Create your own conference schedule! Click here for full instructions

Programs At-A-Glance

Click on the program you would like to browse.

Programs At-A-Glance

Complete Conference Program At-A-Glance
Society & Section Programs At-A-Glance
Symposia, Colloquia, Addresses, & Discussion Sessions At-A-Glance
Workshop Program At-A-Glance
Meetings At-A-Glance
Social Events At-A-Glance

Sectional/Societal Programs At-A-Glance:

BSA-wide

Saturday, June 24th

5:00 pm to 6:30 pmSession M01:
Meeting
BSA Board Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sundance 6/Omni Hotel
6:30 pm to 10:00 pmSession M02:
Meeting
Botanical Society of America Board Dinner
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sundance 6/Omni Hotel

Sunday, June 25th

8:00 am to 9:00 amSession M03:
Meeting
BSA Investment Committee
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Texas Longhorn Board Room/Omni Hotel
11:00 am to 12:00 pmSession M05:
Meeting
BSA International Affairs Committee
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Texas Longhorn Board Room/Omni Hotel
11:00 am to 12:00 pmSession M06:
Meeting
Human Diversity in Botany Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Black Angus Board Room/Omni Hotel
1:00 pm to 2:00 pmSession M07:
Meeting
BSA Technology Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Texas Longhorn Board Room/Omni Hotel
1:00 pm to 2:00 pmSession M08:
Meeting
Publications Partnership Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Black Angus Board Room/Omni Hotel
2:30 pm to 3:15 pmSession M09:
Meeting
BSA Publications Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sundance 6/Omni Hotel
3:15 pm to 5:00 pmSession M10:
Meeting
BSA Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Fort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni Hotel
5:00 pm to 6:00 pmSession M12:
Meeting
BSA Development Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Black Angus Board Room/Omni Hotel
6:15 pm to 7:30 pmSession M14:
Meeting
BSA Education Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Hospitality Room 540/Omni Hotel

Monday, June 26th

7:00 am to 8:30 amSession M16:
Meeting
AJB Editor's Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sundance 6/Omni Hotel
12:00 pm to 1:30 pmSession M18:
Meeting
APPS Editorial Board Meeting & Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sundance 6/Omni Hotel
3:15 pm to 4:00 pmSession D1:
Discussion Session
BSA Publications Partnership Discussion Session
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel

Tuesday, June 27th

4:45 pm to 5:30 pmSession M26:
Meeting
BSA Members Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Fort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni Hotel

Wednesday, June 28th

4:00 pm to 5:30 pmSession R8:
Reception
Legacy Society Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Fort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni Hotel
6:30 pm to 7:00 pmSession M33:
Meeting
Botanical Society of America Award Presentations
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel

Thursday, June 29th

8:00 am to 12:00 pmSession M34:
Meeting
BSA Board Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Hospitality Room 540/Omni Hotel

Biodiversity Informatics

Biogeography

Bryological and Lichenological Section

Monday, June 26th

9:00 am to 11:30 amSession 5:
Papers
Bryology and Lichenology (ABLS) I
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sundance 2/Omni Hotel
5:30 pm to 7:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters

Log in to add this item to your schedule
Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel
7:00 pm to 9:00 pmSession M22:
Meeting
ABLS Executive Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sundance 6/Omni Hotel

Tuesday, June 27th

1:30 pm to 5:00 pmSession 28:
Papers
Bryology and Lichenology (ABLS) II
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sundance 1/Omni Hotel
5:30 pm to 6:30 pmSession M29:
Meeting
ABLS Business meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sundance 1/Omni Hotel
6:30 pm to 10:00 pmSession BQ2:
Banquet
ABLS Dinner
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Little Red Wasp Kitchen and Bar /Off Site

BSA Education Committee

Conservation Biology

Developmental and Structural Section

Monday, June 26th

5:30 pm to 7:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters

Log in to add this item to your schedule
Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel

Tuesday, June 27th

8:00 am to 12:00 pmSession 20:
Papers
Anatomy and Morphology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Fort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni Hotel
6:00 pm to 7:30 pmSession M30:
Meeting
Development and Structure Mixer and Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Fort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni Hotel

Wednesday, June 28th

8:00 am to 11:00 amSession 34:
Papers
Evo-Devo
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sundance 2/Omni Hotel

Ecological Section

Monday, June 26th

8:15 am to 9:45 amSession 3:
Papers
Ecology Section - Community Processes and Delineation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sundance 5/Omni Hotel
10:15 am to 12:00 pmSession 8:
Papers
Ecology Section - Invasive Species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sundance 5/Omni Hotel
1:30 pm to 3:15 pmSession 11:
Papers
Ecology Section - Population Biology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sundance 5/Omni Hotel
3:45 pm to 5:30 pmSession 15:
Papers
Ecology Section - Functional Traits and Responses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sundance 5/Omni Hotel
5:30 pm to 7:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters

Log in to add this item to your schedule
Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel

Tuesday, June 27th

10:00 am to 12:00 pmSession 24:
Papers
Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel
1:45 pm to 5:15 pmSession 30:
Papers
Reproductive Processes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Fort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni Hotel
5:00 pm to 6:30 pmSession M27:
Meeting
Ecology Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sundance 6/Omni Hotel

Wednesday, June 28th

10:15 am to 12:00 pmSession 36:
Papers
Conservation Biology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sundance 1/Omni Hotel
1:30 pm to 3:15 pmSession 38:
Papers
Conservation Biology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sundance 1/Omni Hotel

Economic Botany Section

Monday, June 26th

4:00 pm to 5:30 pmSession M20:
Meeting
Economic Botany Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sundance 6/Omni Hotel
5:30 pm to 7:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters

Log in to add this item to your schedule
Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel

Wednesday, June 28th

8:30 am to 9:45 amSession 35:
Papers
Ethnobotany
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sundance 4/Omni Hotel
1:30 pm to 3:30 pmSession 39:
Papers
Crops and Wild Relatives
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sundance 2/Omni Hotel

Ecophysiology

Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)

Genetics Section

Monday, June 26th

7:00 am to 8:00 amSession M15:
Meeting
Genetics Section Business Meeting and Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sundance 1/Omni Hotel
8:30 am to 10:15 amSession 4:
Papers
Classical Genetics & Molecular Ecology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Fort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni Hotel
1:30 pm to 3:15 pmSession 10:
Papers
Comparative Genomics and Transcriptomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel
5:30 pm to 7:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters

Log in to add this item to your schedule
Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel

Tuesday, June 27th

8:30 am to 10:15 amSession 22:
Papers
Hybrids and Hybridization
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sundance 1/Omni Hotel

Wednesday, June 28th

1:30 pm to 3:45 pmSession 40:
Papers
Population Genetics/Genomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sundance 5/Omni Hotel

Genomics / Proteomics

Historical Section

Monday, June 26th

10:15 am to 12:00 pmSession 9:
Papers
Botanical History
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Fort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni Hotel
5:30 pm to 7:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters

Log in to add this item to your schedule
Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel

Hybrids and Hybridization

Macroevolution

Molecular Ecology and Evolution

Paleobotanical Section

Monday, June 26th

8:00 am to 9:45 amSession 1:
Papers
Cookson/Moseley award presentations
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sundance 4/Omni Hotel
10:15 am to 11:45 amSession 7:
Papers
Cookson/Moseley award presentations
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sundance 4/Omni Hotel
1:30 pm to 3:15 pmSession 12:
Papers
Cookson/Moseley award presentations
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sundance 4/Omni Hotel
3:45 pm to 5:30 pmSession 16:
Papers
Cookson/Moseley and Paleozoic paleobotany
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sundance 4/Omni Hotel
5:30 pm to 7:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters

Log in to add this item to your schedule
Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel
6:00 pm to 7:00 pmSession MX2:
Mixer
Paleo Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Texas Ballroom Foyer/Omni Hotel
7:00 pm to 10:00 pmSession BQ1:
Banquet
Paleo Banquet
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Texas Ballroom G/Omni Hotel

Tuesday, June 27th

8:00 am to 9:45 amSession 17:
Papers
Paleozoic and Mesozoic paleobotany
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sundance 3/Omni Hotel
10:15 am to 12:00 pmSession 25:
Papers
Cretaceous/Cenozoic/collections paleobotany
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sundance 3/Omni Hotel

Wednesday, June 28th

5:30 pm to 6:30 pmSession M32:
Meeting
Paleobotanical Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sundance 1/Omni Hotel

Phycological Section

Phylogenomics

Physiological Section

Monday, June 26th

5:30 pm to 7:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters

Log in to add this item to your schedule
Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel

Tuesday, June 27th

8:45 am to 12:00 pmSession 23:
Papers
Physiology & Ecophysiology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Fort Worth Ballroom 6/Omni Hotel

Phytochemical Section

Population Genetics

Pteridological Section/AFS

Monday, June 26th

8:00 am to 9:15 amSession M17:
Meeting
AFS Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Texas Longhorn Board Room/Omni Hotel
9:30 am to 12:00 pmSession 6:
Papers
Pteridological Section/AFS
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sundance 1/Omni Hotel
12:00 pm to 1:30 pmSession L3:
Luncheon
American Fern Society Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Texas Ballroom G/Omni Hotel
1:30 pm to 2:30 pmSession M35:
Meeting/Luncheon
Pteridological Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Texas Ballroom G/Omni Hotel

Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions

Systematics Section / ASPT

Sunday, June 25th

8:30 am to 2:00 pmSession M04:
Meeting
ASPT Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sundance 6/Omni Hotel

Monday, June 26th

8:00 am to 11:30 amSession 2:
Papers
Macroevolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel
1:30 pm to 5:30 pmSession 13:
Papers
Biogeography
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sundance 3/Omni Hotel
1:30 pm to 5:30 pmSession 14:
Papers
Systematics I: Basal Dicots, Monocots & Rosids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sundance 1/Omni Hotel
5:30 pm to 7:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters

Log in to add this item to your schedule
Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel
7:00 pm to 9:00 pmSession M23:
Meeting
Herbarium Curator's Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sundance 1/Omni Hotel

Tuesday, June 27th

8:00 am to 11:30 amSession 19:
Papers
ASPT Cooley Awards
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sundance 5/Omni Hotel
1:30 pm to 5:15 pmSession 29:
Papers
Phylogenomics I
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel
2:00 pm to 3:15 pmSession 31:
Papers
Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium Digitization I
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Fort Worth Ballroom 6/Omni Hotel
3:45 pm to 4:30 pmSession 32:
Papers
Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium Digitization II
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Fort Worth Ballroom 6/Omni Hotel
5:30 pm to 6:15 pmSession M28:
Meeting
ASPT/Systematics Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sundance 1/Omni Hotel
6:30 pm to 7:30 pmSession MX4:
Mixer
ASPT Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Texas Ballroom Foyer/Omni Hotel
7:30 pm to 10:00 pmSession BQ3:
Banquet
ASPT Banquet
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Texas Ballroom G, H, I, J/Omni Hotel

Wednesday, June 28th

8:00 am to 9:45 amSession 33:
Papers
Phylogenomics II
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel
10:15 am to 12:00 pmSession 37:
Papers
Systematics II: Basal Asterids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sundance 4/Omni Hotel
1:30 pm to 5:15 pmSession 41:
Papers
Systematics III: Euasterids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sundance 4/Omni Hotel

Teaching Section

Monday, June 26th

5:30 pm to 7:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters

Log in to add this item to your schedule
Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel

Tuesday, June 27th

8:00 am to 11:00 amSession 18:
Papers
Education and Outreach I
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sundance 4/Omni Hotel
12:00 pm to 1:30 pmSession M25:
Meeting
BSA Teaching Section Business Meeting and Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sundance 4/Omni Hotel
1:30 pm to 3:15 pmSession 26:
Papers
Education and Outreach II
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sundance 4/Omni Hotel

Tropical Biology Section

Monday, June 26th

5:30 pm to 7:30 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters

Log in to add this item to your schedule
Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel

Tuesday, June 27th

8:30 am to 9:45 amSession 21:
Papers
Tropical Biology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Stockyards 3/Omni Hotel
10:15 am to 11:00 amSession M24:
Meeting
Tropical Biology Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Stockyards 3/Omni Hotel

Copyright © 2000-2017, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved