christopher A.; Le, Allen; Pabón-Mora, Natalia; Strahl, Maya; Litt, Amy. | evodevo Fruit FRUITFULL Solanaceae |
34006 | June 28th 9:15 am | Sundance 2/Omni Hotel | LEAFY function in the model fern Ceratopteris richardii: reconstructing the ancestral role of a flowering meristem identity gene Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Conway, Stephanie; Di Stilio, Veronica, S. | Ceratopteris richardii LEAFY Ferns meristem leaf morphology Evo-devo |
34007 | June 28th 9:30 am | Sundance 2/Omni Hotel | Searching for more: Antirrhinum corolla symmetry genetic network in carpel development Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sengupta, Aniket; Hileman, Lena. | flower symmetry carpel CYC DICH RAD DIV DRIF Lamiales Solanales |
| June 28th 9:45 am | Sundance 2/Omni Hotel | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
34009 | June 28th 10:15 am | Sundance 2/Omni Hotel | CYC2-like genes elucidate floral symmetry evolution following a major biogeographic disjunction Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Khojayori, Farah; Zhang, Jingbo; Kramer, Elena; Davis, Charles; Zhang, Wenheng. | CYCLOIDEA2 Brachylophon Acridocarpus Malpighiaceae reversal to floral actinomorphy dispersal to the Old World floral symmetry evolution |
34010 | June 28th 10:30 am | Sundance 2/Omni Hotel | Duplication and expression of CYCLOIDEA-like genes in Campanulaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Tong, Jingjing; Berger, Brent; Knox, Eric; Morden, C. W.; Cellinese, Nico; Pender, Richard; Howarth, Dianella. | CYCLOIDEA Floral symmetry gene expression Campanulaceae gene duplication |
34011 | June 28th 10:45 am | Sundance 2/Omni Hotel | Geometric morphometrics reveals shifts in flower shape symmetry and size following gene knockdown of CYCLOIDEA and ANTHOCYANIDIN SYNTHASE Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Berger, Brent; ricigliano, vincent; Savriama, Yoland; Lim, Aedric; Thompson, Veronica; Howarth, Dianella. | Geometric morphometrics Virus-induced gene silencing CYCLOIDEA Fedia graciliflora Floral symmetry ANTHOCYANIDIN SYNTHASE |
|
| June 28th 8:00 am | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | Introduction Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY5002 | June 28th 8:15 am | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | Using data from the Natural Heritage Network to analyze trends in plant conservation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Frances, Anne; Oliver, Leah; Treher, Amanda. | Status assessments Rare Plants conservation Ranks Red List |
SY5003 | June 28th 8:45 am | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | Vascular Plant Extinction in North America north of Mexico; what have we lost and what can we learn? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Knapp, Wesley; Frances, Anne; Weakley, Alan; Naczi, Robert; Gann, George D.; Jackie, Poole; Baldwin, Bruce; John, Clark; Daniel, Gluesenkamp; Heidel, Bonnie; Kathryn, Kennedy; Patrick, McIntyre; James, Miller; Brent, Mishler; Gerry, Moore; Reed, Noss; Richard, Olmstead; Daniela, Roth; Jason, Singhurst; Anna, Strong. | Extinction areas of endemism anthropocene endemic North America |
SY5004 | June 28th 9:15 am | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | The role of systematics, taxonomic concepts, and databases in conservation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Weakley, Alan. | conservation Taxonomic Concepts Digitization Bioinformatics |
| June 28th 9:45 am | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY5006 | June 28th 10:15 am | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | Integrating plant conservation data at multiple scales to inform plant conservation recovery priorities Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Maschinski, Joyce M; Clark, John R; Heineman, Katherine. | ex situ collaboration rare plant conservation |
SY5007 | June 28th 10:45 am | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | Scaling down and re-scaling up, using a comprehensive regional conservation approach to enhance national and international plant conservation strategies – a case study from South Florida Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Gann, George D.. | regional conservation South Florida Everglades |
SY5008 | June 28th 11:15 am | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | Connecting landscape scale ecological restoration with plant conservation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Edwards, Fred; Owell, Peggy. | National Seed Strategy BLM |
| June 28th 11:45 am | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
35001 | June 28th 8:30 am | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | A New Species of Agave (Agavaceae) found with “Rock Piles Galore” in pre-Columbian Agricultural Fields along the San Pedro River, Arizona Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hodgson, Wendy; Salywon, Andrew; Doelle, William. | Agave Arizona domesticate Agavaceae Hohokam pre-Columbian |
35002 | June 28th 8:45 am | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Medicinal Plants Used for the management of HIV/AIDS Opportunistic Infections in Katsina State, Nigeria Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kankara, Sulaiman Sani. | Medicinal Plants Ethnobotany Cancer Katsina State Nigeria |
35003 | June 28th 9:00 am | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | A Survey of Ethnomedicinal Contraceptives used in Ekiti State, Southwestern, Nigeria Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ogunmefun, Olayinka; Olatunji, B.P.; Olagbemide, P.T.. | Abortifacient Contraceptives Herbal medicines Pharmacological testing |
35004 | June 28th 9:15 am | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Quantitative ethno-botanical analysis and conservation issues of medicinal flora from Alpine and Sub-alpine, Hindukush region of Pakistan Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Jan, Dr. Gul. | Medicinal Plants |
35005 | June 28th 9:30 am | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Ethnobotanical and Floret studies on Twelve Species of the family Asteraceae in Ile-Ife, Osun state, Nigeria Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | OJO, Funmilola; OLADIPO, Olaniran Temitope; AKINLOYE, Akinwumi Johnson. | |
|
CO3001 | June 28th 8:30 am | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | Fossil woods and the evolution of angiosperm body size Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Jud, Nathan A; D’Emic, M. D.; Williams, S. A.; Mathews, J. C.; Tremaine, K. M.; Bhattacharya, J.. | Cretaceous Turonian Angiosperm woods fossil wood anatomy Laramidia |
CO3002 | June 28th 8:45 am | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | Climate and vegetation of southern Laramidia: A paleobotanical reconstruction for the upper Campanian Jose Creek Member, McRae Formation, south-central New Mexico Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Upchurch, Jr., Garland; Parrott, Joan; Estrada-Ruiz, Emilio; Contreras, Dori L.. | Laramidia Paleobotany Paleoclimate |
CO3003 | June 28th 9:00 am | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | The Angiosperm Wood Flora of the Upper Cretaceous (Campanian) McRae Formation, South-Central New Mexico: Diversity and Significance Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Parrott, Joan; Upchurch, Jr., Garland. | Angiosperm woods |
CO3004 | June 28th 9:15 am | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | Insect Herbivory of the Kaiparowits Formation Flora, Late Cretacous (Campanian) of Utah Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Maccracken, Sarah Augusta; Miller, Ian M.; Mitter, Charles; Labandeira, Conrad C.. | herbivory plant-insect associations Kaiparowits insect damage Campanian |
CO3005 | June 28th 9:30 am | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | The late Campanian Jose Creek flora from New Mexico, a window into forest structure during the rise of angiosperms Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Contreras, Dori L.; Looy, Cindy; Upchurch, Jr., Garland; Mack, Greg. | Campanian Cretaceous Flora leaf macrofossil New Mexico |
| June 28th 9:45 am | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
CO3007 | June 28th 10:15 am | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | Reconstructing a Late Cretaceous woodland flora from southern Laramidia using fossil leaves and wood Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Boucher, Lisa. | Cretaceous Campanian paleoecology fossil wood leaf macrofossil landscape heterogeneity New Mexico Laramidia Fruitland Formation Kirtland Formation |
CO3008 | June 28th 10:30 am | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | Late Cretaceous angiosperm woods from McRae Formation, south-central New Mexico, USA: Part II Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Estrada-Ruiz, Emilio; Upchurch, Jr., Garland; Wheeler, Elisabeth; Mack, Greg. | Angiosperm woods Cretaceous fossil wood McRae Formation New Mexico |
CO3009 | June 28th 10:45 am | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | Paleoenvironmental insights into a Maastrichtian coniferous coastal ecosystem on the western margin of the Western Interior Seaway of North America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Matsunaga, Kelly K.S.; Smith, Selena; Sheldon, Nathan. | Cretaceous carbon isotope fossil conifer western interior seaway paleoenvironment CO2 |
CO3010 | June 28th 11:00 am | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | Late Cretaceous Wood Assemblages of Big Bend National Park, Texas Log in to add this item to your schedule | Colloquium Presentations | Wheeler, Elisabeth; Lehman, Tom. | secondary xylem fossil wood |
| June 28th 11:15 am | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 28th 9:00 am | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Exhibit Hall Open Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 28th 9:45 am | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Coffee Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
36001 | June 28th 10:15 am | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Kimberley Rainforests of Western Australia: A Focus Of Biological Diversity Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kenneally, Kevin Francis. | Monsoon rainforest conservation faunal assemblages floristics biogeography Aboriginal culture and traditions |
36002 | June 28th 10:30 am | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Plant Diversity in Mt. Malindang, Southern Philippines: From Research to Development Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Amoroso, Victor; Rufila, Lilibeth; Coritico, Fulgent. | Inventory PLANTS conservation Philippines |
36003 | June 28th 10:45 am | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Documenting Floristic Change in the Northeastern U.S.A., and its Implications for Conservation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Naczi, Robert. | conservation Flowering plants Landscape-scale vegetation change Floristic change floristics |
36004 | June 28th 11:00 am | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | A study of bee diversity and resources in St. Louis, MO and the socioeconomic patterns revealed Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wilson, Adam; Krakos, Kyra. | Native Asclepias species Milkweed Monarch urban landscape Missouri bee diversity socioeconomic |
36005 | June 28th 11:15 am | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Hidden Lake bluecurls Trichostema austromontanum subsp. compactum (Lamiaceae): conservation success for a diminutive annual Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Fraga, Naomi. | conservation Lamiaceae California monitoring seed banking ESA |
36006 | June 28th 11:30 am | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Genetic diversity, habitat dynamics, and demography: The conservation of endangered American Chaffseed (Schwalbea americana) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Cannon, Brandi; Frangos, Samantha; Ray, Jessica. | parasitic plant conservation prescribed fire Genetics herbarium roots |
36007 | June 28th 11:45 am | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | The conservation biology of Oreocarya crassipes (Boraginaceae), the Terlingua Creek Cat’s-Eye Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Cohen, Jim. | Boraginaceae Texas Oreocarya Heterostyly |
|
37001 | June 28th 10:15 am | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Spatially explicit population viability analysis using species distribution modeling for an island endemic cactus species of Baja California Sur Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Breslin, Peter. | geospatial analysis species distributions Rare Plants conservation biogeography |
37002 | June 28th 10:30 am | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Rechinger’s Rumex: taxonomy and plant sex revisited Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Burke, Janelle; GRANT, KIRSTIE; Mansaray, Janet. | dioecy Polygonaceae sorrel dock Sex chromosomes |
37003 | June 28th 10:45 am | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Phylogenetic reconstruction of Mentzelia section Bicuspidaria (Loasaceae) based on plastid and nuclear ribosomal DNA sequences Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Brokaw, Joshua; Schenk, John J.; Devitt, Jessica; Almogabar, Dylan. | Mentzelia Bicuspidaria phylogeny |
37004 | June 28th 11:00 am | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Field exploration and new species of Ericaceae in Mindanao, Philippines Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Fritsch, Peter W.; Amoroso, Victor B.; Coritico, Fulgent P.; Penneys, Darin S.. | Philippines Ericaceae Vaccinium Diplycosia Species discovery Biodiversity |
37005 | June 28th 11:15 am | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Make sense of manzanitas Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | LITT, AMY; Huang, Yi; McCarthy, Elizabeth; Burge, Dylan; Jia, Arthur; Morrison, Glen R; Parker, Tom; Sanders, Andrew; Stoughton, Thomas. | Manzanita Arctostaphylos RAD-Seq Hybridization Radiation |
37006 | June 28th 11:30 am | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | A morphological comparison of Rhododendron calendulaceum and R. cumberlandense (Ericaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Horn, Charles. | Rhododendron Ericaceae Appalachian Mountains numerical analysis |
37007 | June 28th 11:45 am | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Into the tropics: Orgin and diversification of Loeselia (Polemoniaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Porter, J. Mark; Cuellar, Fernando. | Loeselia Polemoniaceae phylogenomics biogeography |
37008 | June 28th 12:00 pm | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | A revision of the valvate group of Styrax series Cyrta (Styracaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Li, Gary; Fritsch, Peter W.. | Styracaceae Styrax Asia Taxonomic revision |
|
S6001 | June 28th 11:00 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel | Mutualistic networks in the Galápagos under pressure from aliens Log in to add this item to your schedule | Special Address | Traveset, Anna. | |
|
| June 28th 12:00 pm | Texas Ballroom Foyer/Omni Hotel | NSF Brown Bag Information Session Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 28th 12:00 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni Hotel | PLANTS Luncheon (by invitation only) Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 28th 12:00 pm | Hospitality Room 540/Omni Hotel | Joint ASPT and BSA Public Policy Committee Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
38001 | June 28th 1:30 pm | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Genetic Conservation of Neglected and Underutilized Leafy Vegetables in South-West Nigeria Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Onuminya, Temitope; Ogundipe, Oluwatoyin; Osundinakin, Michael. | conservation DNA Leafy Vegetables Nigeria |
38002 | June 28th 1:45 pm | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Systematics and conservation status of the Hells Canyon rock cress (Brassicaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | ALLPHIN, LOREEN; Li, Fay-Wei; Windham, Michael D.. | Boechera Brassicaceae conservation Systematics microsatellites |
38003 | June 28th 2:00 pm | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Genetic variation, demographic structure, and reproductive ecology of the federally endangered Astragalus bibullatus (Fabaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Morris, Ashley B.; Trostel, Kevin; Scalf, Cassandra; Burleyson, Austin; Albrecht, Matthew. | microsatellites conservation reintroduction Fitness cedar glades |
38004 | June 28th 2:15 pm | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Assessing vegetation recovery after the removal of non-native herbivores on Isla Clarión Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Lawson, Dawn; Vanderplank, Sula; Falcone, Erin; Jacobsen, Jeff; Ezcurra, Exequiel. | |
38005 | June 28th 2:30 pm | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Impact of Phragmites autralis control on Utah Lake water quality Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Cadet, Eddy; Evensen, Arthur. | Phragmites australis trace metal Utah Lake water quality |
38006 | June 28th 2:45 pm | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Using herbarium records to assess shifts in phenology in alpine plants and select indicator species for climate change Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hufft, Rebecca; DePrenger-Levin, Michelle; Levy, Richard; Islam, Melissa. | phenology Rocky Mountains climate change alpine temperature precipitation digitized herbarium data |
38007 | June 28th 3:00 pm | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Valley oak seedlings show phenotypic plasticity in growth and architecture across two common gardens Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | MacDonald, Brandon W.S.; Wright, Jessica W.; Gugger, Paul F.; Sork, Victoria L.. | Plasticity Quercus Provenance study Common garden climate |
|
39001 | June 28th 1:30 pm | Sundance 2/Omni Hotel | Genotyping-by-sequencing suggests species boundaries are maintained in co-occurring Vitis species in central North America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Klein, Laura; O'Hanlon, Regan; Pretz, Chelsea; Zander, Tracy; Miller, Allison. | Crop Wild Relatives Vitis genotyping by sequencing (GBS) Hybridization species boundaries |
39002 | June 28th 1:45 pm | Sundance 2/Omni Hotel | Assessing genomic diversity via whole genome resequencing in bean cultivars (Phaseolus L. spp.) from Brazil, a putative secondary center of diversity Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Egan, Ashley N.; Lim, H.C.; Miller, Theresa L.. | phaseolus Fabaceae whole genome resequencing genetic diversity domestication |
39003 | June 28th 2:00 pm | Sundance 2/Omni Hotel | Comparative analysis of germination, first-year growth, and biomass allocation among annual and perennial congeners in Glycine, Lupinus, Phaseolus (Fabaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Herron, Sterling; Ciotir, Claudia; Miller, Allison; Van Tassel, David; Crews, Timothy; Schlautman, Brandon. | perennial grain legume Crop Wild Relatives domestication annual perennial comparison sustainable agriculture |
39004 | June 28th 2:15 pm | Sundance 2/Omni Hotel | Accessing Stress Physiological and Morphological Diversity in the Tetraploid Cultivated Cotton Germplasm through the Gossypium Diversity Reference Set Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Cushman, Kevin; Hinzi, Lori; Pabuayon, Isaiah; Sweeney, Megan; de los Reyes, Benildo. | Gossypium germplasm phenotyping abiotic stress Physiology |
39005 | June 28th 2:30 pm | Sundance 2/Omni Hotel | Genomic inferences of domestication events are corroborated by written records in Brassica rapa Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Qi, Xinshuai; An, Hong; Ragsdale, Aaron; Hall, Tara; Gutenkunst, Ryan; Pires, J. Chris; Barker, Michael. | Brassica rapa Genetic structure Transcriptome domestication crop improvement population genomics |
39006 | June 28th 2:45 pm | Sundance 2/Omni Hotel | Greatly reduced phylogenetic structure in the cultivated potato clade of Solanum section Petota Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | SPOONER, DAVID; Ruess, Holly; Arbizu, Carlos; Rodríguez, Flor; Solis-Lemus, Claudia. | potato Solanum phylogeny conserved orthologus sequences (COS) |
39007 | June 28th 3:00 pm | Sundance 2/Omni Hotel | Did two rice species go through parallel domestication via changes to the same genes? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Meyer, Rachel; Gross, Briana; Flowers, Jonathan; Purugganan, Michael. | |
39008 | June 28th 3:15 pm | Sundance 2/Omni Hotel | Cultivation of Peperomia pellucida, for food and medicine Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ade-Ademilua, Omobolanle Elizabeth; Ogundipe, Oluwatoyin; Okpoma, Marian. | Peperomia cultivation domestication tissue culture growth medium |
|
40001 | June 28th 1:30 pm | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | Population genomics in the native grass Panicum hallii Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Palacio-Mejía, Juan Diego; Haque, Taslima; Ortiz, Edgardo M.; Juenger, Thomas E.. | ddRAD Genetic structure population structure Local adaptation |
40002 | June 28th 1:45 pm | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | Population genomics and gene flow of the dominant arctic moist tundra sedge, tussock cottongrass (Eriophorum vaginatum), in the context of local adaptation and climate change Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | MOODY, MICHAEL LEE; Mohl, Jonathon; Fetcher, Ned; Tang, Jim; Stunz, Elizabeth. | Arctic population structure gene flow Eriophorum adaptation |
| June 28th 2:00 pm | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
40004 | June 28th 2:15 pm | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | Population Genetic Analysis of Invasive Kudzu (Pueraria montana var. lobata) throughout Asia and the United States Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Haynsen, Matthew; Vatanparast, Mohammad; Luxian, Liu; Cheng-Xin, Fu; Crandall, Keith A.; Egan, Ashley N.. | kudzu Pueraria montana var. lobata GBS invasion genetics |
40005 | June 28th 2:30 pm | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | Fine-scale population genetic, morphological and ecological segregation of Phlox amabilis diploid and tetraploid cytotypes in a contact zone Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Zumwalde, Bethany A.; Prather, L. Alan; Ferguson, Carolyn J.; Fehlberg, SHANNON D. | cytotype Polyploidy ecological niche modeling microsatellites Morphology ecophysiology Polemoniaceae Phlox |
40006 | June 28th 2:45 pm | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | Canceled Interploid reproductive isolation differs with cytotype in mixed-ploidy contact zones Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sutherland, Brittany; Galloway, Laura. | Polyploidy Polyploid Complex Contact Zone gene flow Reproductive isolation |
40007 | June 28th 3:00 pm | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | When "Missing Data" has Biological Relevance in Microsatellite Studies Conducted Across Multiple Species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Culley, Theresa M; Tunison, Robert; Kephart, Susan R. | missing data Microsatellite Camassia Microstegium vimineum cross-amplification |
|
41001 | June 28th 1:30 pm | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Toward a complete subtribal plastome phylogeny of Apocynaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Straub, Shannon; Boutte, Julien; Livshultz, Tatyana; Simoes, Andre; Foote, Abbey; Kostovic, Katarina; Chung, Charmaine; Fishbein, Mark. | Apocynaceae plastome phylogeny Genome skimming |
41002 | June 28th 1:45 pm | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Systematics of the Arachnothryx complex (Guettardeae, Rubiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Montúfar, Alejandro Torres; Ochoterena, Helga. | phylogeny taxonomy Rubiaceae Arachnothryx Rondeletia |
41003 | June 28th 2:00 pm | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Phylogenetic relationships of Deprea: New insights into the evolutionary history of physaloid groups Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Deanna, Rocio; Barboza, Gloria Estela; Carrizo García, Carolina. | phylogeny evolutionary history physaloids neotropical species Solanaceae Deprea |
41004 | June 28th 2:15 pm | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Resolving evolutionary relationships within Lycium (Solanaceae) using RAD-Seq data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Voronina, Veronica; Levin, Rachel Ann; Miller, Jill S.. | Lycium Solanaceae RAD-Seq phylogenetics gender dimorphism Polyploidy |
41005 | June 28th 2:30 pm | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | A new species of Physalis from deep sands of Arkansas, Louisiana, and Texas Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Pyne, Milo; Poindexter, Derick; Bridges, Edwin; Orzell, Steve; Witsell, Theo. | Physalis groundcherry Carizzo macrosperma morphometric Sabine tomatillo |
41006 | June 28th 2:45 pm | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Transcriptome-based phylogeny of BAWN (Acanthaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Arias, Josh D.; Tripp, Erin A.; Zhuang, Yongbin; Fisher, Amanda E.. | Transcriptome Acanthaceae De novo assembly |
| June 28th 3:00 pm | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
41008 | June 28th 3:45 pm | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Green/red and white ashes (Fraxinus section Melioides) of east-central North America: taxonomic concepts and polyploidy Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Campbell, Julian. | Fraxinus taxonomy Polyploidy |
41009 | June 28th 4:00 pm | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Ploidy variation in eastern North American Fraxinus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | WHITTEMORE, ALAN THOMAS; Campbell, Julian; Atha, Daniel. | Fraxinus Oleaceae ash Polyploidy |
41010 | June 28th 4:15 pm | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Solving taxonomic puzzles in Hyobanche (Orobanchaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | WOLFE, ANDREA D. | Hyobanche Orobanchaceae morphometrics taxonomy |
41011 | June 28th 4:30 pm | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Canceled Horizontal gene transfer in holoparasitic Orobanchaceae and its utility in phylogenetic dating Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Schneider, Adam. | Horizontal gene transfer Aphyllon Orobanchaceae biogeography divergence time |
41012 | June 28th 4:45 pm | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Update on phylogenetics of Penstemon (Plantaginaceae) from high throughput sequence data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | WOLFE, ANDREA D; Blischak, Paul; Wenzel, Aaron; Kubatko, Laura. | Penstemon Plantaginaceae High-throughput sequencing phylogenetics Adaptive radiation |
41013 | June 28th 5:00 pm | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | The role of hummingbirds, bats, and mountains in speciation among Bolivian Centropogon (Campanulaceae: Lobelioideae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Lagomarsino, Laura; Muchhala, Nathan. | Hummingbird pollination Bat pollination Andes Fieldwork target capture phylogeography |
|
| June 28th 1:30 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Exhibitor Thank-you Luncheon Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 28th 1:30 pm | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | Introduction - Dr. Shirley Tucker will be honored at the beginning of this Symposium with the Pelton Award in recognition of her sustained and creative contributions in plant morphology. Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY7002 | June 28th 1:45 pm | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | Tectonic, Climatic, and Mass Extinction Boundaries and the Paleo-Patagonian Diaspora Flora of Australasia, Southeast Asia, and the Neotropics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | WILF, PETER. | Patagonia Gondwana biogeography Asia Podocarpaceae Paleoclimate leaf physiology Niche conservatism Rainforests Cenozoic Paleobotany |
SY7003 | June 28th 2:15 pm | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | Boundaries between organs and organ identities in floral development and evolution Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Bartlett, Madelaine. | flower development Evo-devo MADS-box genes PISTILLATA organ identity floral evolution Poaceae |
SY7004 | June 28th 2:45 pm | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | Evolutionary divergence between annual and perennial life history strategies Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Friedman, Jannice. | |
| June 28th 3:15 pm | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY7006 | June 28th 3:45 pm | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | Constraining branch meristem determinacy in the grasses: boundaries as novel signaling centers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Whipple, Clinton; Thayer, Rachel; Guo, Jinyan. | maize inflorescence Evo-devo grass |
SY7007 | June 28th 4:15 pm | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | Interactions across boundaries promote symbiotic modulation of plant phenotypes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Arnold, A. Elizabeth. | Endophyte Microbial Ecology |
SY7008 | June 28th 4:45 pm | Sundance 3/Omni Hotel | Molecular mechanisms that position the adaxial-abaxial boundary and drive the production of flat leaf morphology Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium Presentation | Husbands, Aman; Skopelitis, Damianos; Timmermans, Marja. | development transcription factors small RNAs lipid-regulation |
|
| June 28th 3:15 pm | Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel | Coffee Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 28th 4:00 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni Hotel | Legacy Society Reception Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 28th 5:30 pm | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Paleobotanical Section Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
S7001 | June 28th 5:30 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel | Plant Evolution in a Human-altered World Log in to add this item to your schedule | Special Address | Rieseberg, Loren. | |
|
| June 28th 6:30 pm | Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel | Botanical Society of America Award Presentations Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 28th 7:00 pm | Texas Ballroom G, H, I, J/Omni Hotel | Celebrate! All Society Reception Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
Thursday, June 29th |
---|
|
| June 29th 6:00 am | Stockyards 2/Omni Hotel | Botany 2017 Conference Office Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 29th 8:00 am | Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel | LLELA Research Tour and Kayaking Trip Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| June 29th 8:00 am | Hospitality Room 540/Omni Hotel | BSA Board Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
WS13001 | June 29th 9:00 am | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Strategic Planning for YOUR Herbarium—A Professional Development Opportunity brought to you by the Society of Herbarium Curators and iDigBio Log in to add this item to your schedule | Workshop | Weeks, Andrea; Mast, Austin; Jennings, David. | herbarium strategic planning sustainability |