Click on the program you would like to browse.
Session | Date/Time | Location | Title | Type | Authors | Keywords |
---|
Monday, June 26th |
---|
|
14001 | June 26th 1:30 pm | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Two new species of Inocybe sect. Rimosae from pine dominating forests of western Himalayas, Pakistan Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Saba, Malka; Pfister, Donald H.; Khalid, Abdul Nasir; Matheny, P. Brandon. | Ectomycorrhizal fungi Western Himalayas Pinus roxburghii Pinus wallichiana |
14002 | June 26th 1:45 pm | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Lineage Diversification and Evolution of Pollinator Trapping in Artabotrys (Annonaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Chen, Junhao; Thomas, Daniel Caspar; Saunders, Richard Mark Kingsley. | Artabotrys Annonaceae phylogenetics Pollinator trapping |
14003 | June 26th 2:00 pm | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Towards a molecular phylogeny of the tribe Griffineae (Amaryllidaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Meerow, Alan W.; Campos-Rocha Neto, Antonio; Garcia, Nicolas; Reeve, Andrew; Dutilh, Julie H.. | molecular systematics Griffineae nrDNA Brazilian endemics |
14004 | June 26th 2:15 pm | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Snap-Trap Flowers of the Orchid Genus Porroglossum (Pleurothallidinae): a Kinematics Study Evaluated in the Context of Phylogenetics using GBS Data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | McDaniel, James; Cameron, Kenneth. | Orchidaceae Pleurothallidinae genotyping by sequencing (GBS) kinematics phylogenetic signal R |
14005 | June 26th 2:30 pm | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Floral micromorphology across Platanthera section Limnorchis (Orchidaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wettewa, Eranga; Wallace, Lisa. | Platanthera Limnorchis Floral micromorphology Orchidaceae |
14006 | June 26th 2:45 pm | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Phylogeny and divergence times of the Neotropical palm tribe Euterpeae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Pichardo, Fritz Jose; Roncal, Julissa. | Euterpeae phylogeny molecular dating palms Neotropics |
14007 | June 26th 3:00 pm | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Systematics of Forest Sedges Carex section Laxiflorae (Cyperaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Dorey, Jenna; Naczi, Robert; Hoshino, Takuji. | Carex phylogeny Cyperaceae biogeography |
14008 | June 26th 3:15 pm | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Systematics and Evolution of Chusquea subg. Rettbergia (Poaceae: Bambusoideae: Bambuseae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Clark, Lynn; Mota, Aline; Vidal, Kaio Vinicius de Araujo; Oliveira, Reyjane Patricia de. | Atlantic forest Chusqueinae Neotropical woody bamboos |
| June 26th 3:30 pm | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
14010 | June 26th 3:45 pm | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Extinct character combinations in Trochodendraceae from the Eocene of Washington and British Colombia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Manchester, Steven R; PIGG, KATHLEEN; DeVore, Melanie; Zlatko, Kvacek; Dillhoff, Rick. | Paleobotany Eocene fossil Trochodendraceae |
14011 | June 26th 4:00 pm | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Genetic diversity and differentiation of Ulleung Island endemic flat-leaved stonecrop (Phedimus takesimensis; Crassulaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | SEO, HEE SEUNG; Kim, Seung-Chul. | anagenetic speciation Genetic structure Crassulaceae Phedimus takesimensis Ulleung Island |
14012 | June 26th 4:15 pm | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | The roles of morphological and molecular methods with regard to intraspecific circumscription in Cactaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Baker, Marc A.; Cloud-Hughes, Michelle; Majure, Lucas Charles. | Cactaceae Systematics evolution Morphology molecular systematics intraspecific |
14013 | June 26th 4:30 pm | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Identity of the plants called Euphorbia golondrina (Euphorbiaceae), a rare species of the Trans-Pecos region of Texas and adjacent Mexico Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Taylor, Nathan. | Euphorbia Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia sect. Anisophyllum Euphorbia golondrina Trans-Pecos Big Bend National Park |
14014 | June 26th 4:45 pm | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Untangling the passionflowers II: Geometric morphometrics in Passiflora section Dysosmia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Svoboda, Harlan; Ballard, Harvey. | Passiflora Passifloraceae morphometrics Fourier Procrustes passionflowers shape |
14015 | June 26th 5:00 pm | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Inferring phylogenetic relationships among recently diverged East Asian species of roses (Rosa section Synstylae; Rosaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Jeon, Ji-Hyeon; Maki, Masayuki; Kim, Seung-Chul. | Rosa section Synstylae phylogeny RosCOS |
14016 | June 26th 5:15 pm | Sundance 1/Omni Hotel | Niches, distribution and natural history: towards understanding the drivers of diversification of Memecylon (Melastomataceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Amarasinghe, Prabha; Cellinese, Nico. | Memecylon Melastomataceae ecological niche models phylogeny biogeography |
Tuesday, June 27th |
---|
|
19001 | June 27th 8:00 am | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | Phylogenomics and evolution of New World milkweed vines (Gonolobinae) and resurrection of Chthamalia: a genome skimming and targeted enrichment approach Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | McDonnell, Angela Jean; Fishbein, Mark. | phylogenetics phylogenomics milkweeds vines taxonomy |
19002 | June 27th 8:15 am | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | A look into the biogeography of multiple narrowly endemic sandstone escarpment lineages of the Australian Monsoon Tropics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Cantley, Jason; Jobson, Peter; Lacey, L. Mae; Frawley, Emma; Martine, Christopher. | Australia Acacia Last Glacial Maximum phylogeography Solanum primarily undergraduate institution Fabaceae Solanaceae |
19003 | June 27th 8:30 am | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | Reconstructing the evolution of the aquatic habit in Neotropical Ludwigia (Onagraceae). What could this group tell us about the impact of Andean uplift in the evolution of aquatic plants in Northern South America? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Bedoya, Ana Maria; Madriñán, Santiago; Olmstead, Richard. | Aquatic plants Neotropics biogeography Andean uplift |
19004 | June 27th 8:45 am | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | Resolving the Phylogeny of the Cosmopolitan Genus Stellaria L. (Caryophyllaceae) Using ddRADseq Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sharples, Mathew T.; Tripp, Erin A.. | Caryophyllaceae Stellaria RADseq phylogenetics |
19005 | June 27th 9:00 am | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | Phylogeny, classification, and biogeography of Jacarandeae (Bignoniaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ragsac, Audrey; Lucia, Lohmann; Olmstead, Richard. | molecular systematics phylogeny classification Jacarandeae Bignoniaceae biogeography |
| June 27th 9:15 am | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
19007 | June 27th 9:45 am | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | Ecological niche modeling reveals divergence between tetraploid and hexaploid populations of Eutrema edwardsii R. Br. (Brassicaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mastin, Jared; Bruederle, Leo. | Polyploidy ecological niche modeling cryptic species flow cytometry allopolyploid Brassicaceae |
19008 | June 27th 10:00 am | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | Dicerandra: Understanding Ancestral Niches of a Narrow Endemic Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas E.; Naranjo, Andre. | Systematics Niche conservatism ecological niche modeling |
19009 | June 27th 10:15 am | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | Disentangling the subalpine marshmarigold polyploid complex: Phylogeography of Caltha leptosepala s.l. (Ranunculaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wefferling, Keir; Hoot, Sara. | allopolyploid Polyploid Complex hybrid Pacific Northwest cytogeography Ranunculaceae Ranunculales coalescent Pleistocene Last Glacial Maximum refugia |
19010 | June 27th 10:30 am | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | Independent origins of Ayenia (Malvaceae) in the Caribbean Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sharber, Wyatt; Whitlock, Barbara. | Malvaceae biogeography Caribbean |
19011 | June 27th 10:45 am | Sundance 5/Omni Hotel | Alpine plants scoff at mountain valleys and migrate anyway Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Jordon-Thaden, Ingrid Eastman; Freyman, William; Cantley, Jason; Stoughton, Thomas; Tank, Dave; Hayes, Daniel; Koch, Marcus A.; Sharbel, Timothy; Martine, Christopher. | Brassicaceae Draba North America apomixis phylogeny population genetics phylogeography |
Wednesday, June 28th |
---|
|
37001 | June 28th 10:15 am | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Spatially explicit population viability analysis using species distribution modeling for an island endemic cactus species of Baja California Sur Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Breslin, Peter. | geospatial analysis species distributions Rare Plants conservation biogeography |
37002 | June 28th 10:30 am | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Rechinger’s Rumex: taxonomy and plant sex revisited Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Burke, Janelle; GRANT, KIRSTIE; Mansaray, Janet. | dioecy Polygonaceae sorrel dock Sex chromosomes |
37003 | June 28th 10:45 am | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Phylogenetic reconstruction of Mentzelia section Bicuspidaria (Loasaceae) based on plastid and nuclear ribosomal DNA sequences Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Brokaw, Joshua; Schenk, John J.; Devitt, Jessica; Almogabar, Dylan. | Mentzelia Bicuspidaria phylogeny |
37004 | June 28th 11:00 am | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Field exploration and new species of Ericaceae in Mindanao, Philippines Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Fritsch, Peter W.; Amoroso, Victor B.; Coritico, Fulgent P.; Penneys, Darin S.. | Philippines Ericaceae Vaccinium Diplycosia Species discovery Biodiversity |
37005 | June 28th 11:15 am | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Make sense of manzanitas Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | LITT, AMY; Huang, Yi; McCarthy, Elizabeth; Burge, Dylan; Jia, Arthur; Morrison, Glen R; Parker, Tom; Sanders, Andrew; Stoughton, Thomas. | Manzanita Arctostaphylos RAD-Seq Hybridization Radiation |
37006 | June 28th 11:30 am | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | A morphological comparison of Rhododendron calendulaceum and R. cumberlandense (Ericaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Horn, Charles. | Rhododendron Ericaceae Appalachian Mountains numerical analysis |
37007 | June 28th 11:45 am | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Into the tropics: Orgin and diversification of Loeselia (Polemoniaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Porter, J. Mark; Cuellar, Fernando. | Loeselia Polemoniaceae phylogenomics biogeography |
37008 | June 28th 12:00 pm | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | A revision of the valvate group of Styrax series Cyrta (Styracaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Li, Gary; Fritsch, Peter W.. | Styracaceae Styrax Asia Taxonomic revision |
|
41001 | June 28th 1:30 pm | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Toward a complete subtribal plastome phylogeny of Apocynaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Straub, Shannon; Boutte, Julien; Livshultz, Tatyana; Simoes, Andre; Foote, Abbey; Kostovic, Katarina; Chung, Charmaine; Fishbein, Mark. | Apocynaceae plastome phylogeny Genome skimming |
41002 | June 28th 1:45 pm | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Systematics of the Arachnothryx complex (Guettardeae, Rubiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Montúfar, Alejandro Torres; Ochoterena, Helga. | phylogeny taxonomy Rubiaceae Arachnothryx Rondeletia |
41003 | June 28th 2:00 pm | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Phylogenetic relationships of Deprea: New insights into the evolutionary history of physaloid groups Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Deanna, Rocio; Barboza, Gloria Estela; Carrizo García, Carolina. | phylogeny evolutionary history physaloids neotropical species Solanaceae Deprea |
41004 | June 28th 2:15 pm | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Resolving evolutionary relationships within Lycium (Solanaceae) using RAD-Seq data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Voronina, Veronica; Levin, Rachel Ann; Miller, Jill S.. | Lycium Solanaceae RAD-Seq phylogenetics gender dimorphism Polyploidy |
41005 | June 28th 2:30 pm | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | A new species of Physalis from deep sands of Arkansas, Louisiana, and Texas Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Pyne, Milo; Poindexter, Derick; Bridges, Edwin; Orzell, Steve; Witsell, Theo. | Physalis groundcherry Carizzo macrosperma morphometric Sabine tomatillo |
41006 | June 28th 2:45 pm | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Transcriptome-based phylogeny of BAWN (Acanthaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Arias, Josh D.; Tripp, Erin A.; Zhuang, Yongbin; Fisher, Amanda E.. | Transcriptome Acanthaceae De novo assembly |
| June 28th 3:00 pm | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
41008 | June 28th 3:45 pm | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Green/red and white ashes (Fraxinus section Melioides) of east-central North America: taxonomic concepts and polyploidy Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Campbell, Julian. | Fraxinus taxonomy Polyploidy |
41009 | June 28th 4:00 pm | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Ploidy variation in eastern North American Fraxinus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | WHITTEMORE, ALAN THOMAS; Campbell, Julian; Atha, Daniel. | Fraxinus Oleaceae ash Polyploidy |
41010 | June 28th 4:15 pm | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Solving taxonomic puzzles in Hyobanche (Orobanchaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | WOLFE, ANDREA D. | Hyobanche Orobanchaceae morphometrics taxonomy |
41011 | June 28th 4:30 pm | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Canceled Horizontal gene transfer in holoparasitic Orobanchaceae and its utility in phylogenetic dating Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Schneider, Adam. | Horizontal gene transfer Aphyllon Orobanchaceae biogeography divergence time |
41012 | June 28th 4:45 pm | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | Update on phylogenetics of Penstemon (Plantaginaceae) from high throughput sequence data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | WOLFE, ANDREA D; Blischak, Paul; Wenzel, Aaron; Kubatko, Laura. | Penstemon Plantaginaceae High-throughput sequencing phylogenetics Adaptive radiation |
41013 | June 28th 5:00 pm | Sundance 4/Omni Hotel | The role of hummingbirds, bats, and mountains in speciation among Bolivian Centropogon (Campanulaceae: Lobelioideae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Lagomarsino, Laura; Muchhala, Nathan. | Hummingbird pollination Bat pollination Andes Fieldwork target capture phylogeography |